Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:15:08 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: VGA Dummy for my new cards  (Read 6037 times)
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:21:40 PM
 #1

So Im actually mining with a 6850 cyclone in my own PC, with a P8P67 Deluxe wichI think it has like 4 PCI-e. Im getting a new 5830 in 2 weeks, and then a 5850.

I've just made the dummy plug, the resistors are 68 ohms, but I noticed that the wires are thinner than the pictures I saw of other dummys. Is this ok? The blue thing is also much smaller than the ones i saw around on some forums
I've also been told than I NEED to put some thermal insulation (aislante termico in spanish) in the wires cause if they touch themselves I can kill my card. Has anyone done this already?

Here some pics of the dummy i made:
http://i.imgur.com/KMYkF.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/D79Zz.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/YOt0e.jpg

I dont want to buy them and then kill them for not knowing such a stupid thing, sorry for asking this but I have to be sure about it hehe
1481361308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361308
Reply with quote  #2

1481361308
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481361308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361308
Reply with quote  #2

1481361308
Report to moderator
1481361308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481361308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481361308
Reply with quote  #2

1481361308
Report to moderator
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:37:30 PM
 #2

Cut the wires so the actual resistor is closer to the connector. This will also limit the chance of two legs touching. The other trick is to alternate the side the resistor is on. I didn't bother with tape and my plugs are working fine this way.
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:38:07 PM
 #3

what are you doing, why are you putting resistors in a plug or whatever that is.

PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:39:52 PM
 #4

Cut the wires so the actual resistor is closer to the connector. This will also limit the chance of two legs touching. The other trick is to alternate the side the resistor is on. I didn't bother with tape and my plugs are working fine this way.

The thinner size of the wires and the middle thing is ok? Could I have problems with this or its the same thing?

I'll do that and post another pics so you can tell me if its ok or not Smiley
Dayofswords
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:42:15 PM
 #5

what are you doing, why are you putting resistors in a plug or whatever that is.
exact. OP, why are you doing this?

142u3uafy7bvxJXArDF9mo9e6LEFSef5Hr
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:46:40 PM
 #6

As I said, i have a 6850 in my PC. When i install the new card in the same PC without doing any bridge thing (because I cant, and anyway if I could i wouldnt do either) I have to trick the card to think it has another screen plugged in to it, so this is for doing that. Since I dont have another monitor for each plug. I may have 1 spare, but not two.
Pieter Wuille
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2011, 11:48:59 PM
 #7

Only the windows video drivers require a monitor to be plugged in. On other systems you're fine.

aka sipa, core dev team

Tips and donations: 1KwDYMJMS4xq3ZEWYfdBRwYG2fHwhZsipa
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 11:51:18 PM
 #8

Only the windows video drivers require a monitor to be plugged in. On other systems you're fine.

Oh i didnt knew that!
Sadly, this is my own PC, so I need windows for several stuff. Maybe in the future I can made a mining rig with linux of course Smiley

Any other tips for the dummy on other solutions?
TenthReality
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 12:03:43 AM
 #9

Resistors seem fine, smaller wire size is a non-issue so long as one single part of the resistor is touching any part of the inside of the socket (pretty much impossible to not have happen).  As mentioned, trip them down a bit, and maybe use the alternate trick just to be sure they don't touch.  Worst case if they do is you blow the adapter, you can't really screw up the video card this way.
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 12:07:29 AM
 #10

Resistors seem fine, smaller wire size is a non-issue so long as one single part of the resistor is touching any part of the inside of the socket (pretty much impossible to not have happen).  As mentioned, trip them down a bit, and maybe use the alternate trick just to be sure they don't touch.  Worst case if they do is you blow the adapter, you can't really screw up the video card this way.

Ok, that very good to know. I hope youre right.

So i guess I'll go buy more resitors and do it again, cause i just cutted the ones i had a little too much Tongue

Another question:
I have a monitor I could plug with this DVI to VGA adapter. Will this work the same as the dummy if I plug in the monitor to the card, but not the monitor to the electricity? or I have to conect it to electricity?
ctoon6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 14, 2011, 12:08:33 AM
 #11

I also did not know that with no monitor windows would do that.

fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 12:12:56 AM
 #12

Do you need to have it on all the time or just when windows starts?

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
TenthReality
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 12:21:08 AM
 #13

Another question:
I have a monitor I could plug with this DVI to VGA adapter. Will this work the same as the dummy if I plug in the monitor to the card, but not the monitor to the electricity? or I have to conect it to electricity?

Just plugging it is in fine, doesnt need to be turned on, what happens on the monitor is the exact same thing you're doing with the resistors, when plugged in it creates the loopback that lets things be detected, so if you have the spare monitor just hook it up and have 0 risk of anything going wrong.
OVerLoRDI
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 12:23:07 AM
 #14

I have found I only need 1 resistor per plug.  Going from pin 1 to pin 6.  No need for all three.

Nythain
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
May 14, 2011, 04:28:08 AM
 #15

That is slick news... i'll be sure to try one resistor when i make mine, 1 resistor reduces the chances of a short by a whole lot.

eMansipater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2011, 04:50:58 AM
 #16

Yes, I use dummies with a single resistor and they work fine.

If you found my post helpful, feel free to send a small tip to 1QGukeKbBQbXHtV6LgkQa977LJ3YHXXW8B
Visit the BitCoin Q&A Site to ask questions or share knowledge.
0.009 BTC too confusing?  Use mBTC instead!  Details at www.em-bit.org or visit the project thread to help make Bitcoin prices more human-friendly.
Timon2010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 08:59:28 AM
 #17

Am I correct saying Windows XP doesn't require the dummy plugs for mining to work? I am planning to install WinXPPro soon.
PabloW
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 01:12:30 PM
 #18

Yes, I use dummies with a single resistor and they work fine.

Well thats very good to know! haha. It makes it all much simpler.

Si pin 1 and 6 are corrct in this diagram?



Why is everybody using 3 resistors without knowing its the same thing?
sniper_sniperson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 06:15:37 PM
 #19

Cause using 3 resistors rises the odds 3:1 when there's a chance a single resistor to fail. It is good to ask too why the flick they choose for the diagram 75ohm version, there are rumours about signals from the pins but not so much high voltage...
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 06:54:53 PM
 #20

Cause using 3 resistors rises the odds 3:1 when there's a chance a single resistor to fail. It is good to ask too why the flick they choose for the diagram 75ohm version, there are rumours about signals from the pins but not so much high voltage...

the three has nothing to do with failure
3 is the number of "signals" that are normally loaded by a monitor
the 75 ohm is the normal load for video stuff
that does not mean 75 ohm resistors are real resistor value in the way they are designated
68 .. 82  are 10 % values
you need 5% for 75

and in the real world anything with in 10% should do the job
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!