Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 04:44:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Crazy efficiency for 7970  (Read 2436 times)
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 25, 2012, 09:44:00 PM
 #1

Just got done water cooling my card today, and it's staying at ~ 31C.



580mhash/s / 99.484W = 5.83Mhash/W Cheesy

factoring in 15% loss in power ->

580/(99.484*1.15) = 5.069 Mhash/W o.o

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481388273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388273
Reply with quote  #2

1481388273
Report to moderator
1481388273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481388273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481388273
Reply with quote  #2

1481388273
Report to moderator
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2012, 09:47:18 PM
 #2

Nice!  You should post pics of the gear, I'd love to see that! Smiley

ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
April 25, 2012, 09:58:06 PM
 #3

Have you measured from the wall or rely on software reading ?
Also wouldn't Diablominer give you around 650Mhash ?
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
April 25, 2012, 10:36:52 PM
 #4

You should try the latest version of CGMiner (or DiabloMiner).  Like ice_chill said, you should be getting a little more hashing speed.

Out of curiosity, how are you getting 700MHz memory?  The lowest I'm able to force it to is 800.  Tried CGMiner, MSI Afterburner (with unofficial overclocking enabled), and CCC.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 26, 2012, 01:14:56 AM
 #5

Have you measured from the wall or rely on software reading ?
Also wouldn't Diablominer give you around 650Mhash ?

I have not measured from the wall; however, HWiNFO64 has been known to be pretty reputable.  Remember the 7 series performs at it's peak with lower temps. (less leakage - superconductor theory)

Here are some pictures:






If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
ice_chill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
April 26, 2012, 01:48:36 AM
 #6

According to WIKI hardware comparison you can squeeze 820Mhash if you overclock to 1290 core.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 26, 2012, 01:54:35 AM
 #7

According to WIKI hardware comparison you can squeeze 820Mhash if you overclock to 1290 core.


You need a massive increase in voltage though :p

I'm at .985v atm.  It's stable at .955, but I figure a little extra juice wont hurt.

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Buckwheet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 02:56:04 AM
 #8

Nice photos. When you can, would you mind going over what you used to change the mem clocks?
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 04:41:42 AM
 #9

factoring in 15% loss in power
580/(99.484*1.15) = 5.069 Mhash/W o.o

Why factor out 15% again?

cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 04:45:16 AM
 #10

factoring in 15% loss in power
580/(99.484*1.15) = 5.069 Mhash/W o.o

Why factor out 15% again?

Psu Efficiency

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 04:46:23 AM
 #11

Nice photos. When you can, would you mind going over what you used to change the mem clocks?

I'm using afterburner beta 15.  Set clocks to what you want, then go into cgminer and adjust the memory clock to < what you have set in after burner.  I usually type 300 in afterburner then 300 in cgminer.

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 04:52:15 AM
 #12

factoring in 15% loss in power
580/(99.484*1.15) = 5.069 Mhash/W o.o

Why factor out 15% again?

Psu Efficiency

Ah makes sense. Forgot you were reading off on-card power measurement devices. Thanks.

cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 04:59:30 AM
 #13


Ah makes sense. Forgot you were reading off on-card power measurement devices. Thanks.

No problem Smiley

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 05:22:09 AM
 #14

Adding more pictures for those who are interested.









If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 02:52:36 AM
 #15

I like your radiator setup. I have a similar quad radiator setup on top of my Antec P280 Smiley

cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 28, 2012, 03:51:30 AM
 #16

I like your radiator setup. I have a similar quad radiator setup on top of my Antec P280 Smiley

Personally, I wish it would fit in the case :p

But it will do.  Waiting for the "what the hell is that monster" stare I'll get when I move out of my dorm :p

Also, how do you recommend I thread my fan cables inside of my case?  This case was build for an internal skinny 240 rad, lol.

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 04:42:58 AM
 #17

I actually thread the molex connector out the watercooling tubing holes then I just cable-tie them together and let them hang out the back. If I wanted to make them look even neater I'd prolly buy a sleeving kit.

I'm a jerk when I go to LAN parties and run all 4 of my Ultra Kaze on the radiator at 3000 RPM then put on my noise-cancelling headphones Smiley

cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 28, 2012, 07:28:54 PM
 #18

I actually thread the molex connector out the watercooling tubing holes then I just cable-tie them together and let them hang out the back. If I wanted to make them look even neater I'd prolly buy a sleeving kit.

I'm a jerk when I go to LAN parties and run all 4 of my Ultra Kaze on the radiator at 3000 RPM then put on my noise-cancelling headphones Smiley

Good idea, but I have my fans connected to my pwm ports :p 2k rpm fans are alittle loud to sleep with.

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!