Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:10:42 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT on a Hard Drive  (Read 7416 times)
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 12:30:42 AM
 #1

Anyone have any experience with loading BAMT onto a hard drive? My motherboard is not compatible with USB booting, so this is my last option.
1481443842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443842
Reply with quote  #2

1481443842
Report to moderator
1481443842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443842
Reply with quote  #2

1481443842
Report to moderator
1481443842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443842
Reply with quote  #2

1481443842
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481443842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443842
Reply with quote  #2

1481443842
Report to moderator
1481443842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443842
Reply with quote  #2

1481443842
Report to moderator
1481443842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443842
Reply with quote  #2

1481443842
Report to moderator
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 28, 2012, 01:14:27 AM
 #2

I won't say it's impossible, but if you're asking the question, it might as well be. 

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
1l1l11ll1l
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711


TheMerchantShop.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2012, 02:09:11 AM
 #3

I have half my BAMT rigs that way. I use the win32 disk imager, I have a thumb drive installed, open the imager so it will allow me to select the thumb drive letter, then I remove the thumb drive and plug in the hard drive via USB, then it'll write to the hard drive.

If I try running the imager with just the hard drive plugged in, the imager won't load the drive letter.

High Volume and/or High Risk Credit Card Processing. TheMerchantShop.com
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 02:21:02 AM
 #4

I have half my BAMT rigs that way. I use the win32 disk imager, I have a thumb drive installed, open the imager so it will allow me to select the thumb drive letter, then I remove the thumb drive and plug in the hard drive via USB, then it'll write to the hard drive.

If I try running the imager with just the hard drive plugged in, the imager won't load the drive letter.

You serious about this? One problem I have with some other ways similar to this that I have tried is I get to the bamt loading screen, but I get an error stating, BAMT is unable to mount. You get that with that method? Or it smooths on by?
NetworkerZ
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 01:01:06 PM
 #5

I have 3 rigs with 3x 32 GB SSDs with BAMT on it. Just use Win32 disk imager. You can not connect the drive to an internal SATA Port, you have to use an USB adapter (or external case), then the drive appears as an external storage (like an USB Flash Drive).

Greetz
NetworkerZ
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 04:06:22 PM
 #6

I have 3 rigs with 3x 32 GB SSDs with BAMT on it. Just use Win32 disk imager. You can not connect the drive to an internal SATA Port, you have to use an USB adapter (or external case), then the drive appears as an external storage (like an USB Flash Drive).

Greetz
NetworkerZ

When I try this I get can not mount /dev/loop0

This usual?
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 05:18:02 PM
 #7

use Norton Ghost - disk to disk
in Options - Image/Tape - use "Image All"
atomicswan27
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 07:12:49 PM
 #8

I would recommend formatting your hard drive to the USB format, then loading BAMT onto it.

Tip me for my hard work: 1Q9nyaePYxXhPx3mQFR5SJXobpedmzictG
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 07:38:42 PM
 #9

I have 3 rigs with 3x 32 GB SSDs with BAMT on it. Just use Win32 disk imager. You can not connect the drive to an internal SATA Port, you have to use an USB adapter (or external case), then the drive appears as an external storage (like an USB Flash Drive).

Greetz
NetworkerZ

Out of curiosity, why are you using SSDs with BAMT? Seems extreme overkill to me...

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
May 28, 2012, 08:23:40 PM
 #10

I have been using BAMT for a long time and can say with confidence that any brand of USB key will end up with the "no free space" bug.

The difference between a good and a bad USB key is that the bad one will not allow you to format / re-image it.

I also wish to install on HDD, but I now have a fast reimaging procedure as a work-around.

Sometime this bug will have for symptoms to have one or more gpu not working, with output such as "no screen to look at (~alike)"
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2012, 09:31:10 PM
 #11

have you tried my fix to make BAMT boot your board?

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.msg1149#msg1149

Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 28, 2012, 09:42:02 PM
 #12

I've never had the "no free space" bug on my Patriot Rage XT sticks?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
May 28, 2012, 10:06:32 PM
 #13

I have been using BAMT for a long time and can say with confidence that any brand of USB key will end up with the "no free space" bug.

The difference between a good and a bad USB key is that the bad one will not allow you to format / re-image it.

I also wish to install on HDD, but I now have a fast reimaging procedure as a work-around.

Sometime this bug will have for symptoms to have one or more gpu not working, with output such as "no screen to look at (~alike)"

While on the subject ...
Code:
There is no screen to be resumed matching gpu0.
There is no screen to be resumed matching gpu0.
root@new:~# mkdir j
mkdir: cannot create directory `j': No space left on device
#root@new:~# df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
aufs                   1016312    716020    248688  75% /
tmpfs                   387136         0    387136   0% /lib/init/rw
udev                    381920       204    381716   1% /dev
tmpfs                   387136         4    387132   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sda1               823024    798704     24320  98% /live/image
/dev/sda2              1016312    716020    248688  75% /live/cow
tmpfs                   387136         0    387136   0% /live
tmpfs                   387136       320    386816   1% /tmp
/dev/sda3                97897     39277     53565  43% /home
root@new:~#

Corsair voyager,
Sandisks,
Transcend
OCZ
among others...

usually happen after, ~4-6 month
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 29, 2012, 01:38:48 AM
 #14

Well a bunch of people commented but no one answered my question. I've tried Ghost, Win32, UnetBootin, and some other programs to copy sectors but nothing has worked.

I get "could not mount /dev/loop0"

Anyone heard of this or can diagnose it. I am about to switch to linuxcoin on this piece of shit.

And mc_lovin, didn't work either, I get "no ui found"

No usbs seem to work, my only hope is a HDD but that doesnt even work.
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
May 29, 2012, 07:40:10 AM
 #15

Anyone have any experience with loading BAMT onto a hard drive? My motherboard is not compatible with USB booting, so this is my last option.

What an old piece of crap it must be, stop wasting your time on that, go windoze as a last resort.
david113
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
May 29, 2012, 02:02:52 PM
 #16

Well a bunch of people commented but no one answered my question. I've tried Ghost, Win32, UnetBootin, and some other programs to copy sectors but nothing has worked.

I get "could not mount /dev/loop0"

Anyone heard of this or can diagnose it. I am about to switch to linuxcoin on this piece of shit.

And mc_lovin, didn't work either, I get "no ui found"

No usbs seem to work, my only hope is a HDD but that doesnt even work.

Use Clonezilla

yesterday, I put my BAMT (usb) in to SSD IDE in a old Mobo... It Works!!!


1. Download Clonezilla ISO
2. Use  http://bitcointrading.com/files/Universal-USB-Installer-1.8.7.6.exeto flash the iso in to USB stick (select other linux, new, from the dropdown box, right at the bottom).
3. In a MoBo that support USB boot put IDE/SSD/SATA HDD, BAMT and Clonezilla.
4. Boot from Clonezilla, select Start Clonezilla
5. Chose  Local disc to local disc cloned (or so, don't remember)
6. Try, try... and try (use advanced mode)
7 Success!!

Sorry for my bad english



 
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 29, 2012, 03:02:26 PM
 #17

Anyone have any experience with loading BAMT onto a hard drive? My motherboard is not compatible with USB booting, so this is my last option.

What an old piece of crap it must be, stop wasting your time on that, go windoze as a last resort.

Its a gigabyte pos
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
May 29, 2012, 04:26:37 PM
 #18

Anyone have any experience with loading BAMT onto a hard drive? My motherboard is not compatible with USB booting, so this is my last option.

What an old piece of crap it must be, stop wasting your time on that, go windoze as a last resort.

Its a gigabyte pos
Model ? , While at it.
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
May 29, 2012, 04:41:42 PM
 #19

I am about to switch to linuxcoin on this piece of shit.

Before you go to that extreme, try cgminer on some flavor of ubuntu 11.04 (I went with Peppermint Two, based on Lubuntu 11.04, which I *highly* recommend). Kano's installation guide worked perfectly for me

https://github.com/kanoi/linux-usb-cgminer/blob/master/linux-usb-cgminer

The guide is for a 64 bit OS, so that my be a snag if you are 32 bit. But you might try just substituting the 32 bit version of AMD-APP-SDK v.2.4 for the 64 bit version called for in the guide. See the part at the end of this guide on how to write a script

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Gw7YPYgMgNNU42skibULbJJUx_suP_CpjSEdSi8_z9U/edit?pli=1

I recommend that you write the script from scratch in nano (rather than trying to cut+paste or use a standard text editor). So, just type "nano" at terminal and enter the script. When you are done, Ctrl+o, type in file name, then ENTER to save, and Ctrl+x to quit. Otherwise, you can just follow the guide above (btw, the other part of the guide for installing cgminer on xubuntu 12.04 did not work for me, but you might try it also).

Peppermint will offer an automated install of proprietary AMD drivers, but *do not* do that - instead, just follow kano's guide. To install to HD, just click on the "Install Peppermint" icon on the desktop after you boot from live CD/usb.    

Compared to BAMT, I'm seeing ~2% increase in efficiency and I can clock my 5850s a little higher. And the desktop is much more responsive. I prefer this set up over BAMT.  
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 29, 2012, 05:38:19 PM
 #20

Anyone have any experience with loading BAMT onto a hard drive? My motherboard is not compatible with USB booting, so this is my last option.

What an old piece of crap it must be, stop wasting your time on that, go windoze as a last resort.

Its a gigabyte pos
Model ? , While at it.

GA-965P-DS3
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!