Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2017, 02:44:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Munin not detecting GPU's, but they're there! (BAMT)  (Read 4078 times)
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 03:53:25 PM
 #1

So here's my Munin graph:


See? No GPU's, but my machine DOES detect GPU's and can mine with them if I run either Phoenix or CGMiner directly. Here's the proof:

Code:
~# aticonfig --list-adapters
* 0. 01:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  1. 02:00.0 ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
  2. 05:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series

* - Default adapter

CGMINER:
Code:
cgminer version 2.3.1f - Started: [2012-05-07 15:52:33]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):794.6 (avg):855.3 Mh/s | Q:14  A:4  R:0  HW:0  E:29%  U:15.48/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 0  NB: 1  LW: 0  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 with LP as user myuser
 Block: 000007106ffd1bad474e446e702f14aa...  Started: [15:52:33]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0: 187.0/273.7Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U: 7.74/m I: 4
 GPU 1: 188.0/273.3Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U: 7.74/m I: 4
 GPU 2: 380.6/371.2Mh/s | A:1 R:0 HW:0 U: 3.87/m I: 5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So what gives? Why can't the graphs detect anything even though it's capable of mining away?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487817860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487817860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487817860
Reply with quote  #2

1487817860
Report to moderator
1487817860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487817860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487817860
Reply with quote  #2

1487817860
Report to moderator
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 04:09:13 PM
 #2

Mine does that too, but I thought I had just configured something wrong. It also gives 360 mhash/s on a 5870 at 950 core and 160 mem, but I am fairly sure that is some other misconfiguration on my part.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 04:11:58 PM
 #3

I just changed the miner-id and rebooted and it appears to be working now. But now I have a new issue. See https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=80004.msg886740#msg886740
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!