Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 11:08:01 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: More than 4 Ati cards with CrossFireX ?  (Read 2601 times)
kingglouki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 07:39:43 PM
 #1

Is it possible to run 6 Ati Cards with crossfire ? Is there another way tu run more than 4 cards ?
1481368081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368081
Reply with quote  #2

1481368081
Report to moderator
1481368081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368081
Reply with quote  #2

1481368081
Report to moderator
1481368081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368081
Reply with quote  #2

1481368081
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481368081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368081
Reply with quote  #2

1481368081
Report to moderator
1481368081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368081
Reply with quote  #2

1481368081
Report to moderator
Gomeler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 08:07:27 PM
 #2

CFX only scales to 4 cores. You do not need to run CrossFire to mine on more than 4 cores. I have two rigs with 8 cores each for reference.

kingglouki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 08:42:48 PM
 #3

Thx for reply
But how can i Run more than 4 cores on a rig without buying Second motherboard?
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 08:45:43 PM
 #4

With a big motherboard Grin


kingglouki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 09:15:29 PM
 #5

so you don't have to connect your cards with crossfire bridges ?
what the name of this monster? Tongue
has a sempron cpu enough power to run 6 hd 5870 cards ?
Gomeler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 09:23:18 PM
 #6

so you don't have to connect your cards with crossfire bridges ?
what the name of this monster? Tongue
has a sempron cpu enough power to run 6 hd 5870 cards ?

CPU power is not needed for mining. You only need PCIe connectivity for a card to mine. A PCIe x1 slot will suffice.

kingglouki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 09:26:11 PM
 #7

yes i know this but the system needs it to run stable,or am i wrong ?
Gomeler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 645



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 09:29:59 PM
 #8

yes i know this but the system needs it to run stable,or am i wrong ?

Needs what to run stable? Clean power, adequate ventilation, appropriate GPU core voltages and frequencies and you are ready to mine.

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 09:30:19 PM
 #9

The system needs a CPU to boot Cheesy U can down clock and under volt that thing. It's power (in means like Cores or speed) doesn't matter only what it draws from your wall.

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
April 24, 2012, 01:55:34 AM
 #10

Crossfire indicates he wants to game with his video cards, not mine. Yes, you need crossfire bridges to enable crossfire across multiple cards. It only scales to 4 cards max. You only need 1 crossfire bridge if using 2 cards (you dont need to connect both sets of slots, only 1 will suffice. Connecting 2 yields no improvement). If you crossfire with 3 or 4 cards, bridges must be connected in a zig-zag-like formation, making sure each card is connected with an adjacent card.

If you are only mining, crossfire is not required at all.

Valalvax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
April 24, 2012, 03:09:44 AM
 #11

If you're mining crossfire is actually bad, it's not efficient at all... Unless something has changed in the past two years...
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
April 24, 2012, 04:37:36 AM
 #12

If you're mining crossfire is actually bad, it's not efficient at all... Unless something has changed in the past two years...

Someone mentioned the hit to mining performance with crossfire enabled is pretty much nonexistant now. I -can- enable crossfire but can't be arsed doing it. Still, its simple to turn off in the driver.

BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 24, 2012, 07:40:45 AM
 #13

I do abe CF enabled and i get 445 MH/s out of every 5870....If i do some oc on the
.

CF was necesary if u didn't want to buy VGA Dummy Plugs.

kingglouki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 24, 2012, 01:19:02 PM
 #14

thx
now i've got it  Grin
anybody knows a mainboard with 6 (or more) PCI-e x16 slots ?maybe with AM3
twoBitBasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
April 25, 2012, 02:35:09 AM
 #15

GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD5 AM3+ http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128509

This is it man. If you must stick with AMD. You'll need risers anyways so just get one with x1. In case you didn't know you don't need x16 slots for mining.

If you think my comments have benefitted you it would be nice to hear thanks Smiley

Doge: DMnfgNp1HQSjtTZ1HcWiYtMwoGP5xcYDcz
Vwlopez3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2012, 04:41:59 AM
 #16

890 fxa gd-70. That uses 6 slots also and you can find it cheaper.

19G8b28qHHM7yACCwwWfikGv7QimEsHyga
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
May 06, 2012, 05:14:20 AM
 #17

890 fxa gd-70. That uses 6 slots also and you can find it cheaper.

I run 4 of these mobos, all loaded with 6 5870s.  I HIGHLY recommend it.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
May 06, 2012, 09:48:10 AM
 #18

I run this board with 6 GPUs in. I don't use powered risers, because the board as it's own PCI-E power connector:

http://www.msi.com/product/mb/990FXA-GD65.html
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
May 06, 2012, 09:54:19 AM
 #19

I run this board with 6 GPUs in. I don't use powered risers, because the board as it's own PCI-E power connector:

http://www.msi.com/product/mb/990FXA-GD65.html

MSI sure seems to be the flavor of the year. Lots of great quality products without the extra flair and price tag (such as Asus). Even their Big Gang Xpower II product beats Asus Rampage in price and capabilities.

But yeah, I'll vouch for this board, even if I don't personally own it. Make sure to get a good deal on it.

AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 04:32:16 AM
 #20

I run this board with 6 GPUs in. I don't use powered risers, because the board as it's own PCI-E power connector:

http://www.msi.com/product/mb/990FXA-GD65.html

MSI sure seems to be the flavor of the year. Lots of great quality products without the extra flair and price tag (such as Asus). Even their Big Gang Xpower II product beats Asus Rampage in price and capabilities.

But yeah, I'll vouch for this board, even if I don't personally own it. Make sure to get a good deal on it.

MSI BIOS are absolutely useless. I bought a X79A-GD65 (8D) and half the features advertised wouldn't work. Can't use half the BIOS Profile Save Slots, the RAID system wouldn't boot Windows (yes I tried fresh install), any amount of overclocking would immediately disable all power-saving features. Any overclock over 4.5 GHz would immediately shut off the board as soon as I put load on it.

I tried asking the MSI User's forums and I got a lot of crap about how I have a dud processor and that the power-savings features aren't available on any board while overclocking.

I went out and bought an Asus board and couldn't have been happier since. My 3930K runs 24/7 stable @ 4.7 GHz and the DVFS appears to be working well.

Xbitlabs reviewed the board pretty recently and most of those problems are still there.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!