Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2017, 12:35:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Cryptonite (XCN) GPU Miner v2.3  (Read 29970 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 11:05:10 AM
 #1

Claymore Cryptonite (XCN) GPU Miner
=========================

Current version 2.3:

- Devfee is set to 0% since this miner is not supported for a long time.

Link:
https://mega.co.nz/#F!PxJXBD5T!zj1GJ7zkmvqfo3yd2mis-Q

Mirror:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B69wv2iqszefT2JUYmpqN09yWnM&usp=sharing

This is POOL version.
There are two versions: for Catalyst 13.12 and for 14.7. Version for Catalyst 14.7 is faster by about 10%.

CURRENT LIMITATION: Only "1gh.com" and "nonce-pool.com" pools are supported.

Set "GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT" environment variable as "100".

Developer fee is set to 0% in v2.3 since this miner is not supported for a long time.

This version is for recent AMD videocards only: 6xxx, 7xxx and 2xx. No nVidia support.

This version is for Windows x64 only. No Windows x32 support. No Linux support.

This version has no GPU temperature and overclocking management.

COMMAND LINE OPTIONS:

-o    pool address and port.

-u    your wallet address.

-p    password, use "x" as password.

-di    GPU indexes, default is all available GPUs. For example, if you have four GPUs "-di 02" will enable only first and third GPUs.

-dbg   debug log and messages. "-dbg 0" - create log file but don't show debug messages.
   "-dbg 1" - create log file and show debug messages. "-dbg -1" (default) - no log file and no debug messages.

SAMPLE USAGE

NsGpuXCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://xcnpool.1gh.com:7333 -u CbQCrFD85s8hjKztoUJm51AnZV1iyDBpBa -p x

Do not forget to specify your wallet address!

PERFORMANCE

About 9.0 Mh/s on stock 290X for Catalyst 14.7 version.

TROUBLESHOOTING

1. Install Catalyst v13.12 or 14.7 and use appropriate miner version.
2. Disable overclocking.
3. Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100.
4. Reboot computer.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
1498610110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498610110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498610110
Reply with quote  #2

1498610110
Report to moderator
1498610110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498610110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498610110
Reply with quote  #2

1498610110
Report to moderator
1498610110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498610110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498610110
Reply with quote  #2

1498610110
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498610110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498610110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498610110
Reply with quote  #2

1498610110
Report to moderator
1498610110
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498610110

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498610110
Reply with quote  #2

1498610110
Report to moderator
opossum
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 941


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 11:35:26 AM
 #2

Very nice!
Catalyst 14 version coming soon?

Sadly this does not work on my catalyst 14.


 
         ▄▄█████████▄▄
      ▄█████████████████▄
   ▄████▀            ▀████▄
  █████                █████▄
 ███████████████████████████▄
████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
 ████▄      ██████      ▄████
  ▀████     ██████    ▄████▀
    ▀████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████▀
      ▀▀██████████████▀▀
TIDEX



Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 11:41:25 AM
 #3

v14.x drivers have some new bug in OpenCL compiler, it will take some time to investigate this issue and find a workaround, probably 1-2 days.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
opossum
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 941


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 11:43:07 AM
 #4

v14.x drivers have some new bug in OpenCL compiler, it will take some time to investigate this issue and find a workaround, probably 1-2 days.

No problem, I'll wait.


 
         ▄▄█████████▄▄
      ▄█████████████████▄
   ▄████▀            ▀████▄
  █████                █████▄
 ███████████████████████████▄
████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
 ████▄      ██████      ▄████
  ▀████     ██████    ▄████▀
    ▀████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████▀
      ▀▀██████████████▀▀
TIDEX



djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2014, 11:56:40 AM
 #5

6.2MH/s on 290x  Shocked  wow that's bad... compared to nvidia equivalent 780ti doing 14MH/s
(that's mostly the same perf as the 750ti for 4x the power usage...)

I was thinking to switch back my 660 with my 290x, well for less than 2MH/s it isn't worth it.  Grin

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 12:03:18 PM
 #6

6.2MH/s on 290x  Shocked  wow that's bad... compared to nvidia equivalent 780ti doing 14MH/s

I was thinking to switch back my 660 with my 290x, well for less than 2MH/s it isn't worth it.  Grin

780ti is a bit more expensive and powerful card Smiley But I agree, in general nvidia is faster for this algo. At least for now.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
jwinterm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
September 08, 2014, 12:19:16 PM
 #7

Why no support for linux for any Claymore miner? Is it just because binaries are more easily/effectively obfuscated for windows? You guys just love bill gates? Hate linus? Just curious.
Jungian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 892


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 12:22:03 PM
 #8

"WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target tripes: 'amdil-pc-amdopencl'"


What does this mean?

I use 13.12

I think Monero (XMR) is very interesting.
https://moneroeconomy.com/faq/why-monero-matters
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 12:27:28 PM
 #9

Why no support for linux for any Claymore miner? Is it just because binaries are more easily/effectively obfuscated for windows? You guys just love bill gates? Hate linus? Just curious.

I really don't like Linux Sad Almost any action there takes much more time than in Windows and I don't like to spend a lot of time for nothing. Simple action - install Catalyst 13.12 on Ubuntu 14.04. As I found, it's impossible, spent half a day for nothing. And so on... However, I will release Linux CryptoNote miner very soon.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
hoze
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 12:28:13 PM
 #10

"WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target tripes: 'amdil-pc-amdopencl'"


What does this mean?

I use 13.12


I have the same problem with AMD 270x and AMD 280x too!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 12:30:40 PM
 #11

"WARNING: Linking two modules of different data layouts!
WARNING: Linking two modules of different target tripes: 'amdil-pc-amdopencl'"


What does this mean?

I use 13.12

My mistake, my dev system has custom OpenCL settings, I will reload binaries in a few minutes.

PS. It will take some more time because I found how to avoid problem with Catalyst 14.x and also improve miner speed.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 01:54:09 PM
 #12

Updated, v1.1 beta:

- Improved mining speed, about 8 MH/s on stock 290x.
- Fixed issue with OpenCL warnings.

Unfortunately, issue with Catalyst 14.x will take some more time.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Jungian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 892


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 02:15:24 PM
 #13

Updated, v1.1 beta:

- Improved mining speed, about 8 MH/s on stock 290x.
- Fixed issue with OpenCL warnings.

Unfortunately, issue with Catalyst 14.x will take some more time.

Works for me now. Even with Catalyst 14 by copy/paste

I'm guessing this will release mean 1gh will have way more than 50% of the network.

I think Monero (XMR) is very interesting.
https://moneroeconomy.com/faq/why-monero-matters
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 02:41:39 PM
 #14

Updated, v1.1 beta:

- Improved mining speed, about 8 MH/s on stock 290x.
- Fixed issue with OpenCL warnings.

Unfortunately, issue with Catalyst 14.x will take some more time.

Works for me now. Even with Catalyst 14 by copy/paste

I'm guessing this will release mean 1gh will have way more than 50% of the network.

It already has >50%, just check the list of latest found blocks.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
hoze
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 02:54:34 PM
 #15

my first results with version 1.1 :

Sapphire r9 270x 3350 KH/sec
Sapphire r9 278x 5750 KH/sec
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274



View Profile
September 08, 2014, 03:13:47 PM
 #16

Getting 2 errors

MSVCP100.dll is missing
Can't initialize mpir.dll

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                             
WIN A SHARE OF 5BTC EVERY WEEK ON LEADERBOARD
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
           
]
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274



View Profile
September 08, 2014, 03:27:38 PM
 #17

GOt it working

3600khash for 270x (1100/1500)



FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                             
WIN A SHARE OF 5BTC EVERY WEEK ON LEADERBOARD
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
           
]
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 03:33:48 PM
 #18

I used mpir to debug code on CPU, now I removed mpir.dll dependency, redownload v1.1.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
himmelsfaller2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
September 08, 2014, 04:19:11 PM
 #19

anyone has kh/s for 7970 GHZ edition and power usage.
I've 4 sapphire 7970 vapor x, but so far I went with gtx 750 ti,
because they need much less power but if the 7970 goes to 7000 kh/s
it may be worth it.

adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274



View Profile
September 08, 2014, 09:19:12 PM
 #20

At the moment the BTC/hash is not profitable. Almost like X11 returns.

Coin really needs to get higher from 800 satoshis

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                             
WIN A SHARE OF 5BTC EVERY WEEK ON LEADERBOARD
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
           
]
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!