Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:50:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer - Do ports need to be open?  (Read 1478 times)
Kenneth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 09:29:50 AM
 #1

I have an Intel Core i7 processor. I've been trying to mine with GUIminer, but had no luck. I've just been mining at BitcoinPlus through Java, but I don't know how efficient this is in comparison.

So my question is, does mining for bitcoins require port-forwarding?
1481298656
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298656

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298656
Reply with quote  #2

1481298656
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481298656
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298656

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298656
Reply with quote  #2

1481298656
Report to moderator
1481298656
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298656

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298656
Reply with quote  #2

1481298656
Report to moderator
swissmate
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 11:15:19 AM
 #2

Don't mine with a cpu, it won't get you anywhere.

And usually windows asks you to let guiminer to send/recieve data from the internet.
If that window doesn't pop out you can set that manually in the firewall options.

Bitcoin adress:1HtrosDCEM3zMJ1RbsK9g4vpe3DTotBhVh


Need any translation?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!