Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 04:40:13 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't Get GUIMINER to work.  (Read 9376 times)
bartonn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:26:50 AM
 #1

I have installed all necessary drivers on windows xp pro.  I downloaded guiminer and ran the program, but every time i try to run it, i receive an error message saying"the application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect.  reinstalling the application may fix this problem".  I have reloaded windows twice and have reinstalled guiminer several times. 
any advice on how to fix the problem?
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480740013
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740013

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740013
Reply with quote  #2

1480740013
Report to moderator
1480740013
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740013

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740013
Reply with quote  #2

1480740013
Report to moderator
1480740013
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740013

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740013
Reply with quote  #2

1480740013
Report to moderator
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 04:22:05 AM
 #2

I have installed all necessary drivers on windows xp pro.  I downloaded guiminer and ran the program, but every time i try to run it, i receive an error message saying"the application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect.  reinstalling the application may fix this problem".  I have reloaded windows twice and have reinstalled guiminer several times. 
any advice on how to fix the problem?

Which version of guiminer are you using? Also make sure you install the full catalyst drivers with opencl support.

bartonn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 10:53:08 AM
 #3

I am running just the display driver, which says it has opencl support.  However, i can't even get GUIminer to even open.  i am running guiminer 2011 05 01.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 11:37:59 AM
 #4

I am running just the display driver, which says it has opencl support.  However, i can't even get GUIminer to even open.  i am running guiminer 2011 05 01.

You need more than just the display driver. Get the complete catalyst package. What says it has opencl support? GPU-Z?


bartonn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:07:54 PM
 #5

i have tried to run CCC, but whenever i install it, it automatically disables the second video card.  I have searched extensively, and cannot find a way to enable the second card. 
still,  shouldn't the GUIminer program start, even without any drivers, and list my cpu as a device?
bartonn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 10:18:33 PM
 #6

I have reinstalled windows xp with a low level format, loaded all drivers, installed complete CCC drivers, but i still get the error message!  I have done everything I can think of, but i still can't get the program to run.  everytime, i get the same error message reading "the application configuration is incorrect."  Is there anything else i need to install to get Guiminer to work?
steelhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 11:20:29 PM
 #7

pull out the nvidia card to test or try one card.   It has to be a high-end card for it to work. 
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 11, 2011, 12:09:17 AM
 #8

Where is this nvidia card?

How about you post your entire system specs..they may be helpful

PatronDragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234

https://yobit.io/?bonus=AWQjZ


View Profile
February 14, 2013, 08:24:14 AM
 #9

I have two cards 7970 and 5870 In 7970 in GUIminer all OK. but in 5870 I have message:"GPU1: invalid nonce - HW error!" What this? And how this message correct?
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285


View Profile
February 16, 2013, 02:22:28 AM
 #10

If you mine with only the 5870 does it work?  I had a 6870 and a 5870 and they worked just fine for  months and months.
Swap the cards to see if the issue stays with a PCIe port
Bitsaurus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 861



View Profile
February 16, 2013, 03:18:11 AM
 #11

Try increasing the PCI latency in the BIOS.

PatronDragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234

https://yobit.io/?bonus=AWQjZ


View Profile
February 17, 2013, 11:38:04 AM
 #12

Try increasing the PCI latency in the BIOS.
What name of this parametr? I cant search this parametr in my BIOS!
Bitcoin_Bing
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46



View Profile WWW
April 10, 2013, 08:23:25 AM
 #13

Had a similar problem. After windows downloaded it's updates the problem was solved.

Looking forward to the ASIC way of mining.

1wurxEmisQ5AqtGziqKBYrURzcquNASrf
bcminer9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:14:56 PM
 #14

This happened to me on my nvidia geforce GT 650m notebook. I deleted the temp files in %appdata% directory, worked fine after.
gambit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:17:59 PM
 #15

I had the same problem.

You should give a try to other mining softwares, even they don't have a GUI.  Wink
Viceroy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 07:01:21 PM
 #16

test for opencl and opengl compatibility with
GPU Caps Viewer


he needs the c++ libraries... where's the c++ freely disputable libraries?
sv4ol84a6v79a46ilby
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
April 13, 2013, 02:39:27 PM
 #17

you need the sdk as well

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!