Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:12:17 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Post your: Measured wattage of your mining rig!  (Read 5362 times)
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2011, 11:17:36 PM
 #21

Higher.  Much, much higher.  I've paid over $400 a month last summer without all these computers running.  California electricity rates are robbery.  I have PG&E coming to my house on Friday to make a determination on switching me to commercial rates which will cut my bill in half.

Uh, what's the scoop on qualifying for that? I'd mine more if I could get my rates switched.

Person I spoke with on the phone said that it rarely is allowed, because a significant portion of the house must be for the business use (they said 70%, but it didn't sound official).  I'm in a 1800 sq. ft. house, 4 bedrooms.  Over half my living room is consumed by my used game store (www.eleuthria.com).  My entire dining room is now a server room housing all of the rigs.  2 bedrooms are used for the business (1 is sorted storage & packing, 1 is received packages in storage).

Hopefully it qualifies.  I'm having a friend come over to pretend to be an employee working for my game store while PG&E is here, just to add to the business image.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177537
Reply with quote  #2

1481177537
Report to moderator
1481177537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177537
Reply with quote  #2

1481177537
Report to moderator
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 11:38:34 PM
 #22

1. core2 duo e6850, 4GB DDR3-1066, 2 hard drives, 700W power supply, optical drive, gigabyte 6870, gigabyte p43 motherbord, Zalman CNPS9500 heatsink, 3 120mm fans, coolermaster elite 330 case

2. 250 Mhash/sec @ 915/1050 using GUIminer.  270 Mhash/sec at -f1, GPU mining only.

3. drawing 351W incl. monitor, etc.  Probably a bit less than 300W with those off.

Temps:

GPU : 62C, 68C highest recorded, 40-61% fan on automatic default.
CPU : 38/37C, 44/43C highest recorded
HDD : 35 and 37C constant
njloof
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 06:32:22 AM
 #23

Buying a multimeter soon... how exactly does one do this?

Simply turn the MultiMeter to watts and touch it to the MB somewhere!?

Do NOT put a multimeter across ANYTHING to measure current draw. It needs to be put in series, not parallel.

Buy a Kill-A-Watt. They're relatively inexpensive, and you can use them to measure other appliances in your house while you've got one.

BitcoinRigs.com
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2011, 06:47:35 AM
 #24


3x 6990, 1200 watts, 2.0 GH/s. An excellent efficiency ratio of 1.67 mhps/watt.



Dedicated Bitcoin Mining Rigs from http://bitcoinrigs.com/
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 11:55:20 AM
 #25

BitcoinRigs, what power supply are you using to feed those beastly 6990s?


Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 02:15:31 PM
 #26

I think most power supplies sold to the consumer market are crap.  Based on the results in this thread as well as my own measurements, it looks like dual 5870 rigs pull about 500 watts at the socket.  Assuming 80% efficiency, that's only about 400 watts to the load (your mobo and GPUs).  Yet I've fried power supplies rated at 650-750 watts to the load under such circumstances.  And they weren't just defective PSUs.  After getting them replaced under warranty, I hook them up and start mining and they begin smelling like burning plastic again almost immediately.  I've finally settled on Corsair (all series), Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold and the Ultra LSP-750.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
m4rkiz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 02:35:02 PM
 #27

I think most power supplies sold to the consumer market are crap.

true, mainly because producers of cheap psus still putting there quite strong not-too-much-used-today 5v and 3.3v lines and splitting 12v rail into 3-4 separate ones (as much cheaper parts can can be used for lower currents) that user need to balance himself...

anyway, almost any psu that is 80plus certified will be good choice if you assume 20A for each single and 30A for each dual gpu card (plus 10-15A for average cpu, ram, hdd & mobo)


dual core celeron e1500+2gb ram+cheap giagabyte mobo+2.5 inch hdd, 5970@840 + 6950@840 with unlocked shaders = 505Watts from wall (cooler master silent pro m1000)
around 1080-1100 Mhash\s
Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 04:49:53 PM
 #28

producers of cheap psus still putting there quite strong not-too-much-used-today 5v and 3.3v lines and splitting 12v rail into 3-4 separate ones (as much cheaper parts can can be used for lower currents) that user need to balance himself...

The problem with balancing loads yourself is that most PSUs have a label listing the +12V rails but don't correlate the rails with the connectors.  You're right, it's much better to buy a single +12V rail supply.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
Leonassan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 12, 2011, 05:03:44 PM
 #29

I've been experimenting with super-efficient rigs, here's currently where it stands.

Current: 500MH/s@89W draw

Running Debian, System is totally headless. Using VNC and SSH to do any system adjustments.
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 05:06:50 PM
 #30

I've been experimenting with super-efficient rigs, here's currently where it stands.

Current: 500MH/s@89W draw

Running Debian, System is totally headless. Using VNC and SSH to do any system adjustments.

I demand system specs.
bill86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 06:22:56 PM
 #31

Hey Leonassan,

I've been experimenting with super-efficient rigs, here's currently where it stands.

Current: 500MH/s@89W draw

Running Debian, System is totally headless. Using VNC and SSH to do any system adjustments.

Wow! Efficiency rate at nearly 5.618 MHash per watts second. I must be dreaming if it is not a typo.

EDIT
If you are using the standard Debian, the kernel might be compiled to a preemption model[1] which means that the kernel processes are quite often disturbed to guarantee quick response to user input. Because the most graphics drivers are kernel modules they could be suspended, too.

I assume this could lead to lower hashrates. If you know what you are doing (I mean: If you have compiled the linux kernel often enough to feel up to make your own modified kernel), please test a kernel without any preemption model used (option: no forced preemption (server) ) and let me know if you can see any effects on it.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] make menuconfig:
Processor type and features --->
   Preemption Model (Voluntary Kernel Preemption (Desktop)) --->
       (X) No Forced Preemption (Server)
       ( ) Voluntary Kernel Preemption (Desktop)
       ( ) Preemptible Kernel (Low-Latency Desktop)

"Prognosen sind äußerst schwierig, vor allem wenn sie die Zukunft betreffen."

-- Kurt Tucholsky (Oder Mark Twain? Oder Winston Churchill? Wer weiß das schon so genau?)
BitcoinRigs.com
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2011, 07:50:36 PM
 #32

I've been experimenting with super-efficient rigs, here's currently where it stands.

Current: 500MH/s@89W draw

Running Debian, System is totally headless. Using VNC and SSH to do any system adjustments.


Not with an ATI card you aren't. What are you using for hashing?

Dedicated Bitcoin Mining Rigs from http://bitcoinrigs.com/
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 12, 2011, 07:54:59 PM
 #33

I've been experimenting with super-efficient rigs, here's currently where it stands.

Current: 500MH/s@89W draw

Running Debian, System is totally headless. Using VNC and SSH to do any system adjustments.


Not with an ATI card you aren't. What are you using for hashing?
It could be several severely underclocked/undervolted ATI cards, but yeah, I still say that's fairly unlikely.

ASICs?
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 13, 2011, 12:28:00 AM
 #34

I think most power supplies sold to the consumer market are crap.  Based on the results in this thread as well as my own measurements, it looks like dual 5870 rigs pull about 500 watts at the socket.  Assuming 80% efficiency, that's only about 400 watts to the load (your mobo and GPUs).  Yet I've fried power supplies rated at 650-750 watts to the load under such circumstances.  And they weren't just defective PSUs.  After getting them replaced under warranty, I hook them up and start mining and they begin smelling like burning plastic again almost immediately.  I've finally settled on Corsair (all series), Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold and the Ultra LSP-750.

Hmm, dunno, I've never had any problems with power supplies. Then again I only buy high-end power supplies. I currently have a Corsair HX-1000W in my main desktop (5970) and a Thermaltake ToughPower 600W in the dual 5870 rig - the power supply is 4 years old and it's holding up under constant load just fine.

In my opinion sometimes going for the brand alone is not enough. Some of the good names out there use different OEMs from time to time and that can be a hit and miss. It's best to heavily research a power supply before you buy it. Google it and look for reviews. If the build quality is there and the power supply uses high quality components like Japanese caps and the rest then I'd say it's a safe buy.

But yes you are right the majority of the power supplies sold to the average joe are pure junk. None of them will stand up to the stress test of 24/7 mining.

boscoj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 12:54:04 AM
 #35

Just started mining about 3 days ago, Seti > Folding > Bitcoins > need to swap out some nvidia hardware.  Angry

I too have a Kill A Watt but won't be able to hook it up to my other (ATI) computer for a few days.

I basically have two main computers, my main one which was setup for video editing/gaming and the other which was a local server but has a decent mobo and a fairly anemic proc, it was a gift . . .

I just ordered a 5870 for the old server to see how that goes, and 2x GTX560Ti for the video/gaming rig.

1) i7 920 on water @ 3.4, HAF 932, 12GB DDR3, Adaptec 3805, 2x147GB raid 0, 4x500GB raid 0, 2GB RAM DISK, EVGA GTX 260 (650/1401/1025), EVGA 9800GT (just sitting there), some EVGA x58 mobo, Vista 64, GUIMiner v2011-04-26. Corsair 750W ps

2)This one is doing 44.8 Mhash/s on the GTX260, the other is doing ~ 72 Mhash/s with the stock GTX560Ti

3)305W idle, 424 mining on one GPU
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/_43LW5l4Yb58/TdHFoGKdOsI/AAAAAAAAC3I/hkl4Hb71NLw/s512/IMG_20110516_174623.jpg

As an aside and a not so urgent plea for help, I just installed GUIMiner and Bitcoin on the main video/gaming rig this PM.

Just got an error that said something like "Call to Bitcoin Failed". I know I need to understand how to use startup flags/server/connect etc but I guess I don't get it and this may be part of the error. please pm me as not to pollute this post, if you choose . . .

<edit> Just got a 5870 today, plugged it in, installed SDK 2.1 and CCC/driver, ran auto tune, suggested 990/1235, now getting 339 Mh . . .  woot  Smiley  Will put it on the Kill A Watt later.

boscoj
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 06:24:40 AM
 #36

You probably don't have the bitcoin software installed and are trying to start the bitcoin software in daemon mode from within the guiminer interface. This is only needed if you're trying to mine solo. I'd recommend you mine in a pool. Research them. There are quite a few now.


grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 07:40:13 AM
 #37

Sempron 145, 2G memory, hard drive, and 3 x Overclocked 5850

621 watts

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!