Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 07:13:31 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: I'm new to bitcoin, help!  (Read 2028 times)
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 08:12:10 AM
 #1

Hello everyone, I'm an Ubuntu user (relatively new but have done some things with it) and have just discovered bitcoin. I was following the instructions in this topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=50388.msg600306#msg600306 hoping to be able to mine for bitcoins at the end of it, (which is where my problem starts). The instructions are for an ati GPU but I'm running an Nvidia GTX470

When I start what I believe to be a python script, I get the following response

brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ 1
    1: command not found
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
    Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$

    I need help fixing this. I don't know where to start looking. could someone point me in the right direction?

    I would really like to start mining with my nvidia

    P.S.
    I have an ATi card sitting on my bedside table (it's a 4850 though) and will have a spare (dual-core) computer by the end of the week . The computer was meant to be an htpc - home theater PC - but it could serve as a miner as well.

    Hmm... lots of brackets. I must be tired. Going to bed: will check on this in the morning.

1481354011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354011
Reply with quote  #2

1481354011
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481354011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354011
Reply with quote  #2

1481354011
Report to moderator
1481354011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481354011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481354011
Reply with quote  #2

1481354011
Report to moderator
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 30, 2012, 08:17:24 AM
 #2

Hello everyone, I'm an Ubuntu user (relatively new but have done some things with it) and have just discovered bitcoin. I was following the instructions in this topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=50388.msg600306#msg600306 hoping to be able to mine for bitcoins at the end of it, (which is where my problem starts). The instructions are for an ati GPU but I'm running an Nvidia GTX470

When I start what I believe to be a python script, I get the following response

brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ 1
    1: command not found
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
    Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$

    I need help fixing this. I don't know where to start looking. could someone point me in the right direction?

    I would really like to start mining with my nvidia

    P.S.
    I have an ATi card sitting on my bedside table (it's a 4850 though) and will have a spare (dual-core) computer by the end of the week . The computer was meant to be an htpc - home theater PC - but it could serve as a miner as well.

    Hmm... lots of brackets. I must be tired. Going to bed: will check on this in the morning.


Welcome to the Family!

I can't help you out with Ubuntu, but I have a quick way to get you up and mining. Download the latest BAMT build @ bamter.org. Load it up on a 2gb or higher USB drive, and get going. Its easier than Ubuntu and requires close to no experience with linux. I really would recommend it for a new guy like you.

Let me know if you need any more help. Feel free to pm me as well.
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 08:15:48 PM
 #3

WOW! Awesome! Thanks a lot. Smiley

gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 08:29:43 PM
 #4

WOW! Awesome! Thanks a lot. Smiley



Yea I would also recommend BAMT just edit two config files and your ready to go!

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 30, 2012, 10:30:42 PM
 #5

Oh! I'm supposed to edit the files before booting to the usb drive?
When booting I get an error: "No default or UI configuration directive found!"

EDIT: I'd also like to save up for a while to buy parts for one or two mining machines. Where can I learn more about this?
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 04:34:52 AM
 #6

Oh! I'm supposed to edit the files before booting to the usb drive?
When booting I get an error: "No default or UI configuration directive found!"

EDIT: I'd also like to save up for a while to buy parts for one or two mining machines. Where can I learn more about this?

Do you have a gigabyte motherboard?
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 06:12:07 AM
 #7

Yip! Is that a bad thing? Huh

EDIT: It's a GA790FXTA or something. I think I bought it in 2010 just before the new MOBOs came out.

Would it be the reason why BAMT is not working?
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 02:32:05 PM
 #8

Yip! Is that a bad thing? Huh

EDIT: It's a GA790FXTA or something. I think I bought it in 2010 just before the new MOBOs came out.

Would it be the reason why BAMT is not working?

Yup. I'm in the middle of a xubuntu tutorial for my rig and will send you some info once I load it on mine. Gigabyte mobos don't work with bamt
davecoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 795


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 02:38:41 PM
 #9

nckrazze, off the top of your head, do you know if ASRock motherboards, specifically the mb-970ex4 will work with BAMT?

Thanks,
davecoin
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
May 31, 2012, 02:52:04 PM
 #10

nckrazze, off the top of your head, do you know if ASRock motherboards, specifically the mb-970ex4 will work with BAMT?

Thanks,
davecoin

Yes, they should be fine.
whiskers75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Doesn't use these forums that often.


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 08:30:58 PM
 #11

Read what poclbm tells you.
Try ./poclbm --platform 1
And if that fails, try
./poclbm --platform=1

Hope this helps!
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 09:21:26 PM
 #12

Yip! Is that a bad thing? Huh

EDIT: It's a GA790FXTA or something. I think I bought it in 2010 just before the new MOBOs came out.

Would it be the reason why BAMT is not working?

Yup. I'm in the middle of a xubuntu tutorial for my rig and will send you some info once I load it on mine. Gigabyte mobos don't work with bamt

OH COOL! I look forward to it. Thanks  Smiley
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 09:29:54 PM
 #13

Read what poclbm tells you.
Try ./poclbm --platform 1
And if that fails, try
./poclbm --platform=1

Hope this helps!

brian@precise:~$ cd poclbm
brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm --platform 1
    bash: ./poclbm: No such file or directory
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py --platform 1
    No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  •    GeForce GTX 470
brian@precise:~/poclbm$


SWEEET!! just added the .py to the end of "./poclbm"


Um, I'm guessing now that I just need to type:    ./poclbm.py --platform 0

Thanks so much

EDIT- Didn't work as planned.

brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm --platform 1
    bash: ./poclbm: No such file or directory
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py --platform 1
    No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  •    GeForce GTX 470
brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py --platform 0
No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  •    AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
brian@precise:~/poclbm$


do I perhaps type in: ./poclbm.py -d 0

Apparently not:

brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py -d 0
Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py --platform -d 0
    Usage: poclbm.py
[OPTION]... SERVER[#tag]...
SERVER is one or more [http://]user:pass@host:port          (required)
[#tag] is a per SERVER user friendly name displayed in stats (optional)

poclbm.py: error: option --platform: invalid integer value: '-d'


Oh wait what? It seems as though I'm setting things up.
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 09:51:29 PM
 #14

Read what poclbm tells you.
Try ./poclbm --platform 1
And if that fails, try
./poclbm --platform=1

Hope this helps!

brian@precise:~$ cd poclbm
brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm --platform 1
    bash: ./poclbm: No such file or directory
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py --platform 1
    No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  •    GeForce GTX 470
brian@precise:~/poclbm$


SWEEET!! just added the .py to the end of "./poclbm"


Um, I'm guessing now that I just need to type:    ./poclbm.py --platform 0

Thanks so much

EDIT- Didn't work as planned.

brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py
Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm --platform 1
    bash: ./poclbm: No such file or directory
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py --platform 1
    No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  •    GeForce GTX 470
brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py --platform 0
No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  •    AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
brian@precise:~/poclbm$


do I perhaps type in: ./poclbm.py -d 0

Apparently not:

brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py -d 0
Wrong platform or more than one OpenCL platforms found, use --platform to select one of the following

  •    AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
  • [1]   NVIDIA CUDA
    brian@precise:~/poclbm$ ./poclbm.py --platform -d 0
    Usage: poclbm.py
[OPTION]... SERVER[#tag]...
SERVER is one or more [http://]user:pass@host:port          (required)
[#tag] is a per SERVER user friendly name displayed in stats (optional)

poclbm.py: error: option --platform: invalid integer value: '-d'


Oh wait what?

No. No idea. I keep getting errors.
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 10:18:20 PM
 #15

So, I think I figured part of it out. (with the help of whiskers75)


root@precise:/home/brian/poclbm# ./poclbm.py
No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  •    GeForce GTX 470
root@precise:/home/brian/poclbm# ./poclbm.py -d 0

At least one server is required
root@precise:/home/brian/poclbm#



EDIT:
I just don't know what to punch in now..
What server? I'm not sure.

root@precise:/home/brian/poclbm# ./poclbm.py --help
Usage: poclbm.py [OPTION]... SERVER[#tag]...
SERVER is one or more [http://]user:pass@host:port          (required)
[#tag] is a per SERVER user friendly name displayed in stats (optional)

Options:
  --version             show program's version number and exit
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  --verbose             verbose output, suitable for redirection to log file
  -q, --quiet           suppress all output except hash rate display
  --proxy=PROXY         specify as [proto://user:pass@]host:port (proto is one
                        of socks4, socks5, http; default is socks5)

  Miner Options:
    -r RATE, --rate=RATE
                        hash rate display interval in seconds, default=1 (60
                        with --verbose)
    -e ESTIMATE, --estimate=ESTIMATE
                        estimated rate time window in seconds, default 900 (15
                        minutes)
    -a ASKRATE, --askrate=ASKRATE
                        how many seconds between getwork requests, default 5,
                        max 10
    -t TOLERANCE, --tolerance=TOLERANCE
                        use fallback pool only after N consecutive connection
                        errors, default 2
    -b FAILBACK, --failback=FAILBACK
                        attempt to fail back to the primary pool every N
                        getworks, default 10
    --no-server-failbacks
                        disable using failback hosts provided by server

  Kernel Options:
    -p PLATFORM, --platform=PLATFORM
                        use platform by id
    -d DEVICE, --device=DEVICE
                        use device by id, by default asks for device
    -w WORKSIZE, --worksize=WORKSIZE
                        work group size, default is maximum returned by opencl
    -f FRAMES, --frames=FRAMES
                        will try to bring single kernel execution to 1/frames
                        seconds, default=30, increase this for less desktop
                        lag
    -s FRAMESLEEP, --sleep=FRAMESLEEP
                        sleep per frame in seconds, default 0
    -v, --vectors       use vectors
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 01, 2012, 12:31:04 AM
 #16

Yip! Is that a bad thing? Huh

EDIT: It's a GA790FXTA or something. I think I bought it in 2010 just before the new MOBOs came out.

Would it be the reason why BAMT is not working?

Yup. I'm in the middle of a xubuntu tutorial for my rig and will send you some info once I load it on mine. Gigabyte mobos don't work with bamt

Hey nckrazze, do you also have a Gigabyte MOBO?
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 01, 2012, 01:11:50 AM
 #17

Yip! Is that a bad thing? Huh

EDIT: It's a GA790FXTA or something. I think I bought it in 2010 just before the new MOBOs came out.

Would it be the reason why BAMT is not working?

Yup. I'm in the middle of a xubuntu tutorial for my rig and will send you some info once I load it on mine. Gigabyte mobos don't work with bamt

Hey nckrazze, do you also have a Gigabyte MOBO?

Unfortunately.
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 01, 2012, 01:13:10 AM
 #18

Yip! Is that a bad thing? Huh

EDIT: It's a GA790FXTA or something. I think I bought it in 2010 just before the new MOBOs came out.

Would it be the reason why BAMT is not working?

Yup. I'm in the middle of a xubuntu tutorial for my rig and will send you some info once I load it on mine. Gigabyte mobos don't work with bamt

Hey nckrazze, do you also have a Gigabyte MOBO?

This is the best tutorial I have found and it works. If you have another distro, no need to install xubuntu, just follow the rest of the steps. And I used this method on a hard drive.

Edit: https://github.com/kanoi/linux-usb-cgminer/blob/master/linux-usb-cgminer
DynoTAP
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 01, 2012, 01:17:13 AM
 #19

cool! I'll do it now. wait  Huh do you have a link to it?

OH I see it now.

Before I go anywhere with this does the usb thumbdrive need to be formatted to ext4 or fat? Oh nevermind you did it differently.
nckrazze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 01, 2012, 01:21:55 AM
 #20

cool! I'll do it now. wait  Huh do you have a link to it?

Updated:
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!