Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:27:40 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Got poclbm running.. Can't get ATI to overclock...  (Read 1824 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 06:08:47 PM
 #1

Now that I finally have a miner running, I'm trying to get some better hash numbers (currently showing only 220 Mhash/sec with a 5850, where others report 300-400)

I have my miner set up headless, and I only access it via ssh.

aticonfig --od-enable works just fine...
However, when I try to do anything related to overclocking, I get this error:
Code:
root@miner1:/home/jondecker76# aticonfig --odgc
No protocol specified
ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands

I am running X, as there is a full desktop running on the remote machine.  Any ideas what I can do to get overclocking to work?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481430460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430460
Reply with quote  #2

1481430460
Report to moderator
1481430460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430460
Reply with quote  #2

1481430460
Report to moderator
1481430460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430460
Reply with quote  #2

1481430460
Report to moderator
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 07:03:49 PM
 #2

export DISPLAY=:0
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 07:44:01 PM
 #3

tried that, unfortunately it doesn't work

I can overclock from the terminal locally though, I wonder why it won't work over ssh?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 01:37:02 AM
 #4

ok, i just did my overclocking locally, and figured out how to make it persist.  Running very stable at 900mhz on a 5850, pulling about 350 Mhash/sec now Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!