Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:33:23 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Question & Help: (7970, win7 32bit, GUIminer) GPU is running almost 50% of GPU2  (Read 4088 times)
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 06:56:57 PM
 #1

Community.


I built a miner last night and today I am testing it out and I am getting 271 from GPU1  and 541 on GPU2.   Windows 7 32bit, GUIminer, Catalyst 12.4, Afterburner.



What would make GPU1 run so much lower?   Its almost 50%.


Temp on GPU1 - 67

Temp on GPU2 - 43


Note:   GPU1 CPU usage is showing near 94% and GPU2 is between 90-100%


Voltage Settings in Afterburner

Core Voltage - 962
Core Clock - 1000
Memory Clock 710
Memory Voltage 1600



Please let me know where I need to start trouble shooting?  Thanks

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121203
Reply with quote  #2

1481121203
Report to moderator
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 07:08:17 PM
 #2

You should try cgminer Smiley
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 07:10:05 PM
 #3

You should try cgminer Smiley

What do I need installed to run it?


Also, are you saying this is the magic bullet?   Can someone please look at those settings and see if any red flags are there?


Thanks Much,
Dalkore

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 07:14:21 PM
 #4

Windows? I just switched over... Easier to use then I thought it would be.


http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 24, 2012, 07:19:11 PM
 #5

Lower speed and higher temps? That seems a bit odd. Throttling?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 07:20:21 PM
 #6

I was having the same problems with 5850's in my gaming system.. 1 card would be stuck in 2d mode... I hooked up a TV via hdmi to the second card and ran something high def... it took the card out of 2d mode and worked fine...
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 07:23:45 PM
 #7

Lower speed and higher temps? That seems a bit odd. Throttling?


I thought that was odd as well.   GPU1 is running at 69 degrees, 91% gpu usage but only 280 mhash?    Is there any setting in Afterburner and Catalyst I need to make sure i have on or off?

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 07:57:38 PM
 #8

Download cgminer 2.4.1 just double click on this blue line. ^^



Than first you need to type in the pool/server, User, passwort,

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 08:25:56 PM
 #9

Lower speed and higher temps? That seems a bit odd. Throttling?


I thought that was odd as well.   GPU1 is running at 69 degrees, 91% gpu usage but only 280 mhash?    Is there any setting in Afterburner and Catalyst I need to make sure i have on or off?


When using cgminer.. I do not use afterburner or even install the catalyst control center.....


Everything can be done from cgminer Smiley
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 08:55:19 PM
 #10

Lower speed and higher temps? That seems a bit odd. Throttling?


I thought that was odd as well.   GPU1 is running at 69 degrees, 91% gpu usage but only 280 mhash?    Is there any setting in Afterburner and Catalyst I need to make sure i have on or off?


When using cgminer.. I do not use afterburner or even install the catalyst control center.....


Everything can be done from cgminer Smiley


So what you are saying is the my miner is the reason for this slow down?    I am going to upgrade to CGminer then.   I am just surprised this piece of software would run one GPU at 50% of another.

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
AndrewBUD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


I will Squirt you with this sprinkler :)


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 09:08:54 PM
 #11

I believe the gpu being stuck at 2d clocks is a driver issue.. not a miner issue.. but who knows....
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 09:16:19 PM
 #12

I believe the gpu being stuck at 2d clocks is a driver issue.. not a miner issue.. but who knows....

Recommended driver for a 7970?  Should I use the disk it came with?  I went to ATI and got the latest version from them.


[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 24, 2012, 09:26:53 PM
 #13

I went to ATI and got the latest version from them.

That should be fine.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 11:16:54 PM
 #14

UPDATE:

Ok I am now running CGMiner and I think I have the hang of it.   This is what I am seeing on the slow card it is showing:

Engine Clock 500mhz

Memory Clock 150 mhz.

Vddc:  .950

Powertune: 1%

Activity:  53%


Now I see the problem but when I change the values is does update on this GPU.  What would prevent CGminer from changing these values?

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 24, 2012, 11:35:11 PM
 #15

I went to ATI and got the latest version from them.

That should be fine.

I've found that 12.4 has a very peculiar bug with my tri-fire setup. Namely that my 2nd and 3rd GPU both run at 50% (and get half the hashrate)

12.3 resolves the issues for me.

Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2012, 11:43:15 PM
 #16

I went to ATI and got the latest version from them.

That should be fine.

I've found that 12.4 has a very peculiar bug with my tri-fire setup. Namely that my 2nd and 3rd GPU both run at 50% (and get half the hashrate)

12.3 resolves the issues for me.

Thank you kindly.  I uninstalled 12.4 and afterburner and just installing 12.4 only.  If that doesnt help then you have given me my next option.   

Please keep the suggestions coming Smiley  Thank you.

P.S.  Your right, once you CGmine, you never go back.  Command line I love you!!!

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 12:29:32 AM
 #17

Please try to install MSI Afterburner or GPU-Z and monitor your clock frequency. It's possible that one GPU is running at a lower clock frequency.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


ASIC Miner Hosting: www.bitcoinasichosting.com


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 01:19:27 AM
 #18

Please try to install MSI Afterburner or GPU-Z and monitor your clock frequency. It's possible that one GPU is running at a lower clock frequency.

12.3 worked as in now they are both giving around 550 each, which is around stock.   

Now I am using CGminer and it doesn't seem to implement my gpu changes like lowering the memory clock, lowering the voltage or changing the core clock.  I have 12.3 install and no afterburner.  What would cause this?   Do I need to modify the config file instead of doing through the command line?


Thanks much,
Dal

[Winter Fire Sale] Hosting: $60.00 per KW) [6-month contracts] - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
oldDirty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


roundhouseminer


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 06:20:26 AM
 #19

You install AMD SDK 2.6 right?

CrunchingCulture

/// FREE ASSANGE \\\
AzN1337c0d3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 06:22:20 AM
 #20

You install AMD SDK 2.6 right?

No need to install with 12.3. Already comes with newer OpenCL drivers.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!