Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:10:08 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Help] New HD7850x2 cannot mine at 100%  (Read 3898 times)
shykull
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 02:47:01 AM
 #1

Hi,

Recently I just bought a new pair of 7850. They are crossfired. I noticed, that the activity will never reach 100%. It always hovers around 80%~95% for both card. Is this normal because of the crossfire?

I am using GUIMiner (OpenCL) with extra flags "-v -w128 -f60".

My previous card can mine at 100%. But this is a single card setup.

Thanks
1481199008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199008
Reply with quote  #2

1481199008
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481199008
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199008

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199008
Reply with quote  #2

1481199008
Report to moderator
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 03:35:09 AM
 #2

Yes you need to disable Crossfire in order to get ~99% usage.
getcopy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 09:49:40 AM
 #3

Yes you need to disable Crossfire in order to get ~99% usage.

That's it.

17HNRidPgCnyTuuwKx6L5c2bHJyJCHjVyF
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
April 29, 2012, 05:43:56 AM
 #4

Can also try a significantly lower f number. A higher f number means more responsiveness of the desktop at the cost of less GPU time dedicated to actual mining. A lower f number will enforce "bigger" nonce ranges per kernel run, causing more desktop lag but more dedicated gpu time to mining. You can think of f as the framerate, but a lower framerate means better mhash.

oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 07:58:57 AM
 #5

Got a CF Setup with 5850, if i disable Crossfire, the second card will be disabled for mining.
So i thing it's recommendet to enable CF.

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
May 05, 2012, 09:44:58 AM
 #6

Got a CF Setup with 5850, if i disable Crossfire, the second card will be disabled for mining.
So i thing it's recommendet to enable CF.

I have 2 multi GPU PC's mining, none of them use crossfire and they all mine fine.

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2012, 09:57:04 AM
 #7

Got a CF Setup with 5850, if i disable Crossfire, the second card will be disabled for mining.
So i thing it's recommendet to enable CF.

No. CF is not needed for mining. I use a dummy plug for my second 5850. This way I can set the speed for each card as I want.

oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 01:46:34 PM
 #8

Hey ok, now without CF the second card gets 99% work, before it depends on 96%.
I got a small issue with CF off, the clocks/profile still dont work. But it's very simple, shut down Afterburner and restart, vóila.  Grin

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
Jack1Rip1BurnIt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Trust me, these default swaps will limit the risks


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 04:12:31 AM
 #9

I actually use 2 5850's with cf disabled mining with guiminer. I am unable to use any f value with both cards running at the same time. Nonetheless with -v -w 128 they both mine at 99%. Just for info purposes I was wondering what kind of hashrates your dual 7850 setup puts out. Also specific cards and clocks info would be nice to know as well. Thanks

Successful trades with bels, misterbigg, ChrisNelson, shackleford, geniusboy91, and Isokivi.
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 05:11:26 PM
 #10

On my @home PC I have a 5850 and 5770 mining 24/7 the 5770 is my desktop card and has the "-f 60" flag. The 5850 has the "-f 1" flag.. There is no reason that you cant add the flags to guiminer.
Jack1Rip1BurnIt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Trust me, these default swaps will limit the risks


View Profile
May 23, 2012, 09:08:59 AM
 #11

@Andrew
Sorry, I should have given more details about not being able to add f flags on my setup. It is possible for me to give each miner an f value, but for some reason the miners will not respond correctly...at least for a long period of time. For example if I give both cards -f 0, one card will go full blast and the other will only mine at about 70%. So I figured I just can't use the same value for each card and tried -f 0 for one card and -f 1 for the other and it still does weird stuff and doesn't just keep a constant 99% on each card. If I use no f value on either, they both at least stay at 98%. I will do a little experimenting tonight to see if I can get it to work. I hope I explained my situation in enough detail and if you could help me get both the cards full throttle that would be awesome. Thanx for listening at least

Successful trades with bels, misterbigg, ChrisNelson, shackleford, geniusboy91, and Isokivi.
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 23, 2012, 09:49:10 PM
 #12

I learned that cgminer is the way to go... guiminer is a pain...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!