Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:23:08 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: VGA Dummy for my new cards  (Read 6030 times)
colossus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


Obey me and live or disobey and die.


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 07:41:13 PM
 #21

can't you just start the miner and then mover the cable to the next card and then start the miner there. doesn't that work?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480702988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702988
Reply with quote  #2

1480702988
Report to moderator
1480702988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702988
Reply with quote  #2

1480702988
Report to moderator
1480702988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702988
Reply with quote  #2

1480702988
Report to moderator
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 07:45:31 PM
 #22

can't you just start the miner and then mover the cable to the next card and then start the miner there. doesn't that work?
That can get to be a PAIN
sniper_sniperson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 09:02:20 PM
 #23

the three has nothing to do with failure
3 is the number of "signals" that are normally loaded by a monitor
the 75 ohm is the normal load for video stuff
that does not mean 75 ohm resistors are real resistor value in the way they are designated
68 .. 82  are 10 % values
you need 5% for 75

and in the real world anything with in 10% should do the job

Failover maybe? In the real world electronics for purposes like ours must have backup wiring/chains.
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 09:33:59 PM
 #24

the three has nothing to do with failure
3 is the number of "signals" that are normally loaded by a monitor
the 75 ohm is the normal load for video stuff
that does not mean 75 ohm resistors are real resistor value in the way they are designated
68 .. 82  are 10 % values
you need 5% for 75

and in the real world anything with in 10% should do the job

Failover maybe? In the real world electronics for purposes like ours must have backup wiring/chains.


WTF
wiring chains back ups

when ..IF you graduate some kind of college
THEN SPEAK

In the mean time STUFF your drival and don't speak of what you know nothing

 
sniper_sniperson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 09:46:16 PM
 #25

So? If you're speaking from the position of "guy with college certificate" just tell us what is inside of a mass produced 75 ohm resistors ...
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 01:14:48 PM
 #26

So? If you're speaking from the position of "guy with college certificate" just tell us what is inside of a mass produced 75 ohm resistors ...

the cheep ones are carbon
1% ones are some kind of metal film
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 15, 2011, 10:49:07 PM
 #27

Well I guess im trying with the dummy with just one resitors going from pin 1 to 6. Im receiveing the first card in like 10 days or less I guess. Hope everything goes ok.

Thanks for all the replies!
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 07:57:52 PM
 #28

i swear to god ill keep bumping this post till someone tells me what kind of RESISTORS to Buy

its not that hard to put together  clip the end, plug them in, ect ect

What kind of Resistors should one use? 1 watt 100 resistors?

i heard people say 75 ohm or something, what about 100 ohm? or 50 ohm? what the Hell is ohm?

how do you know what to use?

 1/2-watt resistors ?
 1/4-watt resistors ??
 1/8-watt resistors Huh
 1-watt resistors Huh?
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 08:04:10 PM
 #29

i swear to god ill keep bumping this post till someone tells me what kind of RESISTORS to Buy

its not that hard to put together  clip the end, plug them in, ect ect

What kind of Resistors should one use? 1 watt 100 resistors?

i heard people say 75 ohm or something, what about 100 ohm? or 50 ohm? what the Hell is ohm?

how do you know what to use?

 1/2-watt resistors ?
 1/4-watt resistors ??
 1/8-watt resistors Huh
 1-watt resistors Huh?

Apparently you can't read or use google

75 ohm 1/8w or 1/4w are fine
anything with in 10% of 75ohm will work
DarkKnightNomeD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 07:31:22 AM
 #30

i swear to god ill keep bumping this post till someone tells me what kind of RESISTORS to Buy

its not that hard to put together  clip the end, plug them in, ect ect

What kind of Resistors should one use? 1 watt 100 resistors?

i heard people say 75 ohm or something, what about 100 ohm? or 50 ohm? what the Hell is ohm?

how do you know what to use?

 1/2-watt resistors ?
 1/4-watt resistors ??
 1/8-watt resistors Huh
 1-watt resistors Huh?

Apparently you can't read or use google

75 ohm 1/8w or 1/4w are fine
anything with in 10% of 75ohm will work

only think i could find was 100 OHM resisters 1/2 watt, its currently being used as a dummy plug

i have 68's or 67's OHM half watts i think

is Lower Better or is Higher Better on the OHM's? also, what does it help to have a 1/2 watt compared to a 1/4 1/8th ?
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:07:20 PM
 #31

Ok, Im getting my new card today. Ill use just 1 68 ohm resistor in my dummy. I hope everything works fine  Smiley
Dhomochevsky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:26:13 PM
 #32

For my cards I used 100 Ohm resistors, at 2 Watt and they work, so these work too. I read somewhere that anything up to 120-125 Ohm should work.
EgoPaintedGrey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:27:33 PM
 #33

After connecting the dummy, what should I change in win or catalyst properties?
Zagitta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:56:37 PM
 #34

i swear to god ill keep bumping this post till someone tells me what kind of RESISTORS to Buy

its not that hard to put together  clip the end, plug them in, ect ect

What kind of Resistors should one use? 1 watt 100 resistors?

i heard people say 75 ohm or something, what about 100 ohm? or 50 ohm? what the Hell is ohm?

how do you know what to use?

 1/2-watt resistors ?
 1/4-watt resistors ??
 1/8-watt resistors Huh
 1-watt resistors Huh?

Apparently you can't read or use google

75 ohm 1/8w or 1/4w are fine
anything with in 10% of 75ohm will work

only think i could find was 100 OHM resisters 1/2 watt, its currently being used as a dummy plug

i have 68's or 67's OHM half watts i think

is Lower Better or is Higher Better on the OHM's? also, what does it help to have a 1/2 watt compared to a 1/4 1/8th ?

My god learn to use google already!...

Anyway to the confused people: Any resistor between 60 ohm and 1000 ohm WILL work, it doesn't NEED to specifically be within 10% of 75 ohm and what bull people without any electronics knowledge is spewing out, sure that's the spec for VGA but in reality it doesn't make one bit of difference because you're just making sure the conection is shorted
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:34:53 AM
 #35

Ok, I can now confirm the dummy with one 68 ohm resitor works fine!  Grin

What I still dont know how to do is how to overclock the 5850, cause it doesnt appear on Afterburner or Trixx. It only appears the 6850  Undecided
Dhomochevsky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:37:43 AM
 #36

In "settings" you should be able to switch around the master gpu. If it's not visible there then the problem lies elsewhere, your card probably didn't boot up properly.
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 02:12:20 AM
 #37

In "settings" you should be able to switch around the master gpu. If it's not visible there then the problem lies elsewhere, your card probably didn't boot up properly.

Youre right haha, what an idiot :p

update:

5850 Xtreme 800/1000 -------- 301 Mhash

I tryed to low down the memorys to 500 but the syustem crashed all up and had to reboot. So i guess im leaving them at 1000  Undecided
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!