Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:12:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CGminer - web monitor beta v0.8  (Read 32859 times)
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 15, 2012, 08:48:53 PM
 #1

Running 20 rigs now.  page loads in about a second on my network.  ENJOY>

I tried to make each rig section emulate the look and feel of the cgminer app, minus the black backround.  So we are all familiar where the information is.

here is a snapshot of the rendered HTML.
http://cgminerweb.com/example.miner.php.html

it is just 1 php file and some includes, no database needed. just edit the miners.php webmon.php file to have your list of rigs, and bitcoind connect string. If you dont want or have bitcoind, just delete line.  It is handy to have rig names in hosts file so you dont have to look at ip's,

http://cgminerweb.com/downloads/cgminerweb.v0.8.zip

changes v2:
moved temps and fans to the top of metrics
added warn levels and alert levels for temps and hashrate
added pools and hashrate per pool. (assumes failover)
added mhash per rigs and per cards
other things i cant think of.

changes v3:
refined pool code to properly add up hashes when some pools are down
added ability to switch pools for all rigs at once.
added ability to update gpu clocks, memory, vddc, just about anything the API allows.
I only tested the following :
  • change one gpu clock
  • change one gpu mem
  • change all gpu clocks for a rig
  • change all gpu mem for a rig
  • change one gpu intensity
  • switch pools for all rigs


changes v4:
miner switchpools bug fix (sorry)

changes v7:
  • added ability to add pools
  • added new metric 'heatindex'
  • miner tweaks
  • fixed issue when rig as PGA types
  • other un-remembered crap

changes v8:
added missing form post file.
multi form posts one form post.

donate:
14vx4L7RbrYbgqSo3Sw17WWFRdH1mWR4KA



the one page script is getting a little much, will be refactoring this out before adding ability to control miners.
apparently I did not get to the refactoring...  the code is ugly, but it works. it is still all in one file. Sad




1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481033537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033537
Reply with quote  #2

1481033537
Report to moderator
1481033537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033537
Reply with quote  #2

1481033537
Report to moderator
1481033537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481033537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481033537
Reply with quote  #2

1481033537
Report to moderator
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
January 15, 2012, 09:06:55 PM
 #2

And this is what I made to monitor my rigs. It has features not present in cgminer.



Like fan failure, shutdowns the computer if the miner is not working(currently cgminer) and the temp is rising above a certain threshold.
If and when the cgminer API is extended further, I will first reduce intensity which helps bring down GPU usage thus temps and only then stop miner thread if needed.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 15, 2012, 09:12:11 PM
 #3


Here is a php page I have developed to monitor all of my rigs (16+).  I am putting this out here this early in dev cycle to gage interest.

I tried to make each rig section emulate the look and feel of the cgminer app, minus the black backround.  So we are all familiar where the information is.

This is just a beta.  just getting started. I will be adding ability to change clocks and fans as soon as the app is ready for it.

here is a HTML  snapshot of my rigs.
http://cgminerweb.com/example.miner.php.html

it is just 2 php files, no database needed. just edit the miners.php file to have your list of rigs.  It is handy to have rig names in hosts file so you dont have to look at ip's,

http://cgminerweb.com/downloads/miners.zip


Very interesting. Your page has all the details, anubis has the eye candy and db backend. You guy should work together. In case you missed it:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=57342.new

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 15, 2012, 09:13:47 PM
 #4


No, i did not miss it.  eye candy is just that.....  eye candy.  im going for functionality and speed.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
ocminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
January 16, 2012, 07:42:57 PM
 #5

people dont buy iphones for functionality and speed ;-)

its good to have different web monitors, everyone can decide which one they use.

what i would miss here is a "one look - and you see where trouble is", i did that with red colours in anubis for fields which are outside range.

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 16, 2012, 07:48:23 PM
 #6

people dont buy iphones for functionality and speed ;-)

its good to have different web monitors, everyone can decide which one they use.

what i would miss here is a "one look - and you see where trouble is", i did that with red colours in anubis for fields which are outside range.

Exactly.

There is worthless eye candy (which is still "cool") and then there is use of color to break up text and highlight most important data points such as:
* GPU temp over set amount
* GPU hashrate below set amount
* GPU SICK/DEAD
* Pool stale rate above set %
* Pool down
etc
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 16, 2012, 08:37:33 PM
 #7


Guys, I am in the process of adding those colors..  I just wanted to get the first revision out there to gage interest.  Also to see if anyone commented/appreciated having the webmonitor look just like the cgminer itself.

do you think I should have the black background and white text like the app for each rig ?


1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 16, 2012, 09:28:46 PM
 #8

Not sure if copying cgminer's layout is particularly useful. When monitoring multiple rigs it becomes confusing and difficult to parse.

Id rather see one big table with all GPU's and their most important stats (status, hashrate, temps, fan %, clock, pool stats,..)
and yeah, color coding is almost a must. The good thing about anubis is that in one second I can see if there is a problem or not. What I dont like about it is having to drill down to get "details", although I dont consider card temps a detail, and having an average for an entire rig is rather useless if one GPU is overheating, it will barely show.

At some point graphs would be nice too (like hashrate, temperature and fans over time).

tossing more random idea's; dont even know if its possible, but having a link to open an ssh session to the rig would be cool. Better yet, an integrated ssh client in the browser. Hey, I can dream, cant I? actually, thinking it over, what do I need ssh for; its mostly to control cgminer settings, once cgminer offers an interface for that, that would almost be enough. A restart cgminer and reboot button would be very useful though, and should be doable over ssh.

More stuff.. to make this a "one click, see all" page; pool stats (latest blocks found, my hashrate over the last shifts etc) and bitcoin exchange rate. Would be nice to be able to see everything in one click in the morning.

While Im spouting idea's.. make a page that works on mobile phones.

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 17, 2012, 04:25:41 AM
 #9

P4,
  Thank you for the feedback.  I am/will be modifying the page to be more user friendly.  just did get it working the other day.

Jim

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 07:32:36 PM
 #10

Hey Jim, first off, I love the demo link you posted. This looks great so far.

I decided to give it a shot and unfortunately all I have to use currently on my home network is a Win 2k8 x86 web server running IIS7.
I have PHP installed already (for previous work I needed), but it seems that I must be missing something, as I can not get it working.
It simply dies when trying to connect/create the socket connection and displays an error in the 'include' file.

Any tips or anything I should be looking for specifically ?

Thanks in advance.

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 08:02:26 PM
 #11



define "displays an error in the 'include' file." 

Can you provide some more details about the specifics of the error.  You should be able to get it running on that box.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 09:48:34 PM
 #12



define "displays an error in the 'include' file." 

Can you provide some more details about the specifics of the error.  You should be able to get it running on that box.



jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 10:11:03 PM
 #13

define "displays an error in the 'include' file." 
Can you provide some more details about the specifics of the error.  You should be able to get it running on that box.


jftr, the reason I show the last 2 transactions is to show if I found a block when going solo.  I will have other info in this area soon.

It looks like sockets are not turned on in your php.ini file.  google the create_socket php and it will be readily avail what to do.




1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 10:42:31 PM
 #14

php-sockets was the problem.... it was commented out in the php.ini file.

Everything works great now.

Thanks for your help

Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
January 21, 2012, 05:56:50 AM
 #15

...
do you think I should have the black background and white text like the app for each rig ?

It is not the app (cgminer) which has those colors; it is the OS's application which is displaying the terminal/console.  White on black is the traditional default from days of yore "glass teletypes", but in most (all?) modern GUI OSs the user can change the text and background colors as desired.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 21, 2012, 06:19:55 PM
 #16

I don't know how useful it would be for other people but I would like an GPU level interface.

something like:
Code:
(host) (GPU #) (other stats)

Example:
Code:
192.168.0.181   GPU 0 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.181   GPU 1 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.181   GPU 2 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.182   GPU 0 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.182   GPU 1 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.182   GPU 2 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7

Host level stats could then be on a different page.  This would allow an easy view of all the GPU across all the rigs in one unified table.

Likely this is more useful for people with 3+ rigs and 10+ GPU.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 21, 2012, 06:27:21 PM
 #17

I don't know how useful it would be for other people but I would like an GPU level interface.

something like:
Code:
(host) (GPU #) (other stats)

Example:
Code:
192.168.0.181   GPU 0 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.181   GPU 1 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.181   GPU 2 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.182   GPU 0 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.182   GPU 1 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7
192.168.0.182   GPU 2 2068RPM 53% | 369.1/368.9Mh/s | 900Mhz 1.088V A:22805 R:190 HW:0 U:2.01/m I: 7

Host level stats could then be on a different page.  This would allow an easy view of all the GPU across all the rigs in one unified table.

Likely this is more useful for people with 3+ rigs and 10+ GPU.

DAT: 
 Yes, i thought of this. and during the refactoring, I think I will add some navigation that will allow a page such as you suggest.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 21, 2012, 06:39:31 PM
 #18

Awesome.  Great work BTW.  When I proposed the RPC project and bounty this was exactly the kind of projects I had in mind.  With display decoupled from the mining engine there can be multiple independent projects.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 09:52:24 AM
 #19

I love this, although the formatting left something to be desired. I added a few tags, changed a couple things and removed the bottom [echo $htmlStr;] around line 27x so that there was only 1 summary at the top.....I'll keep working on it though.

I decided to take beta1 and add/remove as I required and am almost done, ready to begin adding controls....

http://members.shaw.ca/bitlane/bit/cgminerweb.htm

I also made the top hyperlinks to miners optional, as it's commented out in mine currently (for smaller miners with less than enough machines to fill the page).
The 'dumps' still work on each miner box though.

1 other thing I noticed is that when I added the MEMORY FREQ to mine, was that all my 5000 series cards show up correctly, but all 6000 series cards only show stock memory speeds, even though they are modified by either BIOS or using CGMiner itself. Is this an ATI problem or CGMiner problem ? GUP-Z confirms the correct speeds ( as all running 300 Mhz) but all 6000 series cards show up wrong in CGMiner for some reason.....

thanks again for such a great starting point.

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 07:08:20 PM
 #20

I love this, although the formatting left something to be desired. I added a few tags, changed a couple things and removed the bottom [echo $htmlStr;] around line 27x so that there was only 1 summary at the top.....I'll keep working on it though.

I decided to take beta1 and add/remove as I required and am almost done, ready to begin adding controls....

http://members.shaw.ca/bitlane/bit/cgminerweb.htm

I also made the top hyperlinks to miners optional, as it's commented out in mine currently (for smaller miners with less than enough machines to fill the page).
The 'dumps' still work on each miner box though.

1 other thing I noticed is that when I added the MEMORY FREQ to mine, was that all my 5000 series cards show up correctly, but all 6000 series cards only show stock memory speeds, even though they are modified by either BIOS or using CGMiner itself. Is this an ATI problem or CGMiner problem ? GUP-Z confirms the correct speeds ( as all running 300 Mhz) but all 6000 series cards show up wrong in CGMiner for some reason.....

thanks again for such a great starting point.


I am glad your finding it useful.  I find it extremely useful for my 17 rigs.

I am going to also be adding controls.  enabling and disabling wasn't important to me, so I did not add it YET.  but I will be adding all controls as soon as the app is ready. I am about to refactor the whole page to make it more organized.  it is possible I could just put div containers around the rest of the parts missing it and all you have to do is include a different style sheet?

enjoy.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!