Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2017, 06:43:41 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Where in the bitcoin src does the database and wallet location get determined?  (Read 759 times)
JayCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Crypt'n Since 2011


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 04:15:03 PM
 #1

Where in the bitcoin source does the database and wallet location get determined?  I want to be able to compile so that I can have multiple bitcoind run on the same server with each instance using it's own wallet and database.

Thanks

Hello There!
1493145821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493145821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493145821
Reply with quote  #2

1493145821
Report to moderator
1493145821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493145821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493145821
Reply with quote  #2

1493145821
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493145821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493145821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493145821
Reply with quote  #2

1493145821
Report to moderator
1493145821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493145821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493145821
Reply with quote  #2

1493145821
Report to moderator
1493145821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493145821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493145821
Reply with quote  #2

1493145821
Report to moderator
DILLIGAF
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 04:18:11 PM
 #2

Where in the bitcoin source does the database and wallet location get determined?  I want to be able to compile so that I can have multiple bitcoind run on the same server with each instance using it's own wallet and database.

Thanks

Look at the datadir= startup option no need to mess with code.
JayCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Crypt'n Since 2011


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2012, 07:08:33 PM
 #3

Thanks

Hello There!
Stephen Gornick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
April 16, 2012, 09:45:01 PM
 #4

The syntax is -datadir=

It and other command line options are described here:

 - http://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Command-line_arguments

Related:
 - http://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Data_directory

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!