Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:35:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Speed of mining slows down without a monitor?  (Read 1911 times)
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 02:18:39 PM
 #1

my 6990s usuually mine @ 333 per core.
when i pulled the monitor out, it now mines at around 250 per core (i can tell on deepbit)
the fans also slowed down alot so its really quiet but mines really slowly.
is this normal? im using pheonix miner with agression 10.
how do i make it faster without a monitor?
also i pulled out the mouse and keyboard

1481333742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333742
Reply with quote  #2

1481333742
Report to moderator
1481333742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333742
Reply with quote  #2

1481333742
Report to moderator
1481333742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333742
Reply with quote  #2

1481333742
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481333742
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481333742

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481333742
Reply with quote  #2

1481333742
Report to moderator
dubayou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2011, 02:53:55 PM
 #2

dont go by deepbit mh/s.  its not very accurate.

adbit.co - BitCoin PPC Ad Network - For Advertisers and Webmasters!!! (http://"http://adbit.co/"Wink
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 02:57:31 PM
 #3

my 6990s usuually mine @ 333 per core.
when i pulled the monitor out, it now mines at around 250 per core (i can tell on deepbit)
the fans also slowed down alot so its really quiet but mines really slowly.
is this normal? im using pheonix miner with agression 10.
how do i make it faster without a monitor?
also i pulled out the mouse and keyboard

try using a vga dummy plug when you unplug the monitor
Winblows probably is detectong to lack of monitor & shutting down the gpu
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 02:58:24 PM
 #4

Do you have them in crossfire? If not what could be happening is that when no video out is detected it shuts off the video cards. This happens to me on my dual NON crossfire 5870 setup. If I don't at first plug in a video load the secondary video card is shutdown. This is where dummy vga connectors will come in very handy!

Edit: whoops..seems someone already answered you..did not notice the warning..my bad

fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 04:32:35 PM
 #5

Can you have 2x cards mining w/o crossfire?

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
TehZomB
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


WTB NHL Expansion team in Baltimore


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2011, 04:35:07 PM
 #6

dont go by deepbit mh/s.  its not very accurate.
this. the counter in my profile ranges by as much as 50MH/s, and i only mine at 70MH/s on good days (not a dedicated miner).

Jaime Frontero
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 04:37:31 PM
 #7

if a computer mines on a rack, but there's no monitor to see it with, does it hash?
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 08:05:05 PM
 #8

deepbit guesses your actual hash rate based upon how many shares you submit in an amount of time.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 11, 2011, 12:19:45 AM
 #9

Can you have 2x cards mining w/o crossfire?

Yes. That is what I'm doing at this very moment. You will need a dummy cable for the video card that is not attached to a monitor though. If you want to go headless and control the system via VNC you need two dummy cables obviously.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!