Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2017, 02:07:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bandwidth settings  (Read 725 times)
kwukduck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1737


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 02:50:15 AM
 #1

I've noticed a few times that during battlefield i get enormous lag spikes, or just a very high ping in general for a few minutes.
So, i went looking and found that the bitcoin client was the cause, eating away all my upload bandwidth.
I couldn't find a setting to limit the max up/down bandwidth that it should use.

Any chance this will be implemented in the near future??

14b8PdeWLqK3yi3PrNHMmCvSmvDEKEBh3E
1498399678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498399678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498399678
Reply with quote  #2

1498399678
Report to moderator
1498399678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498399678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498399678
Reply with quote  #2

1498399678
Report to moderator
1498399678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498399678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498399678
Reply with quote  #2

1498399678
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Server-assisted clients like blockchain.info rely on centralized servers to do their network verification for them. Although the server can't steal the client's bitcoins directly, it can easily execute double-spending-style attacks against the client.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498399678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498399678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498399678
Reply with quote  #2

1498399678
Report to moderator
1498399678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498399678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498399678
Reply with quote  #2

1498399678
Report to moderator
Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
April 17, 2012, 03:47:26 AM
 #2

In the meantime, if you are on windows: http://bandwidthcontroller.com/trafficShaperXp.html
You can also look at your router config, in the QoS part if you can set bandwitdth limits per port. Some router allow it, others only allow you to set limits per IP or MAC address.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!