Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 04:53:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cant mine with Intel graphics used for display?  (Read 1344 times)
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 12:02:35 AM
 #1

I have a Z68 board and 2 x 5850s. I'm using IntelHD for display. AMD driver is installed and windows7 recognized both cards.

However i cant get mining to work (tried CGminer, Diablo, Phoenix).

I believe CGminer says my OpenCL device is disabled. Diablo just crashed and Phoenix showed blank screen.

Have anyone got a setup like mine?

Its my workstation so IntelHD is preferred for display. I dont want mining affect my desktop performance. I also want to clock 5850s mem really low so its more efficient.

I searched and found none so forgive me if its been covered.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480740835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740835
Reply with quote  #2

1480740835
Report to moderator
1480740835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740835
Reply with quote  #2

1480740835
Report to moderator
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:39:23 AM
 #2

I have a Z68 board and 2 x 5850s. I'm using IntelHD for display. AMD driver is installed and windows7 recognized both cards.



which amd driver?  you have to the the openCL for mining to work, not 'just a driver'

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:50:59 AM
 #3

I have a Z68 board and 2 x 5850s. I'm using IntelHD for display. AMD driver is installed and windows7 recognized both cards.



which amd driver?  you have to the the openCL for mining to work, not 'just a driver'

I got them installed as well, sorry , meant to say the whole thing (Driver + SDK)
Blazr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
May 14, 2012, 02:58:37 AM
 #4

Depending on what version driver you have installed, you may need to use a VGA dummy plug.

If you update to the latest version you wont need the dummy plug.

Busy ATM.
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 03:06:21 AM
 #5

Depending on what version driver you have installed, you may need to use a VGA dummy plug.

If you update to the latest version you wont need the dummy plug.

I actually thought about it. But dont have the resistors to make them, store closed today

I dont think newer or older driver would matter. I'm using 12.3 as well as 12.4.

The reason i think we need to use dummy (back in 11.4 driver) was the issue with energy saving feature from AMD. They disable the device if its not connected to a monitor. What they "fixed" in the newer driver (i think) was to make sure one monitor connected to any of the GPU, which didnt work in my situation as i only connect the monitor to the IntelGPU.

1l1l11ll1l
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711


TheMerchantShop.com


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 04:35:34 AM
 #6

I have a Z68 board and 2 x 5850s. I'm using IntelHD for display. AMD driver is installed and windows7 recognized both cards.


I had a set-up like that. video from internal and mining on GPU. I did use a dummy plug. I was using XP and an older version of the SDK

High Volume and/or High Risk Credit Card Processing. TheMerchantShop.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!