Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:22:03 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: sudden drop by 65mh/s  (Read 2173 times)
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
May 01, 2012, 03:28:52 PM
 #1

I've got AOCLBF 1.75 running vectors, HD5xxx+, fastloop, phatk, 12 aggression and work size 256. CCC 12.3

I was getting a bit over 300mhs at 1000/300.

Now, for some reason, at the same specs, I'm getting 237mh/s

My second card at 900/300 is getting 275mh/s.
The first card at 900/300 is getting 236mh/s

Soo, what gives? Any idea?
1481325723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481325723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481325723
Reply with quote  #2

1481325723
Report to moderator
1481325723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481325723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481325723
Reply with quote  #2

1481325723
Report to moderator
1481325723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481325723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481325723
Reply with quote  #2

1481325723
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481325723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481325723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481325723
Reply with quote  #2

1481325723
Report to moderator
1481325723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481325723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481325723
Reply with quote  #2

1481325723
Report to moderator
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
May 01, 2012, 03:39:48 PM
 #2

maybe it's time to update my software anyway, eh?
GernMiester
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 285


View Profile
May 01, 2012, 05:41:10 PM
 #3

Make sure you didnt upgrade to 12.4
I have to close and restart the miner once in a while to get MH/s back.
For whatever reason, if i use the PC for internet,email,movies, and music this happens.
close the miner, reopen instantly and its back to normal.

The pc that is a dedicated miner never has an issue.
ts been running for over a month now and only shuts down for a dusting as needed.

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 09:08:09 PM
 #4

12.3 had a bug which prevented some software from overclocking.
also make sure you are using sdk 2.1, its the fastest for 5xxx (2.4/2.5 is -ok-, dont use 2.6)

pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 04:56:08 PM
 #5

how do I know what SDK I'm using and, if wrong, how do I uninstall?
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 10:14:54 PM
 #6

uh, bump.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 01:14:58 AM
 #7

how do I know what SDK I'm using and, if wrong, how do I uninstall?

cgminer -n

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
August 10, 2012, 05:49:35 PM
 #8

just got my new PSU in, I wasn't able to use the full power of these GPUs without it anyway.

1). What's the best catalyst version for the radeon 5830
2). What's the best SDK
2a). how the heck do I uninstall the SDK that I have now
2b). how do I find and install the best version of SDK?

I should also mention that I'm running AOCLBF so I don't have direct access to commands. I'm running windows7

ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 10, 2012, 07:55:06 PM
 #9

1). 11.12 or 12.1 (I use the former)
2). 2.1 DOWNLOAD
2a). Not necessary with 2.1. It's a separate platform.
2b). cgminer -n or gpu caps viewer > opencl tab. the number in (). If its 800+, its 2.6+. If its 700-799, its 2.4/2.5. If its called ATI Stream, its 2.1.
tips at 1BXNapSrzTSfmqSD63e49eh2JvDkeotCxt Grin

btw to make sure your driver is exactly what you installed it as, got to control panel > programs > amd catalyst install manager > express uninstall all amd software, reboot when its done, use driver sweeper (DOWNLOAD) to remove all amd stuff, reboot again, install driver (install everyhing including the bundled sdk, but we wont use that. its needed for some miner software to detect opencl platforms. you dont need the catalyst control center though, its a memory hog), then install 2.1 sdk after driver done, reboot once more, done. If you use cgminer, make sure to include setting the gpu-platform to 1 to use 2.1 sdk.

pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
August 13, 2012, 02:28:38 AM
 #10

do you recommend one GUI miner over another?
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
August 14, 2012, 01:08:11 AM
 #11

I don't use GUIMiner anymore. I switched from GUIMiner to Phoenix 2 when it got updated to version 2 (guiminer doesnt support phoenix 2 because it uses a cfg file instead of command-line arguments), then I later switched to bfgminer (a fork of cgminer) because I needed better pool connection behavior. The hashrates between bfgminer and phoenix 2 should be identical given that I'm using the same kernels and kernel arguments.

pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
August 18, 2012, 10:48:44 PM
 #12

For some reason, after I installed ccc 12.1 and sdk 2.1, AOCLBF1.75 is no longer working. It'll show the stats for the GPU but the gpu never starts working. Not too sure what the deal is. I probably should just look into running a ubuntu os with the latest and greatest software

It's been a while since I updated these things.

betatest512
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 09, 2012, 08:17:28 PM
 #13

I don't use GUIMiner anymore. I switched from GUIMiner to Phoenix 2 when it got updated to version 2 (guiminer doesnt support phoenix 2 because it uses a cfg file instead of command-line arguments), then I later switched to bfgminer (a fork of cgminer) because I needed better pool connection behavior. The hashrates between bfgminer and phoenix 2 should be identical given that I'm using the same kernels and kernel arguments.

what is the intensity you are using??
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
November 20, 2012, 11:26:08 PM
 #14

Well, I just installed java and guiminer. I ran guiminer as a test then ran AOCLBF again.

This time, AOCLBF is running. I'm getting about 270mh/s out of both cards running vectors, hd5xxx+, fASTLOOP, phatk, 12 aggression and 256 size with -a3 flag. I'm running catalyst version 12.8

Will work on this:
1). 11.12 or 12.1 (I use the former)
2). 2.1 DOWNLOAD
2a). Not necessary with 2.1. It's a separate platform.
2b). cgminer -n or gpu caps viewer > opencl tab. the number in (). If its 800+, its 2.6+. If its 700-799, its 2.4/2.5. If its called ATI Stream, its 2.1.
tips at 1BXNapSrzTSfmqSD63e49eh2JvDkeotCxt Grin

Next
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
November 24, 2012, 05:19:12 AM
 #15

reinstalled 12.1 and I'm back in the 307mh/s range on the one card overclocked to 1000mhz. The other is at 295mh/s at 965mhz. Not sure if I can bump it up any.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!