Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:16:26 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gateway 5850 Bios unlock?  (Read 1796 times)
Frendizi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 03:42:23 PM
 #1

I just bought two Gateway Acer 5850's on ebay for a pretty good price. I'd really like to unlock the extra shaders by flashing the bios to a 5870 bios to reap the extra megahashes. Does anyone know if there is a premade bios I can use? All the tutorials I've seen online seem to only cover boards made by MSI and Asus. I know some non-reference designs are laser cut so doing this would be impossible, but its worth a shot. Here's the card for reference: http://www.ascendtech.us/gateway-acer-radeon-hd5850-1gb-ddr5-pcie_i_vc1gbvgapc58501.aspx  Thanks
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481256986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256986
Reply with quote  #2

1481256986
Report to moderator
regular
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 284


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 04:04:25 PM
 #2

I'm sure that only 6850s have the possibility of being unlocked.  5850 bios mods just let you modify clockspeeds and voltages beyond stock in MSI afterburner.

Always welcoming donations: 1NmxEfzU4psW7DMjogWsQSDoebubTLjHST
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 04:16:22 PM
 #3

It was my impression that the only advantage to flashing a 5850 to a 5870 bios was unlocking higher clock speeds, back when OCing these above 775 was a pain. However, CGMiner can set any clock speed and voltage in windows or linux, so at this point there's not need to flash anymore.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 05:02:53 PM
 #4


12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 06:50:54 PM
 #5



No, we can always use a lower difficulty as a result of the stupid tax !
Frendizi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile
May 28, 2012, 11:00:02 PM
 #6


Ok thanks for the info haha. I'll post the results from the card on the hardware comparison so others know if its a decent card to buy
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 29, 2012, 01:57:42 AM
 #7

You can't unlock shaders. You can't change the clocks or memory without a bsod in windows. You can use a 5870 flash to get higher clocks if the card can handle it. There's a risk to brick the card and you'll need another card to flash from dos.

You can use rbe to edit the voltage registers to get a higher default voltage and use cgminer or afterburner to overclock.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!