Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:10:34 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't set clocks on second 7970 in Windows  (Read 4393 times)
Scared
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 01:57:40 PM
 #21

I got this to work in 12.4 with 3x 7970s...

All I had to do was use dummy plugs:)  It has to be some glitch with power saving mode...

Peace!  Smiley

I just confirmed with one of my 4x7970 rigs that version 12.4 with more than one 7970 requires a dummy plug to resolve this issue. I had a few lying around and thought i'd recreate the issue described here.

Cheers


fuck yeah:)    thanks for the confirm! feel like a pro now!


also i noticed that you have to keep a monitor on so it wont go to sleep... i have on old CRT on all the time now with my 3x 7970s.

Did you try using a plug after you disconnected the monitor?
1481177434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177434
Reply with quote  #2

1481177434
Report to moderator
1481177434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177434
Reply with quote  #2

1481177434
Report to moderator
1481177434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177434
Reply with quote  #2

1481177434
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177434
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177434

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177434
Reply with quote  #2

1481177434
Report to moderator
El Cabron
Gnomo
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 02:09:58 PM
 #22

I got this to work in 12.4 with 3x 7970s...

All I had to do was use dummy plugs:)  It has to be some glitch with power saving mode...

Peace!  Smiley

I just confirmed with one of my 4x7970 rigs that version 12.4 with more than one 7970 requires a dummy plug to resolve this issue. I had a few lying around and thought i'd recreate the issue described here.

Cheers


fuck yeah:)    thanks for the confirm! feel like a pro now!


also i noticed that you have to keep a monitor on so it wont go to sleep... i have on old CRT on all the time now with my 3x 7970s.

Did you try using a plug after you disconnected the monitor?


nope, but that is a great idea. i will give it a try.

what i did before was just turn it off.

Sorry El Cabron, you are banned from posting or sending personal messages on this forum.
Trolling
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622250.msg7030081#msg7030081
Scared
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 09:35:13 PM
 #23

I got this to work in 12.4 with 3x 7970s...

All I had to do was use dummy plugs:)  It has to be some glitch with power saving mode...

Peace!  Smiley

I just confirmed with one of my 4x7970 rigs that version 12.4 with more than one 7970 requires a dummy plug to resolve this issue. I had a few lying around and thought i'd recreate the issue described here.

Cheers


fuck yeah:)    thanks for the confirm! feel like a pro now!


also i noticed that you have to keep a monitor on so it wont go to sleep... i have on old CRT on all the time now with my 3x 7970s.

Did you try using a plug after you disconnected the monitor?


nope, but that is a great idea. i will give it a try.

what i did before was just turn it off.

Why bother with the plugs. There's no performance gain with 12.4 over 12.3

I suggest you uninstall 12.4 and install 12.3. You can use the uninstall program. You don't need to erase everything and install 12.3. It took me 5 mins to do it.

Cheers
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!