Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:33:53 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 4 x 7970 psu?  (Read 6236 times)
Buckwheet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 09:52:48 PM
 #21

To get the most I could (power out of 15A home circuits that is...), I used two circuits (15A each) to split 3 rigs onto.....that looks like this:

(1 full machine & 'in-window' twin cooling fan per circuit, 3rd rig split over 2 circuits to keep from blowing breaker)
Circuit A also has a Dell 24port 10/100 switch (almost forgot about that...lol

All cards running @ 950Mhz GPU / 900Mhz Mem @ 1.02V, 565MH/s per card....(using CGMiner 2.4.1 defaults, Win7 x64)

Both of the remaining 4-card rigs will also get their 5th 7970's installed as soon as the cards arrive.

Hope this helps some people, or gives a few ideas for those wondering....

For those wondering about specific setup...(not including the obvious single power supply 5-card/1200W PSU Rig)...

On the 2x PSU rigs, I use the 850's to power the Motherboard/CPU/HDD + 2 Video Card's External 8pin/6pin connectors (and of course all PCIe Slot Power by association).
The Secondary 650's get used for external Video Card power to the 6pin/8pin connectors to the 3rd, 4th and 5th cards (and perhaps additional cooling fans if required in the future).

Can you link to the model cards you are using?

I have been using XFX Blacks and bought several of the HIS when they were on sale on Newegg Business. I have not been able to get them stable at the voltages you are setting with yours. Another poster was able to run his Gigabyte cards with the triple fan setup at .88V. So before I order more cards I like to see the other options.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481409233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409233
Reply with quote  #2

1481409233
Report to moderator
1481409233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409233
Reply with quote  #2

1481409233
Report to moderator
1481409233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409233
Reply with quote  #2

1481409233
Report to moderator
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 09:56:56 PM
 #22

I put a link to the cards I am using at the bottom of my post above.

Buckwheet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 10:21:51 PM
 #23

I put a link to the cards I am using at the bottom of my post above.

Thanks for that. It seems like the Gigabyte cards are the ones that can get lowered in voltage the most. My HIS cards take a total shit with anything less than 1.1. You cards and another posters are both getting great voltage numbers and both are running GB cards. I have 36 7970s now and none of them are Gigabyte.

I have 24 XFX Black Editions and 12 HIS. I am not super happy with either's performance.

Edit: Any plans to release your custom monitor code?
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 10:27:55 PM
 #24

I put a link to the cards I am using at the bottom of my post above.

Thanks for that. It seems like the Gigabyte cards are the ones that can get lowered in voltage the most. My HIS cards take a total shit with anything less than 1.1. You cards and another posters are both getting great voltage numbers and both are running GB cards. I have 36 7970s now and none of them are Gigabyte.

I have 24 XFX Black Editions and 12 HIS. I am not super happy with either's performance.

I decided to try and up the overclock a bit more (+10Mhz), from 950 to 960Mhz on each GPU to see what would happen.
It had no effect on the power readings on the UPS's (which probably means I could undervolt a bit more if I wanted to) and the cards are now running at approx 573 MH/s each. I will run like this for a day or so and try more after I confirm this is stable.

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 10:45:49 PM
 #25

Edit: Any plans to release your custom monitor code?

I actually didn't write it.
You can find it in the Mining Software Section. It was written by jjiimm_64. I changed it a bit, but it's his project....and available for free.
"CGMiner Web Monitor"

<EDIT>
Here you go.....
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=58834.0

Buckwheet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
May 17, 2012, 11:50:01 PM
 #26

So I did some basic math at 11 cents per KW. With all the component costs static and the only difference being your 5 cards versus 4 cards at different clocks.

I have 1150w producing 2600 hash to your 865 watts and 2825 hash. That is with 4 and 5 cards respectively.

When you add in the extra cost of the 5th card you will generate 2% more money in the same 8 month period of time if you sell your cards for the same per card amount as the 4 card user.

That is based on someone buying 7970s about a month or so ago and mining until the reward halfs.

That is if I did my math correct.

If the difficulty stays the same and the price stays the same after the reward halfs you would be making about $1.10 more per day per rig than the person with the stock voltage 1100mhz miner.
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
May 18, 2012, 12:22:49 AM
 #27

I'm seeing a lot of bad advice on here. A lot of miners think its best to fit whatever they can on a power supply. They justify this buy claiming a good brand name can handle it. It's easy to burn up a power supply mining. The extra heat reduces the life of the power supply and lowers the efficiency. The closer you get to max load also effects it. Anything over 80% load is asking for trouble.

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
May 18, 2012, 03:10:07 AM
 #28

Edit: Any plans to release your custom monitor code?

I actually didn't write it.
You can find it in the Mining Software Section. It was written by jjiimm_64. I changed it a bit, but it's his project....and available for free.
"CGMiner Web Monitor"

<EDIT>
Here you go.....
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=58834.0

I just updated with the latest version.

bitlane:  you should update yours..  you would like the heatindex.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
May 19, 2012, 12:20:19 PM
 #29

bitlane, I was asking if it could be done.

Leave the power and heat requirements to me.

Anybody know what memory speeds to flash for 7970s ?
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!