Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:23:06 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Question & Help: (7970, win7 32bit, GUIminer) GPU is running almost 50% of GPU2  (Read 4090 times)
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 11:31:22 AM
 #21

I believe the 50% activity has something to do with the card being stuck in 2d mode.... The card get's hot but doesnt run very fast.. I have the same issue with a 5850 at times....
1481318586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318586
Reply with quote  #2

1481318586
Report to moderator
1481318586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318586
Reply with quote  #2

1481318586
Report to moderator
1481318586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318586
Reply with quote  #2

1481318586
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481318586
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481318586

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481318586
Reply with quote  #2

1481318586
Report to moderator
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
May 25, 2012, 03:10:26 PM
 #22

Please try to install MSI Afterburner or GPU-Z and monitor your clock frequency. It's possible that one GPU is running at a lower clock frequency.

12.3 worked as in now they are both giving around 550 each, which is around stock.   

Now I am using CGminer and it doesn't seem to implement my gpu changes like lowering the memory clock, lowering the voltage or changing the core clock.  I have 12.3 install and no afterburner.  What would cause this?   Do I need to modify the config file instead of doing through the command line?


Thanks much,
Dal

7970 and cgminer don't mix well.  Use Afterburner to change memory and voltages.  When in cgminer, voltage is always stuck; however, it is not really that value.  Use GPU-z or afterburner to see the actual voltage.  Memory likes to "stick" in afterburner, so I set memory in afterburner, then set it to the same in cgminer.

Also:  Close youtube.  Turn off hardware acceleration with flash (rightclick on a youtube video -> settings -> uncheck enable hardware acceleration)  Hardware acceleration sticks the card in 2D mode with 500mhz clock.

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 03:24:17 PM
 #23

You install AMD SDK 2.6 right?

No need to install with 12.3. Already comes with newer OpenCL drivers.

This is correct, it comes in the package.  I have 2.6 standalone as well.

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!