Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:14:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: multiple workers with deepbit  (Read 3755 times)
mroth7684
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 08:51:29 PM
 #1

I seem to be having an issue with multiple works on deepbit.

I have my main worker which is working fine, then I created a second one with *****@gmail.com_0

on GUIMINER I have a GPU worker and a CPU worker. GPU is using OpenCL and is working fine.

I created a new OTHER miner and selected the CPU Miner "\guiminer\miners\puddinpop\rpcminer-cpu.exe"
put in my second worker ID with the _0. Im getting 5Mhash/s from the CPU however it doesn't appear to be connecting to deepbit account, the accepted rate is not going up and the worker is still showing red on deepbits.net

did I set it up wrong?
1481055271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055271
Reply with quote  #2

1481055271
Report to moderator
1481055271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055271
Reply with quote  #2

1481055271
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481055271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055271
Reply with quote  #2

1481055271
Report to moderator
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2011, 09:35:27 PM
 #2

I seem to be having an issue with multiple works on deepbit.

I have my main worker which is working fine, then I created a second one with *****@gmail.com_0

on GUIMINER I have a GPU worker and a CPU worker. GPU is using OpenCL and is working fine.

I created a new OTHER miner and selected the CPU Miner "\guiminer\miners\puddinpop\rpcminer-cpu.exe"
put in my second worker ID with the _0. Im getting 5Mhash/s from the CPU however it doesn't appear to be connecting to deepbit account, the accepted rate is not going up and the worker is still showing red on deepbits.net

did I set it up wrong?
No.
On average you'll need about 14 minutes and 18 seconds to generate a single share with 5 MH/s hashrate.
So may be you just didn't hit it yet. Try to wait a little bit.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
FBI
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 06:46:42 AM
 #3

I'm not sure if this is something you want to hear, but cpu mining should now be producing a net loss no?
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 09, 2011, 06:49:23 AM
 #4

I'm not sure if this is something you want to hear, but cpu mining should now be producing a net loss no?

Correct. Unless of course you don't pay for electricity, then it's a net win obviously.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!