Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 09:40:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S3 will not connect to mining pool.  (Read 7803 times)
EasyQuest
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198


Brony Bitcoin, Litecoin Miner


View Profile
August 31, 2014, 02:34:48 PM
 #1

OK so here is my situation, I have two antminer S3 which were connected to slush's pool (http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333) with my username and password. Both were mining perfectly for the last couple weeks until today (8/31/2014) when both miners stopped mining. I turn them off and turn them back on again but the green light that shows them mining is not on....

On my litecoin side, I notice I had lost internet connection around 2:00 am (here) which was about the same time when my bitcoin miners stopped mining on the pool.

The Ethernet port had indicator lights  showing it was connected to the internet, but both miner will not connect to the pool.

The pool side is not the issues as I have another stand alone miner running on a raspberry pi and it is still mining as I am typing this up.



I factory reset both miners and they both started mining again!....... but on antminer's default workers..... so I changed the settings of the pool, username, and password of "pool 1" and the miner sees the pool as "dead" while the default pools are "active" and alive.  -.-

Summary
-----------

I do not know what to do at the moment. The Antminer S3 can mine but on factory config and as soon as one changes to their personal pool of mining, the miner does not want to mine there but on the default pools. I have also remove the default pool and just left slush's pool there, but no dice as it says "This section contains no values yet."

Has anyone have this issue before?

Edit: "Tried putting slush's pool of the other pool number "2" and "3" and still considered "dead" to miner. I also tried BTC guild same story so active mining.... and this is for both miners. -.- I am at loss right on how to get them work.

Edit 2: Fixed it for now required modern and/or router to be reset -.- Just another thread answered but it's own poster Cheesy it happens
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512985231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512985231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512985231
Reply with quote  #2

1512985231
Report to moderator
1512985231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512985231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512985231
Reply with quote  #2

1512985231
Report to moderator
1512985231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512985231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512985231
Reply with quote  #2

1512985231
Report to moderator
Ianruzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2014, 07:44:43 PM
 #2

I'm happy that resetting the modem/router works for ya.. But I tried as u suggested.. Still the pool is dead.. I tried using stratum+:// format and http:// both still read as DEAD.. Any ideas? Thanks!

Scrypt $5/MH, FASTEST ROI see my profile for disc!
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2014, 09:12:34 PM
 #3

I'm happy that resetting the modem/router works for ya.. But I tried as u suggested.. Still the pool is dead.. I tried using stratum+:// format and http:// both still read as DEAD.. Any ideas? Thanks!
If the part I bolded is not a typo, that's your problem.  The URL for Slush's pool is stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
Ianruzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2014, 02:55:16 PM
 #4

I'm happy that resetting the modem/router works for ya.. But I tried as u suggested.. Still the pool is dead.. I tried using stratum+:// format and http:// both still read as DEAD.. Any ideas? Thanks!
If the part I bolded is not a typo, that's your problem.  The URL for Slush's pool is stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333

ah.. sry yes it was just typo.. i entered stratum+tcp://stratum.btcguild.com:3333  & stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333 to make sure i didn't entered wrong.. then pool #3 is the one from factory, ALL dead except #3.. Sad

Scrypt $5/MH, FASTEST ROI see my profile for disc!
Ianruzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2014, 04:41:40 PM
 #5

help?

Scrypt $5/MH, FASTEST ROI see my profile for disc!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
September 18, 2014, 04:49:01 PM
 #6

help?

okay try this  copy the top two pools  but put in your own bitcoin address  one that you control

then join both westhash and nicehash



Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Ianruzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2014, 11:36:57 PM
 #7

Here's how it looks on mine..
http://imagize[Suspicious link removed]ageshack.us/v2/150x100q90/537/df9YHn.jpg

http://imageshack.us/v2/150x100q90/537/df9YHn.jpg

Scrypt $5/MH, FASTEST ROI see my profile for disc!
Ianruzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2014, 09:41:31 AM
 #8

hey guys... it finally works! YAY! After REMOTED by BITMAIN's IT via team viewer Smiley

he changed /add DNS in WAN inside the ant miner interface
dns2: 8.8.8.8 and dns3: 114.114.114.114

Hope this will helpful to some people out there since both of my S3+ are having the same problem..

cheers..

Scrypt $5/MH, FASTEST ROI see my profile for disc!
ravin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
September 20, 2014, 05:55:42 AM
 #9

I always change it to google DNS in the router/switch so no need to change the miners.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!