Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 02:57:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin-qt slow starting up, will increasing database cache help?  (Read 1958 times)
darkfur93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110



View Profile WWW
October 01, 2014, 09:10:00 AM
 #1

I'm using v0.9.2.1-g354c0f3-beta linux 64-bit. May upgrade to 0.9.3 later on.
Right now it takes a few minutes to startup Bitcoin-qt after computer has been powered off. When Bitcoin-qt is running it's using 1.1GB of my 16GB of ram.

I have my database cache set to 100MB, will increasing it help speed it up?

BTC: 1GXFRtMFTyw1KVqkpH2DPiZMmxcyr8wSbX
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513090676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513090676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513090676
Reply with quote  #2

1513090676
Report to moderator
1513090676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513090676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513090676
Reply with quote  #2

1513090676
Report to moderator
1513090676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513090676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513090676
Reply with quote  #2

1513090676
Report to moderator
shorena
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


ALL escrow is signed! https://keybase.io/verify


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2014, 11:05:33 AM
 #2

On startup its checking the last 288 blocks by default you can reduce the number of blocks with:
-checkblocks=<n>
and how thorough those blocks are checked with:
-checklevel=<n>
where n is an integer from 0 to 4 and 3 is the default setting.

You could also use:
-par=<n>
to set the number of cores to use, by default (n=0) its determined automatically.



btckold24
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 07:23:36 AM
 #3

I had this problem also but just dealt with it - thx for the help shorena - looks like its working as I tried it on my other computers wallet



YOU CAN ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
PLAY or INVEST


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄███
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░
▀██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
▄████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄
▀██░████████░███████░█▀




Rainbot
Happy Hour
Faucet
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


I have some bitcoins. Somewhere.


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2014, 09:29:05 AM
 #4

Increasing database cache would make the initial load slower, afaik. 

I use checkblocks=10 in .conf on my home computer

Feel free to join my G2A Goldmine Pyramid Scheme Team, or possibly even buy a Steam game from there.  Maybe. ------- Dacentec Dedicated Servers (Lenoir, NC, USA) from $25/mo & Time4VPS Storage VPS' (Vilnius, Lithuania) from €18/qtr & Hetzner's serverbidding, from ~€20/mo -- had bitcoin nodes & p2pool (dacentec, hetzner) for several years on these.  Only two are affiliate links too, kek!
oser41eric
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
October 16, 2014, 01:13:54 PM
 #5

On startup its checking the last 288 blocks by default you can reduce the number of blocks with:
-checkblocks=<n>
and how thorough those blocks are checked with:
-checklevel=<n>
where n is an integer from 0 to 4 and 3 is the default setting.


At default settings it takes me about 20 minutes for the checking blocks stage. When I change to checklevel=1 the checking blocks stage takes only 2 seconds... So the question is how important is keeping the default setting. It seems I might not catch block database corruption at startup if I just use checklevel=1, so hard decision
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!