Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:40:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [5 BTC Bounty] Tutorial for getting my first BAMT rig working  (Read 3163 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 01:49:10 AM
 #1

Here's the deal:

I am a complete ignoramous when it comes to Linux and BAMT.  I have been all windows my whole life.

I do not want to read through 98 pages to figure it all out on my own, I would rather pay someone for a concise, step by step guide to getting my latest rig hooked to a pool and hashing.

Things i have already done:

-written image to flash drive
-successfully gotten to splash screen
-currently sitting at a prompt User@bamt-miner:~$


I have a single 7970 on the MOBO, but would like to add 2 more once I get the one running.

First person to get me up and running gets the bounty.

THANKS IN ADVANCE!!

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
1481395217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395217
Reply with quote  #2

1481395217
Report to moderator
1481395217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395217
Reply with quote  #2

1481395217
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481395217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395217
Reply with quote  #2

1481395217
Report to moderator
1481395217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395217
Reply with quote  #2

1481395217
Report to moderator
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 01:57:59 AM
 #2

use these commands...
Code:
vi /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
then arrow down until you find, if you get an error trying to open it, then use
Code:
sudo !!
you have to be root
otherwise look for these lines
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 1
and change to
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 0

do that for gpu2 and gpu3 also which is a couple lines down after gpu1

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:04:33 AM
 #3

Do 7970s even work with BAMT?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:08:33 AM
 #4

Do 7970s even work with BAMT?

I guess I am about to find out, eh?

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:09:24 AM
 #5

use these commands...
Code:
vi /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
then arrow down until you find, if you get an error trying to open it, then use
Code:
sudo !!
you have to be root
otherwise look for these lines
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 1
and change to
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 0

do that for gpu2 and gpu3 also which is a couple lines down after gpu1

I am gonna need a little more than that......act like you are talking with a 9 year old.

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:15:59 AM
 #6

When you boot BAMT you should get a graphical screen anyways, not a command prompt. Wonder if it already hates you because of the 7970. Try a different card just for grins and see what happens.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:17:17 AM
 #7

When you boot BAMT you should get a graphical screen anyways, not a command prompt. Wonder if it already hates you because of the 7970. Try a different card just for grins and see what happens.

Crap, I am not sure if I have any spares lying aroung the house.  Would a 5970 work?

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 02:18:18 AM
 #8

use these commands...
Code:
vi /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
then arrow down until you find, if you get an error trying to open it, then use
Code:
sudo !!
you have to be root
otherwise look for these lines
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 1
and change to
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 0

do that for gpu2 and gpu3 also which is a couple lines down after gpu1

I am gonna need a little more than that......act like you are talking with a 9 year old.

well what that does is let you into the configuration file that Bamt will know how many GPUs to look for, right now all gpu's are disable so we have to enable them.
so we have to open a text editor and edit it, that is what vi is so you have to edit that file the way I pointed out. So after you type the command
Code:
sudo vi /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
and after that you should be prompted to enter your root password. Then just hit the "i" button to start entering into vi, then after that use your arrow keys to go to the line that has
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 1
Then change that 1 to a 0. Then just hit "esc" button then type :wq and hit enter. Then restart Bamt using
Code:
shutdown -r now
and that should work to have BAMT see your first gpu when you want to add another GPU just go to the next one that has gpu2 and change the disable to 0. 0 in linux means true, 1 means false.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:19:34 AM
 #9

use these commands...
Code:
vi /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
then arrow down until you find, if you get an error trying to open it, then use
Code:
sudo !!
you have to be root
otherwise look for these lines
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 1
and change to
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 0

do that for gpu2 and gpu3 also which is a couple lines down after gpu1

I am gonna need a little more than that......act like you are talking with a 9 year old.

well what that does is let you into the configuration file that Bamt will know how many GPUs to look for, right now all gpu's are disable so we have to enable them.
so we have to open a text editor and edit it, that is what vi is so you have to edit that file the way I pointed out. So after you type the command
Code:
sudo vi /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
and after that you should be prompted to enter your root password. Then just hit the "i" button to start entering into vi, then after that use your arrow keys to go to the line that has
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 1
Then change that 1 to a 0. Then just hit "esc" button then type :wq and hit enter. Then restart Bamt using
Code:
shutdown -r now
and that should work to have BAMT see your first gpu when you want to add another GPU just go to the next one that has gpu2 and change the disable to 0. 0 in linux means true, 1 means false.

How do I set a pool? 


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 02:20:09 AM
 #10

When you boot BAMT you should get a graphical screen anyways, not a command prompt. Wonder if it already hates you because of the 7970. Try a different card just for grins and see what happens.

Crap, I am not sure if I have any spares lying aroung the house.  Would a 5970 work?

I think to get a GUI just use the command

Code:
startx
after you login

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 02:22:20 AM
 #11

use these commands...
Code:
vi /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
then arrow down until you find, if you get an error trying to open it, then use
Code:
sudo !!
you have to be root
otherwise look for these lines
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 1
and change to
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 0

do that for gpu2 and gpu3 also which is a couple lines down after gpu1

I am gonna need a little more than that......act like you are talking with a 9 year old.

well what that does is let you into the configuration file that Bamt will know how many GPUs to look for, right now all gpu's are disable so we have to enable them.
so we have to open a text editor and edit it, that is what vi is so you have to edit that file the way I pointed out. So after you type the command
Code:
sudo vi /etc/bamt/bamt.conf
and after that you should be prompted to enter your root password. Then just hit the "i" button to start entering into vi, then after that use your arrow keys to go to the line that has
Code:
gpu1:
  disabled: 1
Then change that 1 to a 0. Then just hit "esc" button then type :wq and hit enter. Then restart Bamt using
Code:
shutdown -r now
and that should work to have BAMT see your first gpu when you want to add another GPU just go to the next one that has gpu2 and change the disable to 0. 0 in linux means true, 1 means false.

How do I set a pool? 



you need to edit the file /etc/bamt/pools almost the same way I described the gpu part just in vi go to
Code:
http://user:pass@pool.net:8332/
and replace that with one that points to your pool

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:25:24 AM
 #12




This is what i am looking at

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 02:27:08 AM
 #13

yea i think gnome failed I see can't really see the top you may want to try a fresh install Sad


EDIT: wait you have a couple things failed you need a fresh install!

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:29:09 AM
 #14

I don't recognize that error, but lodcrappo isn't around very often... I somehow doubt that that error is related to the choice of card, but to answer your earlier question - yes a 5970 should work fine.

Perhaps you can try another USB on another rig?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:32:28 AM
 #15

I don't recognize that error, but lodcrappo isn't around very often... I somehow doubt that that error is related to the choice of card, but to answer your earlier question - yes a 5970 should work fine.

Perhaps you can try another USB on another rig?

Damit.  All this shit is brand new......didnt want to start swapping stuff already.

So it should go right into a GUI, not go to that prompt?


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 02:34:53 AM
 #16

I don't recognize that error, but lodcrappo isn't around very often... I somehow doubt that that error is related to the choice of card, but to answer your earlier question - yes a 5970 should work fine.

Perhaps you can try another USB on another rig?

Damit.  All this shit is brand new......didnt want to start swapping stuff already.

So it should go right into a GUI, not go to that prompt?

http://<iframe src="https://skydrive.live.com/embed?cid=C693871342755AD0&resid=C693871342755AD0%21457&authkey=AK3B69Zko3lde4A" width="320" height="240" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>


yea it should but I thought you were entering thru ssh, but yea it should goto a gui, you can try to force a GUI with the command
Code:
startx
but you will probably get an error, plus there is another error with your user id and idk think i can solved that over a forum LOL

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:41:34 AM
 #17

I don't recognize that error, but lodcrappo isn't around very often... I somehow doubt that that error is related to the choice of card, but to answer your earlier question - yes a 5970 should work fine.

Perhaps you can try another USB on another rig?

Damit.  All this shit is brand new......didnt want to start swapping stuff already.

So it should go right into a GUI, not go to that prompt?

http://<iframe src="https://skydrive.live.com/embed?cid=C693871342755AD0&resid=C693871342755AD0%21457&authkey=AK3B69Zko3lde4A" width="320" height="240" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>


yea it should but I thought you were entering thru ssh, but yea it should goto a gui, you can try to force a GUI with the command
Code:
startx
but you will probably get an error, plus there is another error with your user id and idk think i can solved that over a forum LOL

The second screenshot is what I get with startx......


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 02:42:26 AM
 #18

ok you just have to add the gpu but what i said above and maybe that will work with that command

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 02:45:04 AM
 #19

This is the best I can find from the BAMT mega thread... sorry I can't help more I need to go now.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65915.msg903244#msg903244

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
jl2012
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 07:02:52 AM
 #20

Try to update to SDK2.7 first:

At the user@bamt-miner:~$ command prompt:

1. sudo apt-get install wget
2. wget http://developer.amd.com/Downloads/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.7-lnx32.tgz
3. tar -xvzf AMD-APP-SDK-v2.7-lnx32.tgz
4. ./Install-AMD-APP.sh
5. sudo reboot

see if you can enter the GUI

Donation address: 1CiZPrEJdN4FJcqdLdgVLzT8tgCXxT5ion
PGP: D3CC 1772 8600 5BB8 FF67 3294 C524 2A1A B393 6517
Bitcoin Wizards Wiki: https://8333.info/
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!