Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:36:51 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Which VNC program do you use? (... assuming you do)  (Read 4109 times)
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:04:51 PM
 #1

For a long time, I've used RealVNC after a couple others, and while it's generally the most reliable and easy to use of those I've tried, it doesn't appear to be using anywhere near my full local network bandwidth. I'm going to be setting up a few mining rigs tomorrow and'd like a decent VNC client to remotely check up on the computers when I'm not around to use them off a KVM switch.

I've been told Radmin is a good alternative. Anyone care to vouch for it?

Edit: Should have mentioned -- x64 Windows 7

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
1481290611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290611
Reply with quote  #2

1481290611
Report to moderator
1481290611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290611
Reply with quote  #2

1481290611
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481290611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290611
Reply with quote  #2

1481290611
Report to moderator
1481290611
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481290611

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481290611
Reply with quote  #2

1481290611
Report to moderator
shooter_mcgavin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:13:38 PM
 #2

This is horrendously off topic. I use TightVNC as well as Radmin. Can you please move this to a relevant thread?

If you think I've been helpful, toss me a few bitcoin -  1J2bbukPKFrwEfk4iHueKfLfFBXLSNGnTi
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:18:18 PM
 #3

I 've used ultravnc on Winblows for years
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:19:24 PM
 #4

This is horrendously off topic. I use TightVNC as well as Radmin. Can you please move this to a relevant thread?

Is it? It's fairly important in how I/"we" mine for BTC.

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:20:01 PM
 #5

ultravnc here also.

considering switching to tigervnc for cross-platform support.
William Reed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 07:04:49 PM
 #6

Running RealVNC on Windows Server 2008R2 and RHEL. Viewer works great on WinMo too.
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 07:07:35 PM
 #7

freeNX whenever I can...

I know it's not vnc related, it's better Wink
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
May 10, 2011, 07:09:26 PM
 #8

I switched from tightvnc to teamviewer, I personally htink it's much much better to use then any other VNC client/server (and i monitor my server & pc from my phone).

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2011, 07:15:52 PM
 #9

RealVNC on my windows machines, the rest all use linux and SSH.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
mmortal03
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1395


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 07:00:49 AM
 #10

Quick question for you guys that use VNC to monitor your mining remotely. I'm using TigerVNC, and I'm seeing the server process crash on me in a completely reproducible way. The best way I can reproduce it is while logged in with the vnc client remotely, simply clicking on the start menu and clicking "All Programs" crashes the winvnc4.exe process every single time! Could this have anything to do with the mining process interfering with the VNC server's video hook?
Swishercutter
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 07:09:49 AM
 #11

I use TightVNC when I am on my network.  Teamviewer when I am remote.
Matthew N. Wright
Untrustworthy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


Hero VIP ultra official trusted super staff puppet


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 07:18:23 AM
 #12

TightVNC all the way.

Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2012, 09:13:37 AM
 #13

OffTopic, / software

LogMeIn,

SSH
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 06, 2012, 09:17:31 AM
 #14

Is there an SSH equivalent for windows? I found an actual openSSH port for windows, but its very old and doesnt seem to work on 64 bit W7. I just want a remote command line in windows.

compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 02:26:04 PM
 #15

Is there an SSH equivalent for windows? I found an actual openSSH port for windows, but its very old and doesnt seem to work on 64 bit W7. I just want a remote command line in windows.

freeSSHd is old, but it should work on 7.  i know it works on server 2008 at least.

alternatively, sysax multiserver will do ssh, is guaranteed to work on 7, and there's a limited free version available.
Bobcat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
January 06, 2012, 08:54:02 PM
 #16

For a long time, I've used RealVNC after a couple others, and while it's generally the most reliable and easy to use of those I've tried, it doesn't appear to be using anywhere near my full local network bandwidth. I'm going to be setting up a few mining rigs tomorrow and'd like a decent VNC client to remotely check up on the computers when I'm not around to use them off a KVM switch.

I've been told Radmin is a good alternative. Anyone care to vouch for it?

Edit: Should have mentioned -- x64 Windows 7

I used logmein but once it connected to my host, i used alot of cpu resource , then I use android app (PhonemyPC) work very nice
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
January 06, 2012, 09:24:57 PM
 #17

ultravnc here. works awesome for low bandwidth, broadband, and even lan with new u2 encoding + mirror driver. can play games remotely with that codec, it updates so fast

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 07, 2012, 10:30:42 AM
 #18

Is there an SSH equivalent for windows? I found an actual openSSH port for windows, but its very old and doesnt seem to work on 64 bit W7. I just want a remote command line in windows.

freeSSHd is old, but it should work on 7.  i know it works on server 2008 at least.


Thanks. Ill give that a try

kokjo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050

You are WRONG!


View Profile
January 07, 2012, 10:40:34 AM
 #19

Vinagre, the default one in Ubuntu.

"The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves and wiser people so full of doubts." -Bertrand Russell
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 07, 2012, 04:20:43 PM
 #20

Is there an SSH equivalent for windows? I found an actual openSSH port for windows, but its very old and doesnt seem to work on 64 bit W7. I just want a remote command line in windows.
Don't the newer Windows versions with PowerShell have some kind of remote access service that you can enable? PowerShell is awesome and win. If it could be used remotely, that would be so much the better.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!