Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:52:36 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: why are my transactions sent without fees?  (Read 831 times)
miernik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 334


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 08:09:12 AM
 #1

When I send transactions (from 0.6.2.2 client), when I look at them on http://blockchain.info/ they have no fees.

Isn't that strange, I thought all transactions now require a 0.0005 fee?

I don't have anything about fees in my ~/.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf

The client is from the Debian repository, daemon.

1481115156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115156
Reply with quote  #2

1481115156
Report to moderator
1481115156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115156
Reply with quote  #2

1481115156
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Meni Rosenfeld
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 09:13:49 AM
 #2

Not all transactions, just low-priority ones.

1EofoZNBhWQ3kxfKnvWkhtMns4AivZArhr   |   Who am I?   |   bitcoin-otc WoT
Bitcoil - Exchange bitcoins for ILS (thread)   |   Israel Bitcoin community homepage (thread)
Analysis of Bitcoin Pooled Mining Reward Systems (thread, summary)  |   PureMining - Infinite-term, deterministic mining bond
gmaxwell
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030



View Profile
May 21, 2012, 10:45:16 AM
 #3

Isn't that strange, I thought all transactions now require a 0.0005 fee?

Why did you think that?  The overwhelming majority of transactions sent by regular users don't need fees.

Fees are only required when your txn is not distinguishable from a DOS attack by the system.
randomproof
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:39:22 PM
 #4

If you are using the standard client, it will prompt you to include a fee if it thinks it is needed.  It is possible to edit the code and not include this "required" fee, but then the transaction may not propagate on the network to miners.  If you see your transaction on http://blockchain.info/ than it is safe to say that it will get entered into a block eventually. (Well, 98% sure)

Donations to me:   19599Y3PTRF1mNdzVjQzePr67ttMiBG5LS
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!