Bitcoin Forum
March 27, 2017, 10:40:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I figure out what my hashrate is?  (Read 3527 times)
Jeff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 01:25:44 PM
 #1

I just installed a 6870 video card and want to make sure bitcoin is using it.  How do I figure out what my hashrate is?

Thanks,
Jeff
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490654413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490654413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490654413
Reply with quote  #2

1490654413
Report to moderator
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2011, 01:32:23 PM
 #2

I just installed a 6870 video card and want to make sure bitcoin is using it.  How do I figure out what my hashrate is?
Official bitcoin client can't use your video card. Don't use that client for mining.

You should download some GPU mining application like poclbm or guiminer:
https://github.com/downloads/Kiv/poclbm/guiminer-20110428.exe

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Hawkix
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2011, 06:39:35 PM
 #3

How is deepbit.net hashrate calculated? It varies a lot, while that reported in my client does not.

Donations: 1Hawkix7GHym6SM98ii5vSHHShA3FUgpV6
http://btcportal.net/ - All about Bitcoin - coming soon!
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 06:44:15 PM
 #4

How is deepbit.net hashrate calculated? It varies a lot, while that reported in my client does not.

Huh

The deepbit.net hashrate is a mining pool. It varies every time somebody enters or exits the pool.
EpicBacon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 06:52:15 PM
 #5

How is deepbit.net hashrate calculated? It varies a lot, while that reported in my client does not.

Huh

The deepbit.net hashrate is a mining pool. It varies every time somebody enters or exits the pool.
He is referring to his own mining speed reported by deepbit.net, which is based on submitted shares.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2011, 06:55:41 PM
 #6

How is deepbit.net hashrate calculated? It varies a lot, while that reported in my client does not.
It's a guesstimation based on the number of your shares received per some time. The longer is your averaging window the more precise results you get.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 07:14:01 PM
 #7

If you look at 5min avg on submited shares it can change a lot, I had 4Ghash/s with 300Mhash/s card in few mins, just got extremely lucky with completed shares.

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
Jeff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 02:47:32 AM
 #8

Thanks for the help.  I got it going with poclbm. 

Now I have another issue, though.  I'm only getting around 7 MHash/s.  I was expecting to get more like 250-400 MHash/s with my video card, as indicated on the hardware comparison form on the wiki.  Any ideas?  And when I try to increase the "Engine" speed in the AMD SmartDoctor it errors out saying that it can't do it for some reason.  Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeff
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 02:54:05 AM
 #9

Thanks for the help.  I got it going with poclbm. 

Now I have another issue, though.  I'm only getting around 7 MHash/s.  I was expecting to get more like 250-400 MHash/s with my video card, as indicated on the hardware comparison form on the wiki.  Any ideas?  And when I try to increase the "Engine" speed in the AMD SmartDoctor it errors out saying that it can't do it for some reason.  Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeff


that sounds like a cpu miner speed.

what miner are you using?

i use guiminer and i get 250mhash out of my 6870.
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 09, 2011, 02:55:25 AM
 #10

Try -d 0 and -d 1 as launch arguments with poclbm. Odds are it's simply using the wrong one. And make sure of course, to have the SDK installed.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!