Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 05:37:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with getblocktemplate (after general node blackout)  (Read 950 times)
hashingmaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 16, 2014, 09:09:36 PM
 #1

We had a problem and the running nodes aren't available anymore. So we setup a new node and every client can sync again, but we can't start mining again because getblocktemplate is returning:

error: {"code":-1,"message":"getblocktemplate [params]\nIf [params] does not contain a \"data\" key, returns data needed to construct a block to work on:\n  \"version\" : block version\n  \"previousblockhash\" :
 hash of current highest block\n  \"transactions\" : contents of non-coinbase transactions that should be included in the next block\n  \"coinbaseaux\" : data that should be included in coinbase\n  \"coinbaseval
ue\" : maximum allowable input to coinbase transaction, including the generation award and transaction fees\n  \"target\" : hash target\n  \"mintime\" : minimum timestamp appropriate for next block\n  \"curtime\
" : current timestamp\n  \"mutable\" : list of ways the block template may be changed\n  \"noncerange\" : range of valid nonces\n  \"sigoplimit\" : limit of sigops in blocks\n  \"sizelimit\" : limit of block siz
e\n  \"bits\" : compressed target of next block\n  \"height\" : height of the next block\nIf [params] does contain a \"data\" key, tries to solve the block and returns null if it was successful (and \"rejected\"
 if not)\nSee https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/BIP_0022 for full specification."}

The problem is that the node is not up to date, some 10'000 blocks away from the last block that was generated before everything went down.

What do you have to when you want to start mining again, even if you loose those 10'000 blocks that where generated before.

Thanks for the help.

Best Regards,

Hashingmaster.
1513013878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513013878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513013878
Reply with quote  #2

1513013878
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513013878
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513013878

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513013878
Reply with quote  #2

1513013878
Report to moderator
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile WWW
September 17, 2014, 12:23:42 AM
 #2

You don't give a clear enough explanation here, but it seems like you have multiple internal bitcoinds that look to a gateway bitcoind for their blocks and transactions.

If that is the scenario, and the gateway bitcoind (the only one that connects to the the bitcoin network) died and had to be rebuilt, it will not be functional again and give its children blocks and work until it is caught up. To add a new block to the blockchain, a bitcoin mining node must have downloaded all prior blockchain data up to the most recent network block.

The fastest way to jump-start installation would be to take an entire current %datadir% from another bitcoin (minus wallet) and load it up on the new server before starting it.
hashingmaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 17, 2014, 04:36:24 AM
 #3

Hello There!

Appreciate your post. It's not bitcoin, it's another alternative cryptocurrency. So there isn't any mining node and the blockchain is some hours behind.

How can you force the node to start mining again on the current block?
How does the node know that he is up to date?

Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,

Hashingmaster.
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile WWW
September 17, 2014, 05:11:32 AM
 #4

You cannot mine more blocks without downloading all the blocks. The reason it is called a blockchain is that all blocks rely on information from previous blocks.

In my signature is a link. You can read the section about the blockchain and mining to see what it is that you are actually doing when you mine.
hashingmaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 17, 2014, 07:26:31 AM
 #5

I understood that, but let's say you don't have many nodes, you have 3 Node that are on Block 148545 and 3 Nodes that haven't synced the blockchain and are at Block 148535 and then the main nodes have at the same time a catastrophic failure. Then the other 3 Nodes should be able to start mining again, starting at Block 148535. They have no information of the 10 missing Blocks, so they can move forward. Eventually you lost 10 blocks but you can continue with the same blockchain.

Is that correct or i'm understanding something wrong?

Thanks a lot.

Best Regards,

Hashingmaster.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!