Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:40:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT: "A fault has been detected on GPU 0"  (Read 9489 times)
jsttn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
May 12, 2012, 03:00:58 AM
 #1

How can I fix this? I have my GPU (the fans are running on what sounds like blast) but the error appears in he background. Why?
1480912838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912838
Reply with quote  #2

1480912838
Report to moderator
1480912838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912838
Reply with quote  #2

1480912838
Report to moderator
1480912838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912838
Reply with quote  #2

1480912838
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480912838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912838
Reply with quote  #2

1480912838
Report to moderator
1480912838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480912838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480912838
Reply with quote  #2

1480912838
Report to moderator
jsttn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
May 12, 2012, 04:00:12 AM
 #2

This only happens when I attempt to mine if that helps.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 12, 2012, 04:14:09 AM
 #3

This only happens when I attempt to mine if that helps.
Reduce your overclocking.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
jsttn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
May 12, 2012, 01:05:57 PM
 #4

This only happens when I attempt to mine if that helps.
Reduce your overclocking.

I'm actually not overclocking. It's my first setup so I'm just trying to see if everything works.
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
May 12, 2012, 09:43:28 PM
 #5

I was getting this message at first for all my GPUs, but not while mining. You might try rebooting once or twice and see if it clears up. Even though BAMT is working stable for me now with no issues, it was kinda wonky at first. In addition to the "fault detected" message I also had a kernel fault, and one GPU shut down while mining for no apparent reason. But now after a few reboots it has been working fine. I'm not sure about the fan speed - I assume you changed the fan speed in the config file? The default setting in the config file is 100%. You might also try changing the monitoring limits in the config file - I was wondering if the GPU fault message is produced when the monitoring limits are violated, but I'm not sure. I've only just started using BAMT myself, so I'm no expert.
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 12, 2012, 10:12:32 PM
 #6

Yes! Change monitor limits in bamt.conf!
jsttn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 03:22:44 PM
 #7

Yes! Change monitor limits in bamt.conf!

What should I change it to?
jsttn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
May 13, 2012, 03:42:05 PM
 #8

Yes! Change monitor limits in bamt.conf!

What should I change it to?

Okay I changed the monitor limits but it still doesn't work. I did change them all to 0 though so it passes but it still shows the fault error.
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 08:25:51 PM
 #9

Maybe change the low to 0 and the high to 10000?
amencon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 09:01:35 PM
 #10

I've had this happen when my pool config file wasn't done properly.  Double check configs and I think you can also open up a root terminal and run "mother -v" and it might give you more insight into what it doesn't like.

Do you have multiple GPUs with only one reporting an error?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!