Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 03:01:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin-qt slow starting up, will increasing database cache help?  (Read 1958 times)
darkfur93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
October 01, 2014, 09:10:00 AM
 #1

I'm using v0.9.2.1-g354c0f3-beta linux 64-bit. May upgrade to 0.9.3 later on.
Right now it takes a few minutes to startup Bitcoin-qt after computer has been powered off. When Bitcoin-qt is running it's using 1.1GB of my 16GB of ram.

I have my database cache set to 100MB, will increasing it help speed it up?

BTC: 1GXFRtMFTyw1KVqkpH2DPiZMmxcyr8wSbX
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529550113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529550113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529550113
Reply with quote  #2

1529550113
Report to moderator
1529550113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529550113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529550113
Reply with quote  #2

1529550113
Report to moderator
shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1223


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2014, 11:05:33 AM
 #2

On startup its checking the last 288 blocks by default you can reduce the number of blocks with:
-checkblocks=<n>
and how thorough those blocks are checked with:
-checklevel=<n>
where n is an integer from 0 to 4 and 3 is the default setting.

You could also use:
-par=<n>
to set the number of cores to use, by default (n=0) its determined automatically.



btckold24
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 07:23:36 AM
 #3

I had this problem also but just dealt with it - thx for the help shorena - looks like its working as I tried it on my other computers wallet



YOU CAN ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
PLAY or INVEST


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄███
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
▀██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
▄████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄
▀██░████████░███████░█▀




Rainbot
Happy Hour
Faucet
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1000


House Nogleg


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2014, 09:29:05 AM
 #4

Increasing database cache would make the initial load slower, afaik. 

I use checkblocks=10 in .conf on my home computer

oser41eric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 501
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 16, 2014, 01:13:54 PM
 #5

On startup its checking the last 288 blocks by default you can reduce the number of blocks with:
-checkblocks=<n>
and how thorough those blocks are checked with:
-checklevel=<n>
where n is an integer from 0 to 4 and 3 is the default setting.


At default settings it takes me about 20 minutes for the checking blocks stage. When I change to checklevel=1 the checking blocks stage takes only 2 seconds... So the question is how important is keeping the default setting. It seems I might not catch block database corruption at startup if I just use checklevel=1, so hard decision
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!