Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:39:59 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Spartan6's on P2Pool using a RaspberryPi?  (Read 6213 times)
wogaut
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
June 14, 2012, 05:55:21 PM
 #21

I spent some time getting bitcoind to build on RaspberryPi. Here are my steps...

I'm using a Transcend 8GB SDHC Card (Class 10)

First I started with the Debian Wheezy test image from: http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=8071
On first boot it will run raspi-config. Here you will increase the size of your root partition, set the maximum RAM to the CPU, and enable SSH server.

Get build tools and deps:
sudo apt-get install build-essential autoconf pkg-config git libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libssl-dev libdb5.1++-dev libboost-all-dev

Adjust virtual memory:
sudo vi /etc/dphys-swapfile
Change:
CONF_SWAPSIZE=100
to:
CONF_SWAPSIZE=400
(I was getting an "g++: internal compiler error: Killed (program cc1plus)" with the default size)

sudo dphys-swapfile setup
sudo dphys-swapfile swapon

Get source and build bitcoind:
git clone https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git
cd bitcoin/
git branch -r
git checkout origin/0.6.2

cd src/
make -f makefile.unix

Go to dinner... Smiley

bitcoind seems to run fine on the RasPi.

Very cool, thank you!

1481319599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319599
Reply with quote  #2

1481319599
Report to moderator
Satoshi is no god. He did not come down from the mountain with 10 golden rules engraved in stone for no one to question.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 17, 2012, 02:58:22 PM
 #22

Just a quick update... initially it seemed that bitcoind was running great on the raspberry pi, however as the blockchain grew in length it appears to be slowing down. I tried copying the blockchain from my desktop but kept getting errors when launching. So I decided I'd had to get the blockchain from scratch. I'm running this way:

sudo dphys-swapfile swapoff
./bitcoind -listen=0 -checkblocks=10 -checklevel=0 &

I turned swap off to keep from thrashing the SD card. The system uses all but about 12 MB of ram! Everything is stable, just slow to load the blockchain and by slow I mean about 10000 blocks per day! It spends more time in mmcqd (the flash memory driver) for disk reads/writes than it does in bitcoind. There is some room for improvement in bitcoind.

My thoughts are once it finally catches up with the blockchain it should be able to keep up fine with the network and should be able to run with P2Pool...

I'll keep you posted.




jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 01:58:53 AM
 #23

Ok got new meritline 10 port hub. Still cannot get more than two icarus modules to work. I've found out that there may be a problem with the driver that broadcom is using for the usb subsystem. Details here:

http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=6929&p=99103
http://lists.infradead.org/pipermail/linux-rpi-kernel/2012-June/000033.html

It seems like it is polling too fast and my dmesg reports things like:

Code:
INFO:: periodic_channel_available: Total channels: 8, Periodic: 5, Non-periodic: 3
INFO:: schedule_periodic: No host channel available for periodic transfer.
ERROR::dwc_otg_hcd_urb_enqueue:487: DWC OTG HCD URB Enqueue failed adding QTD. Error status -4008
pl2303 ttyUSB3: pl2303_open - failed submitting interrupt urb, error -4008
INFO:: periodic_channel_available: Total channels: 8, Periodic: 6, Non-periodic: 2
INFO:: schedule_periodic: No host channel available for periodic transfer.
ERROR::dwc_otg_hcd_urb_enqueue:487: DWC OTG HCD URB Enqueue failed adding QTD. Error status -4008
pl2303 ttyUSB2: pl2303_open - failed submitting interrupt urb, error -4008


So we may be SOL until the USB kernel folks reverse engineer or find a replacement USB driver.

FWIW the new hub identifies itself as:
TERMINUS TECHNOLOGY INC.
CoinDiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 02:17:54 AM
 #24

Hi

Im not sure where your based but amazon.co.uk do these ones..
LogiLink USB 2.0 Hub 10-Port - Hub - 10 x Hi-Speed    and they are quiet cheap

would a RPi be capable of running a quad FPGA?

---           There's always 1406F40 hacks to let the light in           ---          ---            1LnfUeVBMFfXH1B8pUHjgj2CCdphtA5Ef9                    ---
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 20, 2012, 03:35:33 AM
 #25

Hi

Im not sure where your based but amazon.co.uk do these ones..
LogiLink USB 2.0 Hub 10-Port - Hub - 10 x Hi-Speed    and they are quiet cheap

would a RPi be capable of running a quad FPGA?

I fully believe the RasPi is capable of handling multitudes of icarus' or other USB connected FPGAs. However, there is a really bad USB kernel driver in the current OS images that seems to be jacking with interrupts. Until that is fixed, the most I get is 2 icarus.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 30, 2012, 10:35:54 PM
 #26

got cgminer it running on my pi today Cheesy

iongchun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
July 01, 2012, 04:10:25 AM
 #27

Anyone tried mining Spartan6's on P2Pool using a RaspberryPi yet?

I run BTCMiner on RPi to drive my ZTEX FPGA board, it works fine.
I have to compile and use the following libraries, the source is in the SDK:
libusbJava64.so
libusbJavaSh.so
libusbJavaSt.so

Running p2pool makes me worried the I/O will destory my cheap SD card,
so I leave it and bitcoind on my Mac mini Smiley

Bitcoin: 1NFMpJUW7sTKmnVKj12MxhPvCvzAKQ5gUV
Namecoin: N5Tnt3JyMeizsoAFAZDr7CSxjzDtPSisK8
Mining with P2Pool. Graph. Blocks.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 01, 2012, 08:32:20 AM
 #28

Can u explain how u got Btcminer running on your pi ?

iongchun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
July 02, 2012, 02:12:28 PM
 #29

Can u explain how u got Btcminer running on your pi ?

Sure..
1. apt-get install openjdk-6-jre and openjdk-6-jdk
2. Download the SDK here: http://www.ztex.de/downloads/#firmware_kit, extract it you will get "ztex" directory
3. cd to ztex/libusbJava-src, edit Makefile and change JAVAPREFIX to /usr/lib/jvm/java-6-openjdk (i.e JAVAPREFIX=/usr/lib/jvm/java-6-openjdk)
4. type make, it should build libusbJava64.so, libusbJavaSh.so, and libusbJavaSt.so
5. Soft-link (ln -s) these 3 libraries to the directory where you will run BTCMiner in
6. Run BTCMiner regularly

But it is not stable, crashed my RPi twice in one day, I would go back to Mac before troubleshooting it Sad

Bitcoin: 1NFMpJUW7sTKmnVKj12MxhPvCvzAKQ5gUV
Namecoin: N5Tnt3JyMeizsoAFAZDr7CSxjzDtPSisK8
Mining with P2Pool. Graph. Blocks.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 02, 2012, 07:05:33 PM
 #30

hmm cgminer isn't stable too ....

punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2012, 01:01:22 PM
 #31

If you want to run ztex on RPi, there's an ARM port available:

http://blog.villekangas.com

You will need to have java installed to run it:

sudo apt-get install openjdk-6-jdk

Then just make sure you have ZtexBTCMiner-120417-ARM.jar in the directory where you run it:

java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-120417-ARM.jar BTCMiner etc..

You might want to tip the guy, and hopefully we'll have a RPi port of eldentyrrell's bitstream aswell.

I'm running a cluster with:

root@raspberrypi:~# uptime 14:46:34 up 2 days,  1:41,  1 user,  load average: 0.37, 0.41, 0.46

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 07, 2012, 10:11:17 PM
 #32

Nice ill try that, left him a tip of 0.5 BTC

It runs Cheesy but not as good as i expected:

MH is to damn low .... May be my pool or network?  On My main Machine i get the full MH to the pool Sad

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!