Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:13:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT not working with 2 5850's  (Read 1690 times)
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 06, 2012, 10:20:32 PM
 #1

Here's my bamt.conf
Code:
---
settings:
  miner_id: bamt-miner

  # loc is any additional string you wish to use to identify or group this rig

  miner_loc: unspecified location

  do_monitor: 0

gpu0:
  disabled: 0

  fan_speed: 30
  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=9
  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180
  # GPU temp sensor reading (in C)
  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80

  # GPU load (in %)
  monitor_load_lo: 80

  # average hashrate (in mh/s)
  monitor_hash_lo: 125

  # fam rpm (in rpm)
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000

  # effective reject rate (in % of total)
  monitor_reject_hi: 2

gpu1:
  disabled: 0

  fan_speed: 30

  kernel: phatk2
  kernel_params: BFI_INT VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11

  pool_file: /etc/bamt/pools
  pool_timeout: 180

  monitor_temp_lo: 45
  monitor_temp_hi: 80
  monitor_load_lo: 80
  monitor_hash_lo: 125
  monitor_fan_lo: 2000
  monitor_reject_hi: 1

BAMT gives me the red background saying "Fault Detected on GPU 0" and GPU1. GPUMON is totally ineffective:
Code:
   Temp    Fan% (rpm)    Load  Rate     Accept/Invalid   Status
0: 33.5c+  30% (2011-)    0%       Mhs  0/0              Low Temp Low Load Low Mhs
1: 30.5c   30% (1993-)    0%       Mhs  0/0              Low Temp Low Load Low Mhs

Total: 0 Mhash/s  0 accepted, 0 invalid

Time         Total    gpu0    gpu1
22:20:11      0.00    0.00    0.00
22:20:20      0.00    0.00    0.00

So what gives? What can I be doing wrong?
1481191990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191990
Reply with quote  #2

1481191990
Report to moderator
1481191990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191990
Reply with quote  #2

1481191990
Report to moderator
1481191990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191990
Reply with quote  #2

1481191990
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481191990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191990
Reply with quote  #2

1481191990
Report to moderator
1481191990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191990
Reply with quote  #2

1481191990
Report to moderator
1481191990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481191990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481191990
Reply with quote  #2

1481191990
Report to moderator
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 01:41:50 PM
 #2

Bump. Help.. please?

2BTC to whoever solves my problem!
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 08:04:38 PM
 #3

Hm... Don't have any mining experience, but:
A) your system might throw the fault because your hi/lo levels are incorrect
B) you HAVE a fault!
As I said - I don't have much experience with this.
Backup your config file if you change it!
If this solved your problem, BTC address is in the sig Wink
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 08:16:56 PM
 #4

What are hi/lo levels?
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 08:41:32 PM
 #5

The monitor_temp_lo and suchlike. Does bamt still mine - even though you have a 'fault'?
And also - ARE your GPUs faulty?
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 08:46:04 PM
 #6

I've posted in a few boards actually. If I run CGMINER directly, my cards mine just fine. They don't seem to connect with the BAMT monitoring package however.
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 08:50:31 PM
 #7

As I said - try raising your hi/lo's. And use google for advice on configuring BAMT!
Oh - and you could just do this instead of using the main BAMT thingy...
screen
[cgminer command here]

Hope this helps
Buffcorp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 01:29:40 AM
 #8

can someone explain BAMT to me?
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 06:27:28 AM
 #9

BAMT, the Big A Miner Thing.
HOW TO USE
1. Put BAMT on a USB stick with a tool like Unetbootin
2. Set your BIOS* to boot from the stick
3. You might need to edit some configs. I don't know how exactly; ask in a new thread.
4. Mine away!

* BIOS can be reached via pressing whatever key it says for Setup e.g
DELL
F2 to enter Setup,...
At this, press F2
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 08, 2012, 03:31:12 PM
 #10

Try the Hi and Lo levels. It's because BAMT is saying 'fault', so not mining...
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 08, 2012, 06:15:34 PM
 #11

Hey man I think I know what the problem is.

If you want, I can provide my config file when I get home, but I think I know whatsup.

Are you sure your internet connection is up? I get faults in BAMT when I have no internet.

Also, are your pools setup correctly. This leads to faults as well.

Let me know if these work for you, if not, I'll gladly post the config files for you.

Hope this helps!
-Nick
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 10, 2012, 03:12:03 PM
 #12

I just gave up on BAMT altogether and am doing CGMiner from a Xubuntu box.
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 03:43:21 PM
 #13

I just gave up on BAMT altogether and am doing CGMiner from a Xubuntu box.

;(
elrodvoss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
May 10, 2012, 04:44:52 PM
 #14

Are you using the most current version of BaMT?  I have mine running with 3 Sapphire extreme 5850s.

I can throw you my config file if you want.

I can even MSG you my status page if you want so see what im running at right now.

nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 05:02:55 PM
 #15

Are you using the most current version of BaMT?  I have mine running with 3 Sapphire extreme 5850s.

I can throw you my config file if you want.

I can even MSG you my status page if you want so see what im running at right now.

That sounds fine. I like BAMT so much I wouldn't want you to miss out. Send over your config.
elrodvoss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 12:31:52 AM
 #16

Are you using the most current version of BaMT?  I have mine running with 3 Sapphire extreme 5850s.

I can throw you my config file if you want.

I can even MSG you my status page if you want so see what im running at right now.

That sounds fine. I like BAMT so much I wouldn't want you to miss out. Send over your config.

No, i was offering to help the OP with his issue.  Im new to Bamt, but I have a grasp on how to use it. 

I currently have three 5850s running on one BaMT rig, and working to load it up with 2 more 5850s.

Then have 2 more motherboards just waiting for some powercolor 6850s that I "hope" i found cheap.

Should be cheaper then the 5850s, same power usage, and slightly better limit to max Mhash.



nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 11, 2012, 01:45:26 AM
 #17

Are you using the most current version of BaMT?  I have mine running with 3 Sapphire extreme 5850s.

I can throw you my config file if you want.

I can even MSG you my status page if you want so see what im running at right now.

That sounds fine. I like BAMT so much I wouldn't want you to miss out. Send over your config.

No, i was offering to help the OP with his issue.  Im new to Bamt, but I have a grasp on how to use it. 

I currently have three 5850s running on one BaMT rig, and working to load it up with 2 more 5850s.

Then have 2 more motherboards just waiting for some powercolor 6850s that I "hope" i found cheap.

Should be cheaper then the 5850s, same power usage, and slightly better limit to max Mhash.




Oh alright, yeah I am new to bamt as well, running it on 2 5830s, 1 5850, waiting to put in another 5830. however, I just blew a psu overclocking.
Ban4na
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


Ozco.in @2.7 GHash | FB: 1doqqe


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 05:51:18 PM
 #18

Are you using the most current version of BaMT?  I have mine running with 3 Sapphire extreme 5850s.

I can throw you my config file if you want.

I can even MSG you my status page if you want so see what im running at right now.

I also have problems with 5850 extreme. But with overclocking. I just cant overclock this cards with bamt. Can you please send me your conf file? Thanks in advance

+1_rampone; +1_naz86
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 06:21:27 PM
 #19

Are you using the most current version of BaMT?  I have mine running with 3 Sapphire extreme 5850s.

I can throw you my config file if you want.

I can even MSG you my status page if you want so see what im running at right now.

I also have problems with 5850 extreme. But with overclocking. I just cant overclock this cards with bamt. Can you please send me your conf file? Thanks in advance

What are your clocks. I have 3 5850's in bamt and 3 5830s, i can probably help
Ban4na
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


Ozco.in @2.7 GHash | FB: 1doqqe


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 12:51:56 PM
 #20

Are you using the most current version of BaMT?  I have mine running with 3 Sapphire extreme 5850s.

I can throw you my config file if you want.

I can even MSG you my status page if you want so see what im running at right now.

I also have problems with 5850 extreme. But with overclocking. I just cant overclock this cards with bamt. Can you please send me your conf file? Thanks in advance

What are your clocks. I have 3 5850's in bamt and 3 5830s, i can probably help

I have then now on 895/150 @1.088 (Stock Volt) and they are running stable

+1_rampone; +1_naz86
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!