Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:17:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Diablo error help?  (Read 2351 times)
Alyx680
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 12:49:13 AM
 #1

[5/12/11 5:35:26 PM] ERROR: Can't connect to Bitcoin: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON

Every time my miner ask's I get this error with Diablo, Diablo is 5x faster than my other miner I got working So I need help fguring this out.

Also does Diablo post solves like M0mchil-poclbm does?

Thanks in advance!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481026630
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026630

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026630
Reply with quote  #2

1481026630
Report to moderator
Mufflon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 09:25:24 PM
 #2

I've got the same problem here. Any help/advice would be awesome.

got some serious drinkin' to do...:  1GoaKpkHgMQcSaxAEMqCxJYXvWzYGFugps  :-)
narotes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 01:21:19 AM
 #3

same here!

Donations appreciated Wink

1NKacVtv1L9iejW1mPQCtVsT31psoTt4dV
cschmitz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 02:27:09 AM
 #4

simply put: dont use diablo miner, it is a very problematic miner vs the others, just launching it has bluescreened boxes that went without a hitch for weeks up to the second diablo was launched. speedgains seem to be more of a pr thing and not something that manifests itself in actual mining with independent verification.

proud 5.x gh/s miner. tips welcome at 1A132BPnYMrgYdDaRyLpRrLQU4aG1WLRtd
narotes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:29:50 PM
 #5

But then there's only the RPC one left, as far as I see. And that one is made for CPU processing, which is worse…

Donations appreciated Wink

1NKacVtv1L9iejW1mPQCtVsT31psoTt4dV
alias420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 03:32:51 PM
 #6

Simply saying don't use DiabloMiner is such a lame answer, don't listen to the Diablo haters.  I've found the author to be quite helpful in diagnosing issues over IRC and this software works wonderfully for Mac OS X.

I had this error in the past and noticed it was because of a typo error in my command line arguments. Please paste your command line (redact your login) arguments so we can diagnose.

narotes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 06:36:52 PM
 #7

Thx for your pragmatic attitude Smiley. But the problem really might have occurred because of the app itself. i say that bcause i tried another pooled mining server and i had a similar problem, but the output wasn't the same. i mean the error was another but the underlying problem seemed the same.
concerning command lines i jus' enter the the address, then the port, my account name, my pass, thats the procedure, ain't it?

Donations appreciated Wink

1NKacVtv1L9iejW1mPQCtVsT31psoTt4dV
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 11:11:42 PM
 #8

This seems to happen when I have network hiccups, and with all the DDOS attacks many pools have been down off and on. Unless you are solo mining?

I occasionally run Diablo with Eligius on an older Macbook Pro and see the error whenever I hop networks... so this is likely just a result of the app not receiving more work. Not sure if Diablo supports long polling as well.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!