Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:33:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I joined the 5 gigahash club  (Read 3163 times)
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 02:59:09 AM
 #1

It's been a bumpy ride but I'm there.  5x7970 and 4x5870.  The 7970s are at 1125/975, and the 5870s are at 900/300.  The 7970s get minimum 655 a piece, and 5870s get minimum 425 a piece.

Things I learned:

- The above config on the same 15A circuit will tend to trip the breaker when using the above settings.  Lowering them to 1100/950 and 800/300 will work as a stop gap measure while you're at your "day" job.

- The above config makes one surge protector's plug a little too warm for my liking.

- Separating the loads into two 15A circuits works great when both surge protectors are decent quality.  But when one is cheap, even if it says it's rated for 15A, well, isn't guaranteed to work.

- This is about all the heat I can properly dissipate without doing some serious ventilation work.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
1480890803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480890803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480890803
Reply with quote  #2

1480890803
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 03:02:51 AM
 #2

Note that technically a "15 amp" circuit should be derated to 80% load for continuous applications in order to remain within code spec and to give yourself a safe margin. Same with 20 amp circuits. If any cords or such things are getting warm, that is not a good thing.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 03:13:22 AM
 #3

Note that technically a "15 amp" circuit should be derated to 80% load for continuous applications in order to remain within code spec ad to give yourself a safe margin. Same with 20 amp circuits. If any cords or such things are getting warm, that is not a good thing.

Noted.  I'm within margin now. 

It's been a learning experience to say the least.

Next upgrade will be a FPGA.  And it'll be a while...

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 04:51:41 AM
 #4

Something about this seems shady.... definitely shady.
Are you using your hashing power for 'shady' ventures ?
(or are you still pissed off that your invite has not been approved yet ?)

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 10:04:38 AM
 #5

Something about this seems shady.... definitely shady.
Are you using your hashing power for 'shady' ventures ?
(or are you still pissed off that your invite has not been approved yet ?)

I appreciate your concern.  Just ozcoin though, no worries!  Thanks!

 Wink

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 10:19:31 AM
 #6

Something about this seems shady.... definitely shady.
Are you using your hashing power for 'shady' ventures ?
(or are you still pissed off that your invite has not been approved yet ?)

I appreciate your concern.  Just ozcoin though, no worries!  Thanks!

 Wink

M

Thanks for not getting pissed at my terrible sense of humor....LOL
I had to make a tleast a couple references to 'shady' after reading your anti-GPUMAX posts.... Wink
Happy Mining !

bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 10:34:21 AM
 #7

As a side note....

Like you, I too am part of the '2x 15A circuit split miners' with my 3x 5-card 7970 rigs.

On each 15A circuit, I have an APC XS 1300.
I am still testing efficiency/overclocking etc....so right now, 15 cards all running 1.025V / 975mhz GPU / 850mhz MEM.

Looks like this...


Dexter770221
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1026


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 11:11:18 AM
 #8

Good and operational breaker at nominal current (in this case 15 amps) should break after 6 hours in normal conditions (25C ambient). That is normal operation. For 24/7 it should be loded with 80% of nominal current or less...

Under development Modular UPGRADEABLE Miner (MUM). Looking for investors.
Changing one PCB with screwdriver and you have brand new miner in hand... Plug&Play, scalable from one module to thousands.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 12:40:46 PM
 #9

That's a nice setup.  I have three 750 power supplies and a 630 powering mine, with two 5870s and two 7970s going to each circuit.  No UPSs yet.  I did some brief looking at them and didn't see any that looked to be reasonably priced that would handle the load I would be putting on them.  If your UPS is at 1300VA, that means you're right around peak for it, so you'd get what, 5 minutes, if that, backup?

M

As a side note....

Like you, I too am part of the '2x 15A circuit split miners' with my 3x 5-card 7970 rigs.

On each 15A circuit, I have an APC XS 1300.
I am still testing efficiency/overclocking etc....so right now, 15 cards all running 1.025V / 975mhz GPU / 850mhz MEM.

Looks like this...



MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 06:52:17 PM
 #10

The UPS's batteries are dead....no power/battery backup.
I have a few of them that I got from a client who invested in rackmount gear and these were given to me for nothing.

I use them for power/line conditioning, stats display/monitoring and overall power distribution. Just a pair of glorified power-bars with LCD read-outs Wink

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 07:15:00 PM
 #11

The UPS's batteries are dead....no power/battery backup.
I have a few of them that I got from a client who invested in rackmount gear and these were given to me for nothing.

I use them for power/line conditioning, stats display/monitoring and overall power distribution. Just a pair of glorified power-bars with LCD read-outs Wink

I've got a bunch of 1250AVs sitting around like that.  I might put one in line and install the software to see what type of power I'm pulling.  Heck, the rig is more valuable than the computers they are on now, I'll put two there and see.  Good idea, thanks!!

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 07:29:58 PM
 #12

Even though I am running all Windows-based Rigs, I don't have any UPS software installed or a management/info connection to the UPS' themselves.
Just power-IN...and power-OUT.

My main purpose was load display (glorified power-bar and kill-a-watt combined...lol), to help avoid breaker tripping and fine tuning of my undervolting/overclocking.

Of course, if the units that you have do not have an LCD display, the software and management/console/USB cable would definitely be required for revealing running conditions/stats etc.

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 02, 2012, 09:25:40 PM
 #13

Even though I am running all Windows-based Rigs, I don't have any UPS software installed or a management/info connection to the UPS' themselves.
Just power-IN...and power-OUT.

My main purpose was load display (glorified power-bar and kill-a-watt combined...lol), to help avoid breaker tripping and fine tuning of my undervolting/overclocking.

Of course, if the units that you have do not have an LCD display, the software and management/console/USB cable would definitely be required for revealing running conditions/stats etc.

These are very old, no visual outputs. 

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Aseras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
June 03, 2012, 06:49:39 PM
 #14

As a side note....

Like you, I too am part of the '2x 15A circuit split miners' with my 3x 5-card 7970 rigs.

On each 15A circuit, I have an APC XS 1300.
I am still testing efficiency/overclocking etc....so right now, 15 cards all running 1.025V / 975mhz GPU / 850mhz MEM.

Looks like this...



Check your sockets on those apc. I used the same for my miners and it was slowly melting them. They use very low temp plastic. I switched to smart ups XL with proper plugs and have t had an issues.
CMyers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 04, 2012, 06:11:54 AM
 #15

OP:  I'm right where you are, 5-6 Gh/s on two 15A circuits, and 90% of it in one small room.  My mother-in-law tripped one of the breakers once by plugging in a vacuum cleaner in the next room - that was fun to explain.   

I'm running a 100W exhaust fan and another open window with a filter on it.  Not sure how well that's going to work when the ambient temp starts peaking at 100F in a month or two.  The room's already unpleasant enough to keep me from entering until late evening.

I guess if it was easy, everyone would be doing it...

foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
June 06, 2012, 04:22:51 AM
 #16

Not sure how well that's going to work when the ambient temp starts peaking at 100F in a month or two.  

Not well. Prepare for hardware overheating problems. Lower clocks, etc. Add more cooling and/or airflow. I learned this last summer & only had 4GH.  Shocked
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!