Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 04:31:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PSU problem and more.  (Read 500 times)
craked5
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 14, 2012, 04:13:01 PM
 #1

Hello guys! I got 2 questions/problems to ask this board.
     
The first one is, i run a mobo (Asus p5k premium) with a 5830 and a 5870 both running fine, so i bought another 5870 to add via a pcie x1 riser. I bought a compatible PSU to power the 3 card independently but it doesnt seem to work, the card turns on but with its fan running on max and no image is shown. Any advice?
     
The other thing is i want to change to BAMT or w/e linux and i cant figure out where to find a program to change voltages, core and memorys in linux, help please Smiley

Thanks for reading/helping!  Wink

1508214683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508214683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508214683
Reply with quote  #2

1508214683
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508214683
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508214683

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508214683
Reply with quote  #2

1508214683
Report to moderator
marking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 15, 2012, 11:14:30 PM
 #2

The first one is, i run a mobo (Asus p5k premium) with a 5830 and a 5870 both running fine, so i bought another 5870 to add via a pcie x1 riser. I bought a compatible PSU to power the 3 card independently but it doesnt seem to work, the card turns on but with its fan running on max and no image is shown. Any advice?
What happens if you swap the third 5870 in place of one of the other cards, with the original PSU?
GoldDigger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 12:01:11 AM
 #3

You can't just plug the power supply in. To run multiple PSU's you'll need to do a bit more
See if this helps:
http://www.overclock.net/t/14455/multiple-power-supply-guide
GernMgester
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:17:45 AM
 #4

What about a monitor or dummy plug until the driver is updated?
craked5
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 16, 2012, 02:16:48 PM
 #5

You can't just plug the power supply in. To run multiple PSU's you'll need to do a bit more
See if this helps:
http://www.overclock.net/t/14455/multiple-power-supply-guide

Thanks mate! that really helped!
And thanks everyone to, i got the answers for the probs. Smiley

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!