Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2022, 04:42:41 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Independant Miners Alliance Official Launch Notification (IMACredit coin)  (Read 21990 times)
Mouse020
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303
Merit: 250

No one like you


View Profile
September 13, 2014, 11:19:19 AM
 #101

Quote
getinfo

{
"version" : 90102,
"protocolversion" : 80001,
"walletversion" : 60000,
"balance" : 0.00000000,
"blocks" : 2666,
"timeoffset" : -5,
"connections" : 7,
"proxy" : "",
"difficulty" : 0.00024414,
"testnet" : false,
"keypoololdest" : 1410484423,
"keypoolsize" : 103,
"paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
"mininput" : 0.00001000,
"errors" : ""
}

----------------------------

Quote
getmininginfo

{
"blocks" : 2667,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00024414,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespersec" : 10,
"networkhashps" : 4895,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

After 2 days, my balance is zero.

"hashespersec" : 10,

"timeoffset" : -5,

What should I do?
change cpu
or
use GPU
1642610561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642610561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642610561
Reply with quote  #2

1642610561
Report to moderator
1642610561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642610561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642610561
Reply with quote  #2

1642610561
Report to moderator
1642610561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642610561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642610561
Reply with quote  #2

1642610561
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
TUGenius
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 13, 2014, 02:38:22 PM
 #102

Is there a way I can setup my Gridseed miner to mine this and use my computer's on-board RAM?

tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1003


Zano https://zano.org/ ____ Algo ProgPowZ


View Profile
September 13, 2014, 09:47:27 PM
 #103

any pools yet?

ZANO New Sources|1st ProgPowZ|PoW/PoS Hybrid|Scalable|Private|Contracting https://zano.org/  Zano alias: tbearhere
elbandi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 521
Merit: 514


View Profile
September 13, 2014, 10:08:49 PM
 #104

any pools yet?
I'm testing on my pool for a day. it works:
http://coinspool.cu.cc/

You need the latest cpuminer:
Code:
minerd -a scrypt:131072 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.coinspool.cu.cc:3033 -u yourwalletaddress -p x

billotronic
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


Crackpot Idealist


View Profile
September 14, 2014, 03:46:25 PM
 #105

any pools yet?
I'm testing on my pool for a day. it works:
http://coinspool.cu.cc/

You need the latest cpuminer:
Code:
minerd -a scrypt:131072 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.coinspool.cu.cc:3033 -u yourwalletaddress -p x



Doesn't look like your pool is finding any blocks though. Are those hash measurements correct?

This post sums up why all this bullshit is a scam
Read It. Hate It. Change the facts that it represents.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1606638.msg16139644#msg16139644
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
September 14, 2014, 04:50:09 PM
 #106

Actually, that makes 3-4 pools.

There is also http://mpos.imacredit.org and http://www.multicoinpool.org.  Stratum ports on the website (http://www.imacredit.org/coin-details.html)

FYI - most pool software really sucks are reporting low hashrates that are the nature of IMA Credit.  One of the devs is going to try and get mpos.imacredit.org reporting in Hash instead of KHash later today.  Wish him luck!

I believe HashHarder also spun up a pool, but don't know much about that one.

Cassey

Cassey
elbandi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 521
Merit: 514


View Profile
September 14, 2014, 09:48:15 PM
 #107

any pools yet?
I'm testing on my pool for a day. it works:
http://coinspool.cu.cc/

You need the latest cpuminer:
Code:
minerd -a scrypt:131072 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.coinspool.cu.cc:3033 -u yourwalletaddress -p x



Doesn't look like your pool is finding any blocks though. Are those hash measurements correct?
80-90 blocks have been found with 240 hash/sec, cpuminer report:
Code:
[2014-09-14 23:41:35] thread 1: 3468 hashes, 0.06 khash/s
[2014-09-14 23:41:35] thread 2: 3480 hashes, 0.06 khash/s
[2014-09-14 23:41:40] thread 0: 3456 hashes, 0.06 khash/s
[2014-09-14 23:41:40] thread 3: 2484 hashes, 0.05 khash/s
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
September 14, 2014, 10:44:57 PM
 #108

Those rates seem right on.  I have a number of machines that vary from 0.01kh to 0.08kh.

Having one of the dev's modifiy mpos.imacredit.org to report things in hash instead of k-hash.  Will then start doing some testing around improving a motherboards performance by using dual memory instead of single, using a GPU instead of the onboard CPU based graphics (which shares memory with the CPU).

Will post when I get some results.  Just thinking this might be the perfect excuse to buy some micro-ATX boards and hang them off my ASIC power supplies that are not using the motherboard power cables...

Cassey

Cassey
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1003


Zano https://zano.org/ ____ Algo ProgPowZ


View Profile
September 14, 2014, 10:57:34 PM
 #109

yes pools maybe should display hash in h/s  not kh/s  Grin

ZANO New Sources|1st ProgPowZ|PoW/PoS Hybrid|Scalable|Private|Contracting https://zano.org/  Zano alias: tbearhere
ljane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 07:07:37 AM
 #110

{
"blocks" : 3690,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00078303,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespersec" : 0,
"networkhashps" : 15318,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

I’m me
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 01:35:49 PM
 #111

{
"blocks" : 3690,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 0.00078303,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespersec" : 0,
"networkhashps" : 15318,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}

Which looks quite heathly - about 3X the minimum hashrate to insure target block times.

Cassey
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 05:01:16 PM
 #112

A bit of good news:  one of the developers modified http://mpos.imacredit.org to display in Hash instead of KHash.  Now you can track what your miners are really doing...

Please do spread the load between pools if your not inclined to solo mine (preferred).  The pool is up mostly so people can verify they are working, we are fine with temporary visitors.

Cassey

Cassey
imihal44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 05:39:39 PM
Last edit: September 15, 2014, 06:10:14 PM by imihal44
 #113

can somebody share his/hers settings how to mine over pools,i try everything from cgminer to vertminer,i think i tried 150 miners,but cant put it on work,i have amd fx-6300 cpu and sapphire r9 280x toxic cards...anyone...Cassey....!?
ps..you can even put it like riddle,i think i would faster make it work then this:))...btw,windows 8.1 i have..thx
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 07:03:08 PM
 #114

can somebody share his/hers settings how to mine over pools,i try everything from cgminer to vertminer,i think i tried 150 miners,but cant put it on work,i have amd fx-6300 cpu and sapphire r9 280x toxic cards...anyone...Cassey....!?
ps..you can even put it like riddle,i think i would faster make it work then this:))...btw,windows 8.1 i have..thx

You are currently limited to mining with the wallet given your configuration.

Under windows, CUDA miner works, and under Linux both CUDA and Pooler's CPUminer (aka. minerd) work just fine.  Alas, CUDA is only relevant if you have a NVidia GPU.

I'm continuing to try and find a Windows version of CPUminer that will accept the scrypt:n parameter, but have not found one yet.  I'm trying to build on from the github repository, but building under windows is proving challenging.

Other miners like sgminer can not handle N=16 due, I believe, to their allocation of scratchpad space from the stack instead of the heap.  They seem to break on any N > 14.

Cassey

Cassey
imihal44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 07:09:20 PM
 #115

ok,thx Cassey..i guess will continue mining with wallet,good luck finding something for windows ,if not we will Better Call Saul;)
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 07:12:56 PM
 #116

ok,thx Cassey..i guess will continue mining with wallet,good luck finding something for windows ,if not we will Better Call Saul;)

But be shy about continuing your quest and posting success here!  Surely somebody has a CPUminer compiled for Windows that came from the current github tree?

Cassey
D.R.O.I
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 09:08:34 PM
 #117

can somebody share his/hers settings how to mine over pools,i try everything from cgminer to vertminer,i think i tried 150 miners,but cant put it on work,i have amd fx-6300 cpu and sapphire r9 280x toxic cards...anyone...Cassey....!?
ps..you can even put it like riddle,i think i would faster make it work then this:))...btw,windows 8.1 i have..thx


I'm using the yescrypt miner and it's working so far... From GlobalBoost-Y (BSTY)

https://mega.co.nz/#!2Q9AyJbT!2fLnh_5JKzXp_gGGW9_6uoEDvAERYAoPe2npeCK4OZc

Copy and make bat file: minerd -a scrypt:131072 -o stratum+tcp://mpos.imacredit.org:10052 -u youruser.miner -p x

Win7 64 with i7 4770k ~ 0.25khash/s adding -t 4 I got ~ 0.15khash/s (Dunno Why)

Win7 64 with FX6300 ~ 0.09khash/s but adding -t 3 I got 0.26khash/s (Not stable, sometimes go down to 0.06khas/s)

Hope it Helps
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 10:38:06 PM
 #118

Thank you!

Cassey
imihal44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
September 16, 2014, 07:50:58 AM
 #119

thx D.R.O.I
PVmining
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 252



View Profile
September 17, 2014, 01:18:27 PM
Last edit: September 17, 2014, 06:14:28 PM by PVmining
 #120

any idea why I get halve the hash while solo-mining to the wallet in comparison to the pool?
I use cudaminer, mining against the wallet.

solomining (self compiled linux wallet):
Code:
[2014-09-17 15:05:26] GPU #2: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 0.14 khash/s

casseys pool:
Code:
[2014-09-17 15:06:54] GPU #3: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 0.28 khash/s

...when I start solomining the first round shows the higher hash... but slowsdown right after.


EDIT:
found out that my usual solomining -s 1 switch (upper bound on time spent scanning current work when long polling is unavailable, in seconds) makes trouble.


EDIT2:
getting some json call failed from time to time... often after founding a block.
Code:
[2014-09-17 19:50:47] json_rpc_call failed, retry after 15 seconds
similar to the first jackpotcoin wallet releases...




Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!