Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 03:09:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't set clocks on second 7970 in Windows  (Read 4605 times)
Scared
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 01:57:40 PM
 #21

I got this to work in 12.4 with 3x 7970s...

All I had to do was use dummy plugs:)  It has to be some glitch with power saving mode...

Peace!  Smiley

I just confirmed with one of my 4x7970 rigs that version 12.4 with more than one 7970 requires a dummy plug to resolve this issue. I had a few lying around and thought i'd recreate the issue described here.

Cheers


fuck yeah:)    thanks for the confirm! feel like a pro now!


also i noticed that you have to keep a monitor on so it wont go to sleep... i have on old CRT on all the time now with my 3x 7970s.

Did you try using a plug after you disconnected the monitor?
1511536185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511536185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511536185
Reply with quote  #2

1511536185
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511536185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511536185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511536185
Reply with quote  #2

1511536185
Report to moderator
El Cabron
Gnomo
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 02:09:58 PM
 #22

I got this to work in 12.4 with 3x 7970s...

All I had to do was use dummy plugs:)  It has to be some glitch with power saving mode...

Peace!  Smiley

I just confirmed with one of my 4x7970 rigs that version 12.4 with more than one 7970 requires a dummy plug to resolve this issue. I had a few lying around and thought i'd recreate the issue described here.

Cheers


fuck yeah:)    thanks for the confirm! feel like a pro now!


also i noticed that you have to keep a monitor on so it wont go to sleep... i have on old CRT on all the time now with my 3x 7970s.

Did you try using a plug after you disconnected the monitor?


nope, but that is a great idea. i will give it a try.

what i did before was just turn it off.

Sorry El Cabron, you are banned from posting or sending personal messages on this forum.
Trolling
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622250.msg7030081#msg7030081
Scared
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 09:35:13 PM
 #23

I got this to work in 12.4 with 3x 7970s...

All I had to do was use dummy plugs:)  It has to be some glitch with power saving mode...

Peace!  Smiley

I just confirmed with one of my 4x7970 rigs that version 12.4 with more than one 7970 requires a dummy plug to resolve this issue. I had a few lying around and thought i'd recreate the issue described here.

Cheers


fuck yeah:)    thanks for the confirm! feel like a pro now!


also i noticed that you have to keep a monitor on so it wont go to sleep... i have on old CRT on all the time now with my 3x 7970s.

Did you try using a plug after you disconnected the monitor?


nope, but that is a great idea. i will give it a try.

what i did before was just turn it off.

Why bother with the plugs. There's no performance gain with 12.4 over 12.3

I suggest you uninstall 12.4 and install 12.3. You can use the uninstall program. You don't need to erase everything and install 12.3. It took me 5 mins to do it.

Cheers
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!