Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:40:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Transaction that I didn't make and that does not exist.  (Read 1859 times)
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 03:52:52 PM
 #1

Hi, today I was expecting a payment of 15 BTC. I received it, but for some reason, at the same time it's written I have sent 1 BTC to an address, one of mine.
I do not have all the addresses in only one wallet, i have 2 wallet, one with almost nothing and another one with something in it, the transaction has been made between these two wallets (sent by the one that received the BTC)

But: I have never done that payment, and it has never been sent nor received, as a matter of fact I have the BTCs i had before (plus 15) and this transaction doesn't exist in blockexplorer, even if i can see the 15 BTC I received the same time: http://blockexplorer.com/address/15Sz4K6GUXwhnHunBkgDXnc7q5QN1Lid3Y .

What happened? I didn't lost a BTC, but is it a problem or I haven't understood something on how Bitcoin works?


Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758011
Reply with quote  #2

1480758011
Report to moderator
Explodicle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 947


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 04:09:14 PM
 #2

It looks like your second transaction (the one with 1 BTC) was never sent; blockchain.info doesn't even list it as unconfirmed. The problem is with the client that currently holds 27.5 BTC.

Are you using the official "Satoshi" client? How many peers are connected when you start it up?
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 04:18:31 PM
 #3

Yes, i use the official client, the last version (I changed it today). When It starts it has 1 peer, then it goes up in few seconds to 8 peers.

Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
Explodicle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 947


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 08:35:20 PM
 #4

Have you tried just re-sending? Maybe there was a brief network outage or something.
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 15, 2012, 08:59:11 PM
 #5

But I didn't want to send that money, that's the strange thing. I didn't send that.

Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
Explodicle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 947


View Profile
May 15, 2012, 10:19:11 PM
 #6

But I didn't want to send that money, that's the strange thing. I didn't send that.

Oh OK I think I misunderstood. So it's showing a 1 BTC send in your Bitcoin-Qt transaction history, but in reality no send has actually occurred and you never tried to initiate one. Correct?
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 03:56:06 PM
 #7


Oh OK I think I misunderstood. So it's showing a 1 BTC send in your Bitcoin-Qt transaction history, but in reality no send has actually occurred and you never tried to initiate one. Correct?

Exactly.

Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
May 17, 2012, 09:19:00 PM
 #8

Run bitcoind.exe or bitcoin-qt.exe -rescan .

If it doesn't works, then try to pull your private keys from the wallet and load them into Armory(client) or Mt.Gox.

Just my 2 cents.
gmaxwell
Staff
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 02:26:52 AM
 #9

I haven't understood something on how Bitcoin works?

Are you running two copies of the same wallet on different systems? Because thats what this sounds like— it sounds like you have the same wallet (or private keys) running in two places and they've been used enough to have diverged and one is confused by change generated by the other.
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 03:48:49 PM
 #10

Quote
Are you running two copies of the same wallet on different systems?

No, I have two wallets, That I do not use together, one is for the small things, one is for the "big". So I have two separated wallets.

Quote
then try to pull your private keys from the wallet and load them into Armory(client) or Mt.Gox

Why should I load them in MT.Gox?  Huh


Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
Explodicle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 947


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 04:40:18 PM
 #11

Run bitcoind.exe or bitcoin-qt.exe -rescan .
Did you try this yet?
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 10:16:09 PM
 #12

Before doing something wrong, how do I do that?

How do I rescan with Bitcoin-qt.exe? There is a button?

I ran Bitcoind.exe but I can't do anything, it closes after few seconds, telling me that I must create an rpcpassword. But I've never done it, how do I do it?


Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
Explodicle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 947


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 10:50:56 PM
 #13

(Disclaimer: I don't use Windows so I haven't tested this, it might not do anything)

Restart your computer to make sure all Bitcoin programs are off.
Open Notepad
Paste in this text:
Code:
bitcoin-qt.exe -rescan
Save it as "bitcoinrescan.bat" to the same folder as your bitcoin-qt.exe.
Double-click on this new file to run it (it's a "batch" script)
Bitcoin-Qt should now launch with the -rescan option.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 01:44:15 AM
 #14

I don't think bitcoin-qt gets added to your PATH environment variables, so you would need the full path to the executable. Easiest just to open a command window (type cmd into the start menu and hit enter), and then type:

Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe" -rescan

including the quote marks. This assumes that you are using 64-bit Windows 7 - it will be different on other Windows versions (remove the '(x86)' part.


Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 10:50:20 AM
 #15

Quote
Open Notepad
Paste in this text:
Code:

bitcoin-qt.exe -rescan

Save it as "bitcoinrescan.bat" to the same folder as your bitcoin-qt.exe.
Double-click on this new file to run it (it's a "batch" script)
Bitcoin-Qt should now launch with the -rescan option.

Yes it worked, but what next? Nothing changes. There is always that fake transaction.  Huh

Quote
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe" -rescan


including the quote marks. This assumes that you are using 64-bit Windows 7 - it will be different on other Windows versions (remove the '(x86)' part.

I have done everything you said (and i have 64-bit windows 7) but it appears: "Impossible to find the specified path (my traduction)". I have tried with the spaces and whit the __ but nothing changed.


Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
gmaxwell
Staff
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 10:51:12 AM
 #16

Right click on the mystery transaction and give us the transaction ID for it.
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 07:54:56 PM
 #17

Right click on the mystery transaction and give us the transaction ID for it.


You are right, here it is: 1808ac498772303cd3484d0f4ed7014b4c5e5aabc6bdbca1b64346b45ee46176 , the Blockexplorer link: http://blockexplorer.com/tx/1808ac498772303cd3484d0f4ed7014b4c5e5aabc6bdbca1b64346b45ee46176 and the blockchain link: http://blockchain.info/tx-index/4235053/1808ac498772303cd3484d0f4ed7014b4c5e5aabc6bdbca1b64346b45ee46176

The last is the strangest, it says that the transaction happened on 2012-04-21, but on my client it happened a month later.
The IP also isn't mine, and I am not in China.

Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
ildubbioso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 22, 2012, 04:04:42 PM
 #18

How that happened? I should move my BTC to another wallet? It's risky to hold them in a wallet whit strange transactions?

Succesfully traded with:

wariner ; diego1000 ; zer0
Explodicle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 947


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 12:55:56 PM
 #19

Well, since no one else responded... yeah, you should probably move everything to a new wallet, just to be safe. This isn't really a good solution because it doesn't neccessarily prevent the problem from recurring, but it might just be a one-time thing.

If it DOES happen again, please post here.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!