Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 12:46:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Spartan6's on P2Pool using a RaspberryPi?  (Read 6214 times)
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
June 01, 2012, 12:19:36 PM
 #1

Anyone tried mining Spartan6's on P2Pool using a RaspberryPi yet?

1481373981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481373981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481373981
Reply with quote  #2

1481373981
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481373981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481373981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481373981
Reply with quote  #2

1481373981
Report to moderator
1481373981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481373981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481373981
Reply with quote  #2

1481373981
Report to moderator
norulezapply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475


View Profile
June 01, 2012, 01:25:23 PM
 #2

I'm working on it at the moment.

I'll let you know when I receive my FPGAs.

Hopefully it's powerful enough to run P2Pool.

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 04, 2012, 01:42:03 AM
 #3

Got cgminer compiled and ready to go... just waiting on my icarus boards!
Garr255
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


What's a GPU?


View Profile
June 04, 2012, 01:49:29 AM
 #4

Got cgminer compiled and ready to go... just waiting on my icarus boards!

I'm the opposite, waiting for my pi!

“First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win.”  -- Mahatma Gandhi

Average time between signing on to bitcointalk: Two weeks. Please don't expect responses any faster than that!
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 04, 2012, 02:10:41 AM
 #5

I used the Debian preinstall image from raspberrypi.org then

apt-get install git build-essential autoconf pkg-config libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev

got the latest from github and built it. Binaries seem to be GTG!

Just make sure your micro usb charger is at least 1 amp or it will act squirrely. I'm using an HP 2 amp designed for their no defunct webos tablet (you can pick one up for about 5 bucks).

punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2012, 06:34:31 PM
 #6

I used the Debian preinstall image from raspberrypi.org then

apt-get install git build-essential autoconf pkg-config libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev

got the latest from github and built it. Binaries seem to be GTG!

Just make sure your micro usb charger is at least 1 amp or it will act squirrely. I'm using an HP 2 amp designed for their no defunct webos tablet (you can pick one up for about 5 bucks).

I tried this, run autogen.sh then tried CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-ztex but I get:
Code:
checking whether the C compiler works... no
configure: error: in `/home/pi/git/cgminer':
configure: error: C compiler cannot create executables
See `config.log' for more details

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
wogaut
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
June 04, 2012, 06:37:55 PM
 #7

Check out the post I have made here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=69183.msg919685#msg919685

It's BFL, but the cgminer install is very similar, just activate the proper FPGA type for ./configure


punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2012, 07:35:11 PM
 #8

Check out the post I have made here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=69183.msg919685#msg919685

It's BFL, but the cgminer install is very similar, just activate the proper FPGA type for ./configure



Cheers!

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
wogaut
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
June 04, 2012, 09:44:03 PM
 #9

I used the Debian preinstall image from raspberrypi.org then

apt-get install git build-essential autoconf pkg-config libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev

got the latest from github and built it. Binaries seem to be GTG!

Just make sure your micro usb charger is at least 1 amp or it will act squirrely. I'm using an HP 2 amp designed for their no defunct webos tablet (you can pick one up for about 5 bucks).

I tried this, run autogen.sh then tried CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --enable-ztex but I get:
Code:
checking whether the C compiler works... no
configure: error: in `/home/pi/git/cgminer':
configure: error: C compiler cannot create executables
See `config.log' for more details

I really don't think you need to use the CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" directive.

Have you tried following my guide I linked in the above post? Do it in the suggested order, and I don't think you should get the C compiler issue, that doesn't sound like a ztex issue at all. Given that you downloaded the Debian squeeze for your Raspberry and if you follow my instructions like a cooking recipe (and don't forget the apt-get update at the beginning, or the aclocal before autogen.sh, ...) I don't really see the issue (unless cgminer changed since release ckolivas-cgminer-v2.4.1-9-gb69d735.zip).  

Probably add the 'sudo apt-get install' commands for libudev and libusb in the first section too, just to make sure.

jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 06, 2012, 07:08:27 PM
 #10

I was able to get the Icarus attached to a Dlink usb hub. It seems there is a problem with either the kernel or the raspberrypi. I have three icarus connected and they show up as /dev/ttyUSB0, 1, and 2. However, cgminer and RG7Miner clients cannot open more than 2 at a time. The last port opened gives an error that the port does not exist, even though it is clearly listed in /dev. It appears to be random of which of the 3 is not available. When I use my regular ubuntu pc everything works as expected (even using the dlink usb hub).

Anyone have similar info? solutions?

Thanks,
J
wogaut
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
June 06, 2012, 07:27:24 PM
 #11

I was able to get the Icarus attached to a Dlink usb hub. It seems there is a problem with either the kernel or the raspberrypi. I have three icarus connected and they show up as /dev/ttyUSB0, 1, and 2. However, cgminer and RG7Miner clients cannot open more than 2 at a time. The last port opened gives an error that the port does not exist, even though it is clearly listed in /dev. It appears to be random of which of the 3 is not available. When I use my regular ubuntu pc everything works as expected (even using the dlink usb hub).

Anyone have similar info? solutions?

Thanks,
J

Are those two showing up always ttyUSB0 and ttyUSB1? I.e. Does the problem specifically occur when a ttyUSB higher than 0 or 1 is needed?
How is it when you open two FPGA devices manually in cgminer (instead of the -S auto option), one of them being attached to ttyUSB2?
What I'm trying to get at is, is this specific to the used ttyUSB port (like only ttyUSB0 and ttyUSB1 work), which would point to an issue with the USB kernel model then. 

Please keep us updated, that is very concerning indeed. 


jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 12:17:01 AM
 #12

lsusb shows the following:
ID 067b:2303 Prolific Technology, Inc. PL2303 Serial Port

The following posts indicate others might be having issues with the Prolific usb to serial adapter:
http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=6218
http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=6629&p=90223

I'm using a Dlink DUB-H7 7-port USB hub to connect the RasPi to the Icarus boards. I'm NOT powering RasPi from hub, I'm using a 2A HP TouchPad micro usb adapter.

Still gathering data at this point...
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 07, 2012, 12:19:05 AM
 #13


Are those two showing up always ttyUSB0 and ttyUSB1? I.e. Does the problem specifically occur when a ttyUSB higher than 0 or 1 is needed?
How is it when you open two FPGA devices manually in cgminer (instead of the -S auto option), one of them being attached to ttyUSB2?
What I'm trying to get at is, is this specific to the used ttyUSB port (like only ttyUSB0 and ttyUSB1 work), which would point to an issue with the USB kernel model then. 

Please keep us updated, that is very concerning indeed. 


FWIW: It doesn't happen just on higher enumerations, It will also happen on /dev/ttyUSB0
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2012, 07:05:45 PM
 #14

Have a look in /dev/usb/tts/ when your devices are plugged in
anything there?
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 08, 2012, 12:59:22 AM
 #15

There is no directory /dev/usb

I've found out a couple of things...

First, the hub I'm using is listed as a problem hub here: http://elinux.org/RPi_VerifiedPeripherals#Problem_USB_Hubs

On a whim I modified a USB cable to cut the +5V power wire between the RasPi and the hub. According to some forums even powered hubs can draw too much current from the RasPi. When I did that, the hub was no longer recognized by debian. I stopped testing at that point.

From the same verified hw website it looks like the LogiLink UA0096 10 port USB hub works. After a brief search it appears that this brand/hub is only available in the EU. After another search I found one that looks just like at at Meritline: http://www.meritline.com/10-ports-usb-hub---p-40830.aspx so I bought one. When it comes I'll update this thread. Until then I'll mine with my PC as the host.

punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2012, 07:40:05 PM
 #16

There is no directory /dev/usb

I've found out a couple of things...

First, the hub I'm using is listed as a problem hub here: http://elinux.org/RPi_VerifiedPeripherals#Problem_USB_Hubs

On a whim I modified a USB cable to cut the +5V power wire between the RasPi and the hub. According to some forums even powered hubs can draw too much current from the RasPi. When I did that, the hub was no longer recognized by debian. I stopped testing at that point.

From the same verified hw website it looks like the LogiLink UA0096 10 port USB hub works. After a brief search it appears that this brand/hub is only available in the EU. After a brief search I found one that looks just like at at Meritline: http://www.meritline.com/10-ports-usb-hub---p-40830.aspx so I bought one. When it comes I'll update this thread. Until then I'll mine with my PC as the host.



I can report http://www.dealextreme.com/p/high-speed-usb2-0-1-1-10-port-usb-hub-pink-39715 works fine with additional 5V power running 10 Ztex 1.15x's. Without the power I had 4 ports underpowered. I'm feeding my pi through Nokia N9 power supply. I'm mining with cgminer 2.4.2 on EclipseMC.

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 10, 2012, 09:01:21 PM
 #17

I can report http://www.dealextreme.com/p/high-speed-usb2-0-1-1-10-port-usb-hub-pink-39715 works fine with additional 5V power running 10 Ztex 1.15x's. Without the power I had 4 ports underpowered. I'm feeding my pi through Nokia N9 power supply. I'm mining with cgminer 2.4.2 on EclipseMC.

Nice color choice!
punin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 559


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2012, 04:54:30 AM
 #18

I can report http://www.dealextreme.com/p/high-speed-usb2-0-1-1-10-port-usb-hub-pink-39715 works fine with additional 5V power running 10 Ztex 1.15x's. Without the power I had 4 ports underpowered. I'm feeding my pi through Nokia N9 power supply. I'm mining with cgminer 2.4.2 on EclipseMC.

Nice color choice!

It's sexy and it was the cheapest Smiley Btw, system had crashed during night's test run. When I disconnected the power from Pi, all the LEDs kept shining, thus indicating power from USB port being drawn into the Pi(?!). I'll keep investigating..

Head of Product Development
Bitfury Group
www.bitfury.com
makomk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
June 11, 2012, 01:06:21 PM
 #19

Hopefully it's powerful enough to run P2Pool.
Doubt it. P2Pool's quite RAM-hungry and it requires running a full Bitcoin daemon which is fairly IO-heavy. Remember that by default the Raspberry Pi only has 128 MB of RAM available to the CPU, which can be increased to a maximum of 224 MB if you're willing to essentially disable GPU acceleration (presumably you're not using that anyway).

Quad XC6SLX150 Board: 860 MHash/s or so.
SIGS ABOUT BUTTERFLY LABS ARE PAID ADS
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 05:38:46 PM
 #20

I spent some time getting bitcoind to build on RaspberryPi. Here are my steps...

I'm using a Transcend 8GB SDHC Card (Class 10)

First I started with the Debian Wheezy test image from: http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=8071
On first boot it will run raspi-config. Here you will increase the size of your root partition, set the maximum RAM to the CPU, and enable SSH server.

Get build tools and deps:
sudo apt-get install build-essential autoconf pkg-config git libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libssl-dev libdb5.1++-dev libboost-all-dev

Adjust virtual memory:
sudo vi /etc/dphys-swapfile
Change:
CONF_SWAPSIZE=100
to:
CONF_SWAPSIZE=400
(I was getting an "g++: internal compiler error: Killed (program cc1plus)" with the default size)

sudo dphys-swapfile setup
sudo dphys-swapfile swapon

Get source and build bitcoind:
git clone https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin.git
cd bitcoin/
git branch -r
git checkout origin/0.6.2

cd src/
make -f makefile.unix

Go to dinner... Smiley

bitcoind seems to run fine on the RasPi.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!