Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:56:50 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Building my little lovely miner  (Read 1415 times)
tommarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
June 01, 2012, 06:05:23 PM
 #1

Hello everyone,

I've just got my first gpu to mine bitcoins for me. 5830 mining little bit over 300Mhash/s. However I'm thinking about getting another 5830/5850 but my mobo does not have another 16x slot for card. So I've read about these 1x -> 16x risers(?) but does those really work? Also I've msi k9n neo v3 mobo (http://www.easycom.com.ua/mboard/msi__k9n_neo_v3/?lang=ru) and as you can see from the picture 1x slots are pretty close to heatsink so I guess I need some extenders to actually fit a new gpu. Any ideas what do I need to add another card to my computer?

Also is my PSU enough for 1x 5830 + 1x 5830/5850. I currently have this PSU link1 link2. It does not have 4x 6-pin pcie connectors so I guess there may be another problem or do we have lovely molex -> 6-pin pcie adapters?

Also I'm located in EU if some lovely person like to give direct links what should I order to get this working  Smiley
1480748210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748210
Reply with quote  #2

1480748210
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748210
Reply with quote  #2

1480748210
Report to moderator
swissmate
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 02, 2012, 06:33:34 AM
 #2

Well there's no problem with those PCIe x1 to x16 risers. I bought my first one's yesterday and they work fine.
If you are going to riseyour gpu's I recommend you to build a mining rig without the pc case and also rise the x16.

Molex to pci adapters work fine, mine's were included with my gpu when I bought it but you can buy them anywhere.

Here are some links for buying risers. ( I bought them from there)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/251050601270?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649#ht_2816wt_960
http://www.ebay.com/itm/330576749177?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649#ht_4219wt_906

The 1x to 16x riser took like 25 days or so to arrive (EU also), but it works fine.

Bitcoin adress:1HtrosDCEM3zMJ1RbsK9g4vpe3DTotBhVh


Need any translation?
tommarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 10:20:32 AM
 #3

Thanks for the reply

But why do you suggest getting x16 riser too? I'm still dreaming about having these setup running in the case. MoBo is small, I totally agree but case is pretty big and *empty* at the moment. Looks like that x1 -> x16 riser have 19cm long cable so I think I may be able to set gpu somehow in a case. (Don't really care how that gpu is inside the case as I'm not thinking about touching it anytime soon I get it running  Grin)

Also is "dummpy plugs" or whatever required for a card in x1 -> x16 slot? Currently not having any problems booting without cable in video out but will this situation change with riser?

And the question with PSU remains, better pic here
swissmate
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 02, 2012, 10:32:27 AM
 #4

Well, at least for me it's pretty hard to ventilate both gpu's if they are not in the same height.
That's why i also rise my x16.

For the psu get something like these (it's what I use)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/8-inch-4-Pin-Molex-Male-to-6-Pin-PCI-E-Female-Cable-/120922951133?pt=US_Power_Cables_Connectors&hash=item1c2791cddd#ht_500wt_1204

Also make sure your PSU isn't a multi rail PSU.
I recently had to get a new one because of this.

And dummy plugs are not required with the newest drivers.

Bitcoin adress:1HtrosDCEM3zMJ1RbsK9g4vpe3DTotBhVh


Need any translation?
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 02, 2012, 10:55:49 AM
 #5

Something I should note. 1x > 16x risers are electrically identical to 1x > 1x risers. The 16x ones requires a much larger amount of force to put on the video card though, and can be frustrating at times (risk to break the delicate soldering points), plus they cost more. You can save a couple bucks per riser by getting 1x > 1x risers and filing the edge off of them to turn them into open-ended risers. Before I had a mix of 16x > 16x and 1x > 16x and nearly all of them have broke in some way or another. I bought 8 1x > 1x risers and personally modded them, and they all work without flaw so far. Super easy to disconnect too if I need to disconnect for troubleshooting or BIOS flashing on 5+ card rigs (RBE only detects up to 4 cards for some reason)


ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 02, 2012, 11:02:18 AM
 #6

Well, at least for me it's pretty hard to ventilate both gpu's if they are not in the same height.
That's why i also rise my x16.

For the psu get something like these (it's what I use)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/8-inch-4-Pin-Molex-Male-to-6-Pin-PCI-E-Female-Cable-/120922951133?pt=US_Power_Cables_Connectors&hash=item1c2791cddd#ht_500wt_1204

Also make sure your PSU isn't a multi rail PSU.
I recently had to get a new one because of this.

And dummy plugs are not required with the newest drivers.

Hmm, single molex > PCI-E power adapters. Been looking for those, but more than what I want to pay for them Sad Also seems to be missing the middle 12v pin, would really prefer all 3 pins present.

swissmate
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 02, 2012, 12:30:38 PM
 #7

Just posted the first ones I saw on ebay.
Mines where included with the gpu

Bitcoin adress:1HtrosDCEM3zMJ1RbsK9g4vpe3DTotBhVh


Need any translation?
tommarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
June 03, 2012, 06:44:53 PM
 #8

Thanks for the help guys

Still needing information if the PSU is enough. Anyone happen to know how much power 5830 + 5850/5830 eats at max load? (obviously undervolted)  Huh
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 04, 2012, 01:58:02 AM
 #9

Thanks for the help guys

Still needing information if the PSU is enough. Anyone happen to know how much power 5830 + 5850/5830 eats at max load? (obviously undervolted)  Huh

I draw exactly 1000w at the wall between 2 rigs with 9 cards at 0.95v while maximizing core speeds on a per card basis. There are 3 5870's, 5 5830's, and 1 5770. They PSU's are a 750W HALE90 (80plus gold) and a PC Power & Cooling TurboCool 1KW SR (80plus silver). Both are single rail.

I also have an Antec 550w double rail PSU. It -barely- can power 2 5830's without turning off; it requires both cards to be undervolted and virtually no CPU load or the PSU just turns off.

tommarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
June 08, 2012, 06:31:45 PM
 #10

I also have an Antec 550w double rail PSU. It -barely- can power 2 5830's without turning off; it requires both cards to be undervolted and virtually no CPU load or the PSU just turns off.

I take that as no then  Grin Well gotta look out if I get better spare PSU somewhere
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!