Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:14:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't set clocks on second 7970 in Windows  (Read 4392 times)
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 06:15:17 AM
 #1

Just got a couple HIS 7970s in from newegg and I'm having trouble setting clocks on the second card.  The second card stays at 500/150 and .95v . I've tried with cgminer and afterburner but no success. Cgiminer says successfully changed settings, but clocks stay the same. Trying to set 1100/950 core to mem. I've tried Catalyst 12.4 and 12.3. Is this AMD's new smart technology disabling the second card when the system thinks it's not in use? What's the trick?

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 02:18:33 PM
 #2

Close youtube

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2012, 02:49:56 PM
 #3

Yes, flash video hard sets the clock rate at some bizarre value. Flash is one of the few technologies with even more fail than AMD drivers.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 03:42:27 PM
 #4

if the problem is flash then right click on a flash video go to setting and disable hardware acceleration then  the clocks will no longer be locked. Videos still play fine.
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 05:35:20 PM
 #5

Yes, flash video hard sets the clock rate at some bizarre value. Flash is one of the few technologies with even more fail than AMD drivers.

I cant agree more.

Adobe is trying hard to build their empire.

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 07:11:38 PM
 #6

Your card is in UVD mode, which automatically enables when you are using your hardware to decode video. This includes almost any flash popup on websites (youtube, newsground games, etc). Close your browsers and videos or disable hardware acceleration.

CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 11:07:39 PM
 #7

Your card is in UVD mode, which automatically enables when you are using your hardware to decode video. This includes almost any flash popup on websites (youtube, newsground games, etc). Close your browsers and videos or disable hardware acceleration.
Hmm, interesting. This is a fresh windows install and I haven't installed flash yet. The first time I booted up
IE, I do remember answering yes when asked if I wanted to enable AMD hardware acceleration. Perhaps that puts the card in a bad state, even though I'm not running IE when I start cgminer. I'll try disabling it and give it another shot.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 03:05:41 AM
 #8

You need to disable ULPS.

Just search through the registry and set all the EnableUlps to 0

scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
April 28, 2012, 04:05:49 PM
 #9

I had the same issue yesterday when I was setting up another rig with 7xxx cards.  Seems like Catalyst 12.4 broke 3D clocks with additional cards.  Had to run ATIMan Uninstaller and installed 12.3 which are running much better.
BlackPrapor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584



View Profile
April 28, 2012, 07:26:35 PM
 #10

You need to disable ULPS.

Just search through the registry and set all the EnableUlps to 0

This. It can be done by Sapphire TRIXX software.

There is no place like 127.0.0.1
In blockchain we trust
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
April 28, 2012, 07:51:34 PM
 #11

Disabled hardware acceleration in IE9, made sure it it was closed when running cgminer, no luck... Disabled ulps by setting 4 reg keys to 0 (2x EnableUlps 2x EnableUlps_NA) no luck there either. Going to try fresh Windows image with 12.3 next.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
yunk3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 08:29:14 PM
 #12

Maye try sapphire trixx. While i do prefer msi after burner. Trixx is able to do things that afterburner cannot. for example if have a 5870 that ab cannot change the voltages, but trixx can.
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
April 28, 2012, 08:36:09 PM
 #13

Maye try sapphire trixx. While i do prefer msi after burner. Trixx is able to do things that afterburner cannot. for example if have a 5870 that ab cannot change the voltages, but trixx can.

I've mined with 5830s, 5870s, 5970s, 6950s, 6970s, and 6990s and never run into an issue setting clocks on the second card. When I tested with 12.3 it was after swapping out a couple 6970s. I couldn't set the clocks on either card at that point. To be safe, I did a fresh windows install and installed 12.4 since it had just came out. I'm more inclined to believe there is an issue with the drivers bundled with 12.4 so I'm going to do another fresh windows install and go straight to 12.3. I'll let everyone know how it goes.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
April 29, 2012, 02:05:14 AM
 #14

12.3 did the trick. Well, kind of. Now I can set the Engine clock but not the mem clock on GPU 2 with cgminer (Mem stuck at 1375) ... I'll play around with some other clocking apps.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 02:46:36 AM
 #15

I love how AMD release drivers which fixes some things (LOD texture issues) but breaks other things (lowered mining performance, cant set clocks)...

If NVIDIA had something half as efficient as AMD I would buy it in a heartbeat.

CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
April 29, 2012, 03:01:40 AM
 #16

I don't think either of them really care about mining. Not defending either company but didn't nvidia release a driver for the 280 a couple years ago that physically damaged the gpu?

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
April 29, 2012, 04:30:29 AM
 #17

Went all the way back to 12.1 and now I can set mem clocks on second card. Running at 76 and 71 degrees, is the 150 mhz diff limitation only for cgminer?

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 05:15:12 AM
 #18

Went all the way back to 12.1 and now I can set mem clocks on second card. Running at 76 and 71 degrees, is the 150 mhz diff limitation only for cgminer?

I can set mem clocks and voltage (no 150 MHz diff) on 12.3 with ULPS disabled and MSI Afterburner. Haven't tried 12.4.

oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 05, 2012, 01:36:21 PM
 #19

Maybe you try the latest Afterburner imho 2.2. beta.
I tryed Trixx bevor and i must say, i do it better not. Maybe its because i got Afterburner already, but i disabled it for testing Trixx. Had massive probs with trixx.

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
Scared
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 01:32:57 PM
 #20

I got this to work in 12.4 with 3x 7970s...

All I had to do was use dummy plugs:)  It has to be some glitch with power saving mode...

Peace!  Smiley

I just confirmed with one of my 4x7970 rigs that version 12.4 with more than one 7970 requires a dummy plug to resolve this issue. I had a few lying around and thought i'd recreate the issue described here.

Cheers
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!