Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:35:44 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help! No accepted shares  (Read 1562 times)
Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 05:45:11 AM
 #1

I didn't get a single accepted share for more than 1 day. Before that all was fine. Here's a screenshot:
http://y.photo.qq.com/img?s=Wjngkac81&l=y.jpg
There're a lot of queued works (Q), but no accepted shares (A) or rejected ones (R).
I guess there's something wrong with my Internet connection, but I'm not sure.
1481121344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121344
Reply with quote  #2

1481121344
Report to moderator
1481121344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121344
Reply with quote  #2

1481121344
Report to moderator
1481121344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121344
Reply with quote  #2

1481121344
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121344
Reply with quote  #2

1481121344
Report to moderator
1481121344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121344
Reply with quote  #2

1481121344
Report to moderator
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 05:49:27 AM
 #2

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:02:27 PM
 #3

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:07:30 PM
 #4

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:30:59 PM
 #5

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.
No use. And my computer started lagging Sad
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:35:07 PM
 #6

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.
No use. And my computer started lagging Sad

Can you post the contents of your .conf file? Also, what's your mining rig stats?

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 02:45:58 PM
 #7

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.
No use. And my computer started lagging Sad

Can you post the contents of your .conf file? Also, what's your mining rig stats?

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://url1:8332",
      "user" : "user1",
      "pass" : "pass1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url2:8344",
      "user" : "user2",
      "pass" : "pass2"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url3:8332",
      "user" : "user3",
      "pass" : "pass3"
   }
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

I don't know what a "mining rig" is.
Kansattica
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


Don't get eaten by wolves!


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 04:52:36 AM
 #8

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.
No use. And my computer started lagging Sad

Can you post the contents of your .conf file? Also, what's your mining rig stats?

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://url1:8332",
      "user" : "user1",
      "pass" : "pass1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url2:8344",
      "user" : "user2",
      "pass" : "pass2"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url3:8332",
      "user" : "user3",
      "pass" : "pass3"
   }
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

I don't know what a "mining rig" is.

Your "Mining rig" is the computer you're using to mine. He wants to know what kind of hardware you have in your computer.

Shocking, obligatory charity code:
1Gimmiec4KSrcKR3t6xoReJd4rNGt8zM58

Free BTC every hour:
http://mycryptcoin.com/?rid=1CccBJE7BCTJEvRN9Uxfgwbr11fSaUvjFe

And why not free Bitcoins?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=83057

Great (read: best) old computer games for BTC:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=85347.0
Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 02:21:25 PM
 #9

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.
No use. And my computer started lagging Sad

Can you post the contents of your .conf file? Also, what's your mining rig stats?

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://url1:8332",
      "user" : "user1",
      "pass" : "pass1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url2:8344",
      "user" : "user2",
      "pass" : "pass2"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url3:8332",
      "user" : "user3",
      "pass" : "pass3"
   }
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

I don't know what a "mining rig" is.

Your "Mining rig" is the computer you're using to mine. He wants to know what kind of hardware you have in your computer.

http://y.photo.qq.com/img?s=hDTtcH2N1&l=y.jpg
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 02:45:27 PM
 #10

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.
No use. And my computer started lagging Sad

Can you post the contents of your .conf file? Also, what's your mining rig stats?

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://url1:8332",
      "user" : "user1",
      "pass" : "pass1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url2:8344",
      "user" : "user2",
      "pass" : "pass2"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url3:8332",
      "user" : "user3",
      "pass" : "pass3"
   }
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

I don't know what a "mining rig" is.

Your "Mining rig" is the computer you're using to mine. He wants to know what kind of hardware you have in your computer.



What is the exact model of the ATI graphics card? Also, you have only one card, but why there's configurations for 4 cards(EG: "intensity" : "d,9,9,9",)? Why is the worksize 0? ("worksize" : "0",) There should be either 640/128/256 depending on your card. I think it's better to redo the whole conf file as there's a lot of errors, which probably caused it to stop mining.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 02:57:19 PM
 #11

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.
No use. And my computer started lagging Sad

Can you post the contents of your .conf file? Also, what's your mining rig stats?

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://url1:8332",
      "user" : "user1",
      "pass" : "pass1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url2:8344",
      "user" : "user2",
      "pass" : "pass2"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url3:8332",
      "user" : "user3",
      "pass" : "pass3"
   }
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

I don't know what a "mining rig" is.

Your "Mining rig" is the computer you're using to mine. He wants to know what kind of hardware you have in your computer.

http://y.photo.qq.com/img?s=hDTtcH2N1&l=y.jpg

What is the exact model of the ATI graphics card? Also, you have only one card, but why there's configurations for 4 cards(EG: "intensity" : "d,9,9,9",)? Why is the worksize 0? ("worksize" : "0",) There should be either 640/128/256 depending on your card. I think it's better to redo the whole conf file as there's a lot of errors, which probably caused it to stop mining.

I don't know the exact model, and...redo the conf file? How? Delete it?
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 03:08:50 PM
 #12

Thread 1 (your mining thread) is being disabled, so you aren't mining.
It doesn't seem to be the problem. I set the intensity to 2 and still got nothing.
Set it between 9 - 11. Intensity 2 is next to no intensity.
No use. And my computer started lagging Sad

Can you post the contents of your .conf file? Also, what's your mining rig stats?

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://url1:8332",
      "user" : "user1",
      "pass" : "pass1"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url2:8344",
      "user" : "user2",
      "pass" : "pass2"
   },
   {
      "url" : "http://url3:8332",
      "user" : "user3",
      "pass" : "pass3"
   }
],

"intensity" : "d,9,9,9",
"gpu-engine" : "0-985,0-950,0-960,0-1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85,0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "860,825,835,875",
"gpu-powertune" : "20,20,20,20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"auto-fan" : true,
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

I don't know what a "mining rig" is.

Your "Mining rig" is the computer you're using to mine. He wants to know what kind of hardware you have in your computer.



What is the exact model of the ATI graphics card? Also, you have only one card, but why there's configurations for 4 cards(EG: "intensity" : "d,9,9,9",)? Why is the worksize 0? ("worksize" : "0",) There should be either 640/128/256 depending on your card. I think it's better to redo the whole conf file as there's a lot of errors, which probably caused it to stop mining.

I don't know the exact model, and...redo the conf file? How? Delete it?
Go to http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/HowtoidentifythemodelofanATIgraphicscard.aspx and see how to identify your card.
Just delete the.conf file and reinput the data. Run cgminer with the command below:

Either this if you want to overclock your card, change the I value and the gpu speed/memory accordingly: cgminer.exe -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I 9 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-engine 750-950 --gpu-memclock 300

Or simply this if your don't want to overclock your card and you want no lag when using: cgminer.exe -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I d

The -I value can be changed into 8-9 when you're not using the computer for maximum mining speed, and d when you're using to prevent lag.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 03:21:43 PM
 #13

It's driving me crazy! So I deleted the .conf file, started cgminer, entered the pool details, waited for a few minutes, and - still had nothing!
And about the model, all sources reported "AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series".
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 03:41:34 PM
 #14

Do you have the box where the card came with? it's important as the values for the vectors etc would be diffferent.
Use this as the running command(run via CMD) :

(path to cgminer, eg: c:/cgminer.exe) -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I 9 -k poclbm -v 2 - w 128

and post the results. I can't give the best values as I don't know what's your card, but this should be a good guess.

If you still have difficulties setting up cgminer, you better try Phoenix and/or GUiMiner, which is much easier for the less technologically inclined.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 04:13:23 PM
 #15

Well, I usually run Phoenix inside a GUIMiner. I use cgminer just for debug purpose.
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 04:26:18 PM
 #16

It's driving me crazy! So I deleted the .conf file, started cgminer, entered the pool details, waited for a few minutes, and - still had nothing!
And about the model, all sources reported "AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series".
The crazy thing is that you don't even know what GPU you have  Embarrassed
Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 04:46:36 PM
 #17

Do you have the box where the card came with? it's important as the values for the vectors etc would be diffferent.
Use this as the running command(run via CMD) :

(path to cgminer, eg: c:/cgminer.exe) -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I 9 -k poclbm -v 2 - w 128

and post the results. I can't give the best values as I don't know what's your card, but this should be a good guess.

If you still have difficulties setting up cgminer, you better try Phoenix and/or GUiMiner, which is much easier for the less technologically inclined.
It says this:
http://y.photo.qq.com/img?s=Y5SW1sUhT&l=y.jpg
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 04:50:39 PM
 #18

Do you have the box where the card came with? it's important as the values for the vectors etc would be diffferent.
Use this as the running command(run via CMD) :

(path to cgminer, eg: c:/cgminer.exe) -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I 9 -k poclbm -v 2 - w 128

and post the results. I can't give the best values as I don't know what's your card, but this should be a good guess.

If you still have difficulties setting up cgminer, you better try Phoenix and/or GUiMiner, which is much easier for the less technologically inclined.
It says this:


the '- w' is incorrectly spaced in my original post, use : (path to cgminer, eg: c:/cgminer.exe) -o http://pool:port -u username -p password -I 9 -k poclbm -v 2 -w 128

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Troy0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


Shine no matter where you are


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 05:04:17 PM
 #19

My computer lagged again.
http://y.photo.qq.com/img?s=pyrI0wxu4&l=y.jpg
http://y.photo.qq.com/img?s=N5H7tWwkV&l=y.jpg
John (John K.)
Global Troll-buster and
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


Will read PM's. Have more time lately


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 05:56:03 PM
 #20

My computer lagged again.



It is laggy as the intensity is upped to 9, which will allow your computer to mine faster (138 as compared to the 78 mh/s). Just lower the intensity or put d when you're using the computer.  Did you let it run for like 10 minutes first?

Post :https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.5640 if there's still no share acceptance.

My BTC Tip Jar: 1Pgvfy19uwtYe5o9dg3zZsAjgCPt3XZqz9 , GPG ID: B3AAEEB0 ,OTC ID: johnthedong
Escrow service is available on a case by case basis! (PM Me to verify I'm the escrow!)

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!