Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:42:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't use my second 5850  (Read 795 times)
thatguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 06:55:08 PM
 #1

Hey everyone, I'm new to bitcoin mining and I am trying to setup my computer for it.
I currently have 2 5850's and an i5 750.
I am running poclbm with these settings:
Code:
start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 -- *** --device 0 v -w 128 -f60
I tried launching another instance using thte -d2 command but it says that there are only 2 devices, my i7 and my first 5850. I am averaging at about 243000 khash/s on my single card. How do I get both working properly?
I have crossfire off.
1480876949
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876949

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876949
Reply with quote  #2

1480876949
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480876949
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876949

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876949
Reply with quote  #2

1480876949
Report to moderator
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2011, 07:02:02 PM
 #2

plug a monitor (or dummy-plug) into your second card to activate it on Catalyst


Code:
... -d1 ..... --device 0 ...

probably not related to your problem, but strange anyway, that you set the device twice, first you set -d 1, then you set --device 0,
decide to use 1, or 0, both doesnt make sense.

thatguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 07:27:30 PM
 #3

I have no second monitor or dummy plugs. Is there any other way to do this?
xarchangelzerox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 11:49:58 PM
 #4

You can enable crossfire to mine with both cards, but expect one of them to lag behind the other.  I had to do this until I got myself a dummy plug.

Also, assuming you already have a DVI-VGA adapter, making a dummy plug costs one dollar + a trip to radio shack

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!