Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:35:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bizzare problem with OpenCL/Mining  (Read 3301 times)
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 04:27:15 AM
 #1

Preface info:
MSI 890FXA-GD70 - motherboard with room for four double-wide GPU
Athlon II X2
2GB DDR3
Caviar black HDD
Four Radeon 6870
PSU: Corsair HX1000 and Ultra X3 1000W (testing both)
Windows 7 64bit / Windows 7 32 bit (both tested)
Catalyst 11.4
Clean install of windows, installed drivers, and mining software
Note: i have another computer identical to this. I bought enough to build two identical machines

Problem:
To get all 4 GPUs working, I have to Crossfire GPU1 and GPU2, GPU3/4 are dummy plugged

I can start mining on all 4 GPUs and it works like a charm at 1.1Gh/s just like the other rig. This one after ~10 minutes or so, GPU1 and GPU2 will have a problem
"Problem connecting to bitcoin RPC" is what I get under GUIminer
poclbm , the first two clients just lock up. The last two clients keep going
diablominer: mines on all 4 GPUs for about 10 minutes then drivers crash, then runs at half speed
rpcminer-openCL: I can only get it working on two GPUs


I swapped cards into different order, and its still the cards in PCIE 1 and PCIE 2 that fail first

I swapped around the PSUs, reinstalled windows, re-did drivers. I'm thinking this might be a motherboard problem now, but I don't know what to test.. What do you guys suggest?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
1481157303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157303
Reply with quote  #2

1481157303
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481157303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157303
Reply with quote  #2

1481157303
Report to moderator
1481157303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157303
Reply with quote  #2

1481157303
Report to moderator
Jere.Jones
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 04:53:21 AM
 #2

Try removing one of your cards entirely and see if it is stable like that.

I've had problems trying to run 4 6950's and pulling one card stabilized it completely.  I'm wondering if you are seeing a similar problem.

Jere
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 04:57:38 AM
 #3

Try removing one of your cards entirely and see if it is stable like that.

I've had problems trying to run 4 6950's and pulling one card stabilized it completely.  I'm wondering if you are seeing a similar problem.

Jere
Doing this now. Pulled one card, seeing how it goes.

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 05:16:07 AM
 #4

Try removing one of your cards entirely and see if it is stable like that.

I've had problems trying to run 4 6950's and pulling one card stabilized it completely.  I'm wondering if you are seeing a similar problem.

Jere


Nope. First two GPU's again, stopped mining.

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Jere.Jones
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 05:29:51 AM
 #5

I've seen you post in other threads saying that you couldn't get 4 cards to work at all.  Is this the same setup?  Is GPU-Z working for you now?

What did you do to fix that?

Jere
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 05:32:12 AM
 #6

I've seen you post in other threads saying that you couldn't get 4 cards to work at all.  Is this the same setup?  Is GPU-Z working for you now?

What did you do to fix that?

Jere

I've been having a lot of problems getting 4 GPUs working

I got all 4 to run by putting GPU's 1 and 2 in crossfire mode with a bridge. Suggestion by another forum post, and it worked. poclbm worked

I thought I was having this problem only on one computer, but I got the "connection problem" on my other dedicated miner that was identical, but it had been mining stable for 48 hours (although no GPU driver crash. just GUI miner for now)... I don't get why this is happening.

I've never seen the error before and its causing havoc lol

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Jere.Jones
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 06:36:58 AM
 #7

Most excellent.  I just bridged 1 and 2, enabled crossfire on those two, then plugged in 4 and I'm now mining on all 4 cards.

Only 2 odd things:
  • MSI Afterburner won't start due to "Unable to initialize driver wrapper" so I can't overclock as much (I can only go to 840)
  • The hash rates of the bridged GPUs is very unstable.  they bounce between 250 Mhash/s and 315 Mhash/s

That said, I'm extremely happy to not have a $250 card laying at the bottom of my case doing nothing. Smiley

Thanks!
Jere
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 07:12:36 AM
 #8

Most excellent.  I just bridged 1 and 2, enabled crossfire on those two, then plugged in 4 and I'm now mining on all 4 cards.

Only 2 odd things:
  • MSI Afterburner won't start due to "Unable to initialize driver wrapper" so I can't overclock as much (I can only go to 840)
  • The hash rates of the bridged GPUs is very unstable.  they bounce between 250 Mhash/s and 315 Mhash/s

That said, I'm extremely happy to not have a $250 card laying at the bottom of my case doing nothing. Smiley

Thanks!
Jere

Yeah, well are you getting any weird connection issues? What mining client you using?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 07:20:31 AM
 #9

Can you say which pool/pools you connecting?
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 07:20:58 AM
 #10

Can you say which pool/pools you connecting?

deepbit.net

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Nonlin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 06:27:08 PM
 #11

Slushes Pool having the same problem.

"Connection Problems" On and off usually always says Connection Problems.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Bwincoin - 100% Free POS. BCHDNAdVqdQVYH3GdzY3eXF61jsQ91WHBQ
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!