Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:23:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What does "No Connection" mean in BAMT?  (Read 4069 times)
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 04:08:12 PM
 #1



I've disabled 0 and 2, but why does 1 say "No Connection"?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480731835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480731835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480731835
Reply with quote  #2

1480731835
Report to moderator
1480731835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480731835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480731835
Reply with quote  #2

1480731835
Report to moderator
1480731835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480731835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480731835
Reply with quote  #2

1480731835
Report to moderator
btcnode
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 05:31:48 PM
 #2

Man.. I thought BAMT was supposed to make life easy =(
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 08:34:53 PM
 #3

Man.. I thought BAMT was supposed to make life easy =(
Maybe post in the BAMT thread?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 10:56:21 PM
 #4

It means exactly what it says, "No connection".  It's not connected to a pool or bitcoin, and not mining. 

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
May 08, 2012, 04:28:07 PM
 #5

Double check that you have an active network connection.  For some reason on my machines every once and awhile it will drop the network connection and I have to click on the network icon beside the time (lower right hand corner) and select "Auto eth0" again.  I don't know what causes it specifically, but the frequency of it occurring seems to reduce over time.
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
May 09, 2012, 02:08:54 AM
 #6

And, no insult intended, make sure you've replaced the default line in /etc/bamt/pools with your pool configuration.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
amencon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 02:32:30 PM
 #7

Each time I've setup BAMT I've had to create a new network connection with manual IP settings.  For whatever reason auto Eth0 never seems to work.  Once setup manually it works like a champ though.
kibblesnbits
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 557


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 03:40:09 PM
 #8

Are you using a wireless network card or wired?  Ive had some issues setting up some USB wifi adapters with BAMT.

ASICMINERTUBE
   
  The Best $/Gh Bitcoin Miner So Far
   ►►►   DISCOVER NOW !!!   ◄◄◄
seljo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1077


Hodling.


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 09:39:18 AM
 #9

Each time I've setup BAMT I've had to create a new network connection with manual IP settings.  For whatever reason auto Eth0 never seems to work.  Once setup manually it works like a champ though.

I have found this to be correct!

Hodling since 2011.®
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!