Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 03:43:44 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer extranonce.subscribe extension (binaries available for download)  (Read 32203 times)
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
December 04, 2014, 09:52:15 PM
 #41

hi nicehash, i am hashing 1Th on your pool but you must to know;
S4 and C1 uses ram file system (initramfs) from SD card, So our any changes will not stay forever, it will work until reboot.
if you want a solid solution, you can teach initramfs modification to us simply.
Best Regards.

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
1537976624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976624
Reply with quote  #2

1537976624
Report to moderator
1537976624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976624
Reply with quote  #2

1537976624
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537976624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976624
Reply with quote  #2

1537976624
Report to moderator
1537976624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976624
Reply with quote  #2

1537976624
Report to moderator
1537976624
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976624

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976624
Reply with quote  #2

1537976624
Report to moderator
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 04, 2014, 10:25:56 PM
 #42

hi nicehash, i am hashing 1Th on your pool but you must to know;
S4 and C1 uses ram file system (initramfs) from SD card, So our any changes will not stay forever, it will work until reboot.
if you want a solid solution, you can teach initramfs modification to us simply.
Best Regards.

It is not problem to log in S4 via ssh and upload binary. Problem is that binary is not compiled for S4.
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 07:24:33 AM
 #43

Ok for us noobs that have no idea how to use linux or putty, Ive got a really dumb question. How come you (the devs) dont make it so that we can log in to our antminers and use the "upgrade" option, and reflash the modified binary file? This to me would be by far the easiest solution. Does this not upgrade cgminer? Is there something I dont know?

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 852
Merit: 1002


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2014, 08:17:47 AM
 #44

Ok for us noobs that have no idea how to use linux or putty, Ive got a really dumb question. How come you (the devs) dont make it so that we can log in to our antminers and use the "upgrade" option, and reflash the modified binary file? This to me would be by far the easiest solution. Does this not upgrade cgminer? Is there something I dont know?

We are waiting for Bitmaintech to incorporate this patch into the firmware, but is not released yet, and currently we don't have release date for the new Antminers firmware. Until then, the only way is to manually upload cgminer binary.

vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 08:21:45 AM
 #45

Im sorry Im not a software dev, but is there anyway to take their existing firmware and modify it? In other words put the image in their format that their upgrade tool will recognize. They also have a restore command, is there anyway we could use that?

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 10, 2014, 07:51:24 AM
 #46

i have no clue how to apply this
i have;

2 x S3+
3 x SP10
1 x SP20
1 x SP35

any help would be greatly appreciated.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
xZork
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 10, 2014, 09:24:04 PM
 #47

Just got it working on 2 S3+ units. I had to use PuTTY and WinSCP together because I am a noob... who cares it worked and now going to try it on an S1

xZork
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 10, 2014, 09:41:41 PM
 #48

Well crap... it says I have Extranonce subscription but my hashrate drops to 40-50 ghs....  I messed something up.

xZork
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 10, 2014, 10:08:13 PM
 #49

When I mine on a different pool my hashrate is fine, but when I use westhash it drops. Is something wrong with the pool?

Antuam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 11, 2014, 05:00:08 PM
 #50

Hello.

I am testing it in antMiner S3 Bath 8.
I Update the last firmware antMiner_S320141126.bin, update the cgminer 4.7.0 and add #xnsub in the pool.
But in 20min, the S3 stop mining and reboot cgminer all the time  Huh. I load default config, but the problem continue. Did you past this has anyone?

I was reinstall the firmware antMiner_S320141024.bin and now it is worked again. I was installed the cgminer 4.7.0. and add #xnsub in the pool and work OK.

I search a new versión of cgminer 4.7.1 or 4.8, but I don't found any new version for S3. If is posible anyone compile it, please?.

If is possible do it in antMiner C1?

Best regards.
Antuam

https://billing.time4vps.eu/?affid=3080 "- VPS hosting in Europe"
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 852
Merit: 1002


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2014, 09:52:31 PM
 #51

We have prepared pre-compiled binaries for Spondoolies SP20 with cgminer 4.8 and extranonoce.subscribe patch (instructions included in README file):
Spondoolies-SP20-cgminer-4.8.0.zip (MD5 checksum: 727bbea1dbee633a7f36825a06596c3a)

tmpwhore
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 01:10:08 AM
 #52

For S3+ users, you will have to change permissions on the new cgminer file. Easiest way:

chmod 777 cgminer

in the /usr/bin directory. Then it works like a charm.

Also make sure when connecting with winscp that you pull down the protocol option to "SCP" the default is SFTP. You won't connect.

tmpwhore
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 02:46:28 AM
 #53

Ok big problem. After a while the hashrate goes down to like 40Gh/s instead of the usual 450Gh/s. I guess it's still fucked like the extronance proxy. I would avoid this unless there is a fix or I can do some more testing.

I repeat for the S3+ Antminer DO NOT APPLY THIS FIX it will fuck you up for now. Hopefully you've backed up the old cgminer. I've put one miner on this fix to see if I can get it to work. I'm going to see how long, if ever, it will take to recover. So don't apply this "fix" until I've tested it after at least 24 hours. It could be that when changing coins it's gradually reducing the hash rate then gradually ramping it up. Whether this is worth it or not I don't know but I'll be watching.

If you want to reconnect without using extronance just kill the #xnsub suffix on the address. After it dies I'll try and connect without the extronance and see if it's actually the new cgminer causing the problem.

tmpwhore
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 03:31:43 AM
 #54

Well crap... it says I have Extranonce subscription but my hashrate drops to 40-50 ghs....  I messed something up.

Yep this is a common problem. I'm doing tests now but so far no go. Read my posts. Trying to see if it's the newest flash or the cgminer as even if I turn extronance off it still does the hashrate nosedive of death with no recovery after 20+ mins on the new cgminer from nicehash.

tmpwhore
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 04:41:32 AM
 #55

More tests to go but it looks like the culprit is the latest flash of the S3+ miner. DO NOT USE THE LATEST FLASH FROM BITMAIN. It causes the hashrate nosedive of death(at least on nicehash). Testing with the version below the top:


antMiner_S320141024.bin

and the new CGminer with extronance ON...will advise, so far so good.

tmpwhore
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 10:30:07 AM
 #56

Cinfirmed bad or incompatible build. Nicehash I would post something about this on the extronance bug quash cgminer page...

Also just to let you know nicehash your S3+ extronance bug quash works beautifully on the S3+ as long as it's build

antMiner_S320141024.bin

Which is one before the latest. If people have the latest build for the Antminer you get the "hashrate nosedive of death"(confirmed on multiple miners) whether they use the new cgminer build or not. I'm going to put an email today for bitmain with some screenies and an explanation. I would advise people on your site of the new build problem because if the S3+ people flash with the latest bitmain build it basically breaks their Miner to use on your pool.


antMiner_S320141024.bin  <--------Good build

antMiner_S320141126.bin  <--------Bad build(latest)


I'll do my part and email Bitmain with screenshots and an explanation of the problem.

geoffrey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 12:29:39 PM
 #57

someone has a working cgminer with extranonce subscription for the antminer S4 ?
The one on the nicehash site doesn't seem to work....
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 07:49:15 PM
 #58

someone has a working cgminer with extranonce subscription for the antminer S4 ?
The one on the nicehash site doesn't seem to work....

+1

However, I am getting over 1900 GH/s accepted using default code.  I set the following in /etc/init.d/cgminer.sh based on the site recommendation.  Edit the line with PARAM= and add "--queue 0 --scan-time 1 --expiry 1".  This is not persistent past a reboot, so have to edit again if reboot occurs.
eljotik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 09:08:24 PM
 #59

hello,

I have completely newbee question.

When I try upload cgminer via putty i receive message: No such file or directory

In guide I found
Code:
scp [path where you download and extracted patched cgminer]/cgminer root@[IP of your miner]:/usr/bin/cgminer

I put
Code:
scp [C:/Users/my_comp_name/Downloads/AntMinerS3-cgminer/cgminer]/cgminer root@[Ip_to_antminer3]:/usr/bin/cgminer

In advence ty for any help

eljotik
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 477
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 09:15:13 PM
 #60

my s4 s working latest firmware 16102014, i copied nice hash cgminer and added #xnsub string but S4 dont start hashing. allways 0Gh.
is this --queue 8192 problem ?

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!