Bitcoin Forum
February 25, 2017, 12:02:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cant mine with Intel graphics used for display?  (Read 1354 times)
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:02:35 AM
 #1

I have a Z68 board and 2 x 5850s. I'm using IntelHD for display. AMD driver is installed and windows7 recognized both cards.

However i cant get mining to work (tried CGminer, Diablo, Phoenix).

I believe CGminer says my OpenCL device is disabled. Diablo just crashed and Phoenix showed blank screen.

Have anyone got a setup like mine?

Its my workstation so IntelHD is preferred for display. I dont want mining affect my desktop performance. I also want to clock 5850s mem really low so its more efficient.

I searched and found none so forgive me if its been covered.

1487980960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487980960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487980960
Reply with quote  #2

1487980960
Report to moderator
1487980960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487980960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487980960
Reply with quote  #2

1487980960
Report to moderator
1487980960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487980960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487980960
Reply with quote  #2

1487980960
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:39:23 AM
 #2

I have a Z68 board and 2 x 5850s. I'm using IntelHD for display. AMD driver is installed and windows7 recognized both cards.



which amd driver?  you have to the the openCL for mining to work, not 'just a driver'

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:50:59 AM
 #3

I have a Z68 board and 2 x 5850s. I'm using IntelHD for display. AMD driver is installed and windows7 recognized both cards.



which amd driver?  you have to the the openCL for mining to work, not 'just a driver'

I got them installed as well, sorry , meant to say the whole thing (Driver + SDK)
Blazr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:58:37 AM
 #4

Depending on what version driver you have installed, you may need to use a VGA dummy plug.

If you update to the latest version you wont need the dummy plug.

Busy ATM.
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 03:06:21 AM
 #5

Depending on what version driver you have installed, you may need to use a VGA dummy plug.

If you update to the latest version you wont need the dummy plug.

I actually thought about it. But dont have the resistors to make them, store closed today

I dont think newer or older driver would matter. I'm using 12.3 as well as 12.4.

The reason i think we need to use dummy (back in 11.4 driver) was the issue with energy saving feature from AMD. They disable the device if its not connected to a monitor. What they "fixed" in the newer driver (i think) was to make sure one monitor connected to any of the GPU, which didnt work in my situation as i only connect the monitor to the IntelGPU.

1l1l11ll1l
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711


TheMerchantShop.com


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 04:35:34 AM
 #6

I have a Z68 board and 2 x 5850s. I'm using IntelHD for display. AMD driver is installed and windows7 recognized both cards.


I had a set-up like that. video from internal and mining on GPU. I did use a dummy plug. I was using XP and an older version of the SDK

High Volume and/or High Risk Credit Card Processing. TheMerchantShop.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!