Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2017, 11:16:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux Mining  (Read 828 times)
pwnorbpwnd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 23, 2012, 10:08:25 PM
 #1

When mining on Ubuntu do you need dummy plugs? Thanks, just wondering, probably going to just sail the seven seas and be a pirate anyway but just for reference if I wanted to use a USB boot for my next rig.

Guess I'll be like everyone else...
DONASHUNS HURR DURR: 1Q8urpTXGEsQvgKMFdK9xEw4mZcJ7kaS7e
1503141373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503141373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503141373
Reply with quote  #2

1503141373
Report to moderator
1503141373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503141373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503141373
Reply with quote  #2

1503141373
Report to moderator
1503141373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503141373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503141373
Reply with quote  #2

1503141373
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503141373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503141373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503141373
Reply with quote  #2

1503141373
Report to moderator
1503141373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503141373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503141373
Reply with quote  #2

1503141373
Report to moderator
Minutia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57



View Profile
May 23, 2012, 10:52:17 PM
 #2

Linux doesn't need dummy plug
pwnorbpwnd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 24, 2012, 12:49:25 AM
 #3

I'm now curious as to what you actually need dummies for now. I was somehow previously led to believe it was for if you were using linux.

Guess I'll be like everyone else...
DONASHUNS HURR DURR: 1Q8urpTXGEsQvgKMFdK9xEw4mZcJ7kaS7e
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 12:52:36 AM
 #4

I'm now curious as to what you actually need dummies for now. I was somehow previously led to believe it was for if you were using linux.
A dummy plug loops the signal back into the card making the card think that it is connected to a monitor. Once it is connected to a monitor, Windows properly notices that you have an available and working videocard to mine with.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
pwnorbpwnd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:16:55 AM
 #5

Buuuuut.. It usually recognizes it these days?? I haven't heard of people using dummies since 11.4?

Guess I'll be like everyone else...
DONASHUNS HURR DURR: 1Q8urpTXGEsQvgKMFdK9xEw4mZcJ7kaS7e
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:23:22 AM
 #6

I don't think Linux ever needed the dummy plugs. Only Windows.

EDIT: When you say 11.4, are you talking about Ubuntu 11.4, or the 11.4 ATI Driver? Maybe they fixed the dummy plug thing in Driver 11.4 (and onward), but I didn't know about that...

To answer your first question:
When mining on Ubuntu do you need dummy plugs?
The answer is no. I am running BAMT on two of my rigs. I don't need any dummy plugs, and didn't need to hotwire the PCIe 1x slots on either Motherboard.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
pwnorbpwnd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:48:27 AM
 #7

So in my next rig or video card purchase I'm going to have to use a dummy on my current 6850 that I will keep in my rig alongside the 7970 that I'm getting?

Guess I'll be like everyone else...
DONASHUNS HURR DURR: 1Q8urpTXGEsQvgKMFdK9xEw4mZcJ7kaS7e
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 03:00:15 AM
 #8

So in my next rig or video card purchase I'm going to have to use a dummy on my current 6850 that I will keep in my rig alongside the 7970 that I'm getting?
If you are using Windows, and if the card will be in the PCIe 1x slot, then it's highly probable. You can actually build your own dummy plug by buying three resistors, and wiring up a VGA/DVI plug. It's really simple and only costs a buck or two.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 03:02:30 AM
 #9

on my windows rigs I use teamviwer to manage them
none of my windows rigs have monitors or dummy plugs Smiley

never used a dummy plug for linux Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 03:04:42 AM
 #10

on my windows rigs I use teamviwer to manage them
That's actually a cool idea. For some reason, I've never thought about that when I used to run my Windows rig.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
pwnorbpwnd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
May 24, 2012, 05:30:09 AM
 #11

It's going to be in what I believe to be a PCIE 3.0 16x, but 16x for sure. Oh well I'll find out in a month or two when I have the money to get my new GPU I guess?

Guess I'll be like everyone else...
DONASHUNS HURR DURR: 1Q8urpTXGEsQvgKMFdK9xEw4mZcJ7kaS7e
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!