Bitcoin Forum
May 27, 2017, 04:33:29 AM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Munin not detecting GPU's, but they're there! (BAMT)  (Read 4112 times)
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 03:53:25 PM
 #1

So here's my Munin graph:


See? No GPU's, but my machine DOES detect GPU's and can mine with them if I run either Phoenix or CGMiner directly. Here's the proof:

Code:
~# aticonfig --list-adapters
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 02:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 05:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series

* - Default adapter

CGMINER:
Code:
cgminer version 2.3.1f - Started: [2012-05-07 15:52:33]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):794.6 (avg):855.3 Mh/s | Q:14  A:4  R:0  HW:0  E:29%  U:15.48/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 0  NB: 1  LW: 0  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 with LP as user myuser
 Block: 000007106ffd1bad474e446e702f14aa...  Started: [15:52:33]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: 187.0/273.7Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U: 7.74/m I: 4
 GPU 1: 188.0/273.3Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U: 7.74/m I: 4
 GPU 2: 380.6/371.2Mh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:0 U: 3.87/m I: 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So what gives? Why can't the graphs detect anything even though it's capable of mining away?
1495859609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495859609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495859609
Reply with quote  #2

1495859609
Report to moderator
1495859609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495859609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495859609
Reply with quote  #2

1495859609
Report to moderator
1495859609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495859609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495859609
Reply with quote  #2

1495859609
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1495859609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495859609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495859609
Reply with quote  #2

1495859609
Report to moderator
1495859609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495859609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495859609
Reply with quote  #2

1495859609
Report to moderator
1495859609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1495859609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1495859609
Reply with quote  #2

1495859609
Report to moderator
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 04:09:13 PM
 #2

Mine does that too, but I thought I had just configured something wrong. It also gives 360 mhash/s on a 5870 at 950 core and 160 mem, but I am fairly sure that is some other misconfiguration on my part.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 04:11:58 PM
 #3

I just changed the miner-id and rebooted and it appears to be working now. But now I have a new issue. See https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=80004.msg886740#msg886740
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!