Bitcoin Forum
January 24, 2017, 01:35:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer - Do ports need to be open?  (Read 1486 times)
Kenneth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 09:29:50 AM
 #1

I have an Intel Core i7 processor. I've been trying to mine with GUIminer, but had no luck. I've just been mining at BitcoinPlus through Java, but I don't know how efficient this is in comparison.

So my question is, does mining for bitcoins require port-forwarding?
1485264914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485264914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485264914
Reply with quote  #2

1485264914
Report to moderator
1485264914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485264914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485264914
Reply with quote  #2

1485264914
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on sites such as blockchain.info and brainwallet.org. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485264914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485264914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485264914
Reply with quote  #2

1485264914
Report to moderator
1485264914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485264914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485264914
Reply with quote  #2

1485264914
Report to moderator
1485264914
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485264914

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485264914
Reply with quote  #2

1485264914
Report to moderator
swissmate
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 11:15:19 AM
 #2

Don't mine with a cpu, it won't get you anywhere.

And usually windows asks you to let guiminer to send/recieve data from the internet.
If that window doesn't pop out you can set that manually in the firewall options.

Bitcoin adress:1HtrosDCEM3zMJ1RbsK9g4vpe3DTotBhVh


Need any translation?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!