Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 10:56:51 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: URGENT: Screwed Up Rockminer T1 Setup! (will donate bitcoin for help)  (Read 3400 times)
CashWWWeb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 01, 2014, 07:20:20 AM
 #1

Hi,

Thanks for your interest in this, I really hope someone can help soon, it would be very much appreciated!

I am having problems setting up my Rockminer T1, and I almost had it set up until I did something very stupid.

I accidentally changed the Rockminer T1's IP address found in the administration panel when going to 192.168.etc... to an IP I don'the know and now I cannot get back in...

If anyone knows the solution or fix to this, and fast, I will pay you Bitcoin, whatever you think is fair.

Thank you so much!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513076211
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513076211

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513076211
Reply with quote  #2

1513076211
Report to moderator
1513076211
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513076211

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513076211
Reply with quote  #2

1513076211
Report to moderator
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
September 01, 2014, 07:29:08 AM
 #2


Have you tried to connect it directly to your computer and change the IP then? You might need a crossover cable ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_crossover_cable ), but it might work with a regular ethernet cable too, depending on the hardware.


OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
CashWWWeb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 01, 2014, 07:42:09 AM
 #3


Have you tried to connect it directly to your computer and change the IP then? You might need a crossover cable ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_crossover_cable ), but it might work with a regular ethernet cable too, depending on the hardware.



Yeah that was the way I was first able to get into the T1's admin area, by reading Dogie's Rockminer T1 Setup and following the Alternative Subnet Change method. I connected a short Ethernet cable from the Block Erupter Ethernet Controller (BE Controller) to my PC... but then after changing the IP address, subnet, gateway to something else, and pressing save/update, I haven't been able to get back in since :/

Hope I can find a solution soon, thanks.
CashWWWeb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 03, 2014, 08:58:07 AM
 #4

Bump please.
Vortex20000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

sucker got hacked and screwed --Toad


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2014, 08:59:51 AM
 #5

PMing a solution.

CashWWWeb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 03, 2014, 09:33:04 AM
 #6

PMing a solution.

I didn't get any other PM's from you after the first. Please reply, thank you!

UPDATE: Sorry, was messaging someone else, just messaged you.
CashWWWeb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 03, 2014, 09:52:59 AM
 #7

IF ANYONE HAS A SOLUTION AND CAN HELP ME WITH MY PROBLEM OVER SKYPE I WILL GLADLY PAY YOU IN BITCOIN.

THANKS!

SKYPE: CashWWWeb
tipsysnake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2014, 03:55:50 PM
 #8

Can you ping it on the ip you set?

1b25d28dbc8d3872a121d93052c7f8411339f501
tipsysnake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2014, 04:02:01 PM
 #9

Are the lights flashing when the Eth cable is plugged in?

1b25d28dbc8d3872a121d93052c7f8411339f501
tipsysnake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2014, 04:09:38 PM
 #10

If not then just find out the IP using and CMD or CLI command depending on youre operating system. There are many free tools can help you figure out IP's that are connected. just google them :-)

1b25d28dbc8d3872a121d93052c7f8411339f501
lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2014, 04:49:41 PM
 #11

did you try to run angryIP and see what IP is not regular on your network or try them all one by one
guess that you remember the pass
jammies119
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 05, 2014, 03:47:05 AM
 #12

I am having this same problem. I tried resetting the setting by pushing the black reset button on the BE200 controller now it doesnt do anything. No link light activity and doesnt show up in my networks in windows when I plug in directly with a ethernet cable. Anyone find a fix for this yet?
cchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380


View Profile
September 06, 2014, 05:39:26 AM
 #13

Run an IP scan software and if you find the unusual IP, try it.
jammies119
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 09, 2014, 03:07:31 AM
 #14

So zoomhash sent me a new controller. Definitely working better now. I can stay connected to the rockminer over my network. Now the current issue is the thing will not start mining. Ive put in all the correct pool info for ghash.io just like it is on my Antminer S1s. I even tried the network cable im using to the Rockminer on one of the Antminers and it mines just fine. I tried putting the Rockminer in the DMZ on my router so it has access to all ports etc. Im at a loss here. Im starting to think the Rockminer is bad it self now. Thanks in advance for your help. Here are some screenshots of what my settings are.

Does it matter that the DIP switches are set so that it recognizes the boards as Board 1,2,3,4 when the label stickers on the machine say 13,14,15,16?

http://s17.postimg.org/5sp66z1m7/2014_09_08_21_18_48_BE200_Jet_Stratum_Miner.png
http://s16.postimg.org/i4cga6s9h/2014_09_08_21_19_34_BE200_Jet_Stratum_Miner.png
mazes321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 13, 2014, 03:40:46 AM
 #15

Hi, I just joined the form.

I had the same issue and could not connect to IP address.  Held the reset button in for 30 seconds (not sure how long required) and reset back to the factory 192.168.0.254.  I was then able to connect and enter a new IP.

Hoping someone can help me with the next step.
I've entered all the details in the settings and it does not mine, but resets the session time about every 4 seconds.  The controller has 1 blinking light (left), center is on, and right is off.

Using the same settings as older miner to connect to bitcoincz through proxy.

If anyone has suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks

***UPDATE***  Used bitcoincz settings instead of proxy and it started mining.  Confused as I had tried this several times already with no success but will leave as is.
drangos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201


View Profile WWW
October 06, 2014, 05:44:20 PM
 #16

So zoomhash sent me a new controller. Definitely working better now. I can stay connected to the rockminer over my network. Now the current issue is the thing will not start mining. Ive put in all the correct pool info for ghash.io just like it is on my Antminer S1s. I even tried the network cable im using to the Rockminer on one of the Antminers and it mines just fine. I tried putting the Rockminer in the DMZ on my router so it has access to all ports etc. Im at a loss here. Im starting to think the Rockminer is bad it self now. Thanks in advance for your help. Here are some screenshots of what my settings are.

Does it matter that the DIP switches are set so that it recognizes the boards as Board 1,2,3,4 when the label stickers on the machine say 13,14,15,16?

http://s17.postimg.org/5sp66z1m7/2014_09_08_21_18_48_BE200_Jet_Stratum_Miner.png
http://s16.postimg.org/i4cga6s9h/2014_09_08_21_19_34_BE200_Jet_Stratum_Miner.png



It seems most pools are not working with this crappy controller they gave you... i received my miner a few days ago and so far only ghash seems to work.
Address i use=  uk1.ghash.io     > than seperate the port in the box below ( 3333 ), user and pass and it should work.

If someone here find a way to get this t1 crap miner alive on any other pool let us know!
I realy tried all sort of ways, even tried to ssh in or get new software but it doesn't seem the exist.

Anyway hope someone could get this to work.


minersworld.nl - mw-mining.com
knowndragon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 03:55:21 PM
 #17

I had issues with this has well. The pools for this thing suck. I wouldn't mind mining alt coins. At the time though I think I had success with dem but still didn't have the full hashing power I expected. I put in a wrong setting with my controller and thought I was screwed. Spent several frustrating hours trying to figure it out. Had to hook the controller to the computer to reset the device. Resetting was weird because there are no clear instructions on it. I hooked to the computer with Ethernet cable and had to press the reset button off and on several times before it reset and gave a really weird light reading. I then was able to reach it at the factory settings it shipped with.
Kruuskop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1

1At3x7aixZWYE3SV2KFdD94jN1E3NM2jdw


View Profile
June 23, 2015, 07:15:19 PM
 #18

a block errupter has a reset pinwhole as is than the admin is at 192.168.0.254 as your router is at 192.168.0.* range as changing the setup page network adress to like 192.168.1.99 you need to change 0 to 1 in routerrang from 192.168.0.1 lan and other settings as dhcp to 192.168.1.* as the device trys to connect to that range now and at other range cannot connect.. success
Hi,

Thanks for your interest in this, I really hope someone can help soon, it would be very much appreciated!

I am having problems setting up my Rockminer T1, and I almost had it set up until I did something very stupid.

I accidentally changed the Rockminer T1's IP address found in the administration panel when going to 192.168.etc... to an IP I don'the know and now I cannot get back in...

If anyone knows the solution or fix to this, and fast, I will pay you Bitcoin, whatever you think is fair.

Thank you so much!
[/quote]

1At3x7aixZWYE3SV2KFdD94jN1E3NM2jdw
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!